BPO Performances in the 1940s

1941


Sunday 2 November 1941

Billesley Common, Birmingham
Conductor: Ernest Powell


Robert Easton, our first soloist

Handel Messiah  Robert Easton (Bass)

1942


1942 – Precise Date Unknown

Beacon Building, Hall Green, Birmingham
Conductor: Ernest Powell

Various Various Works

1942 – Precise Date Unknown

Dunlop Concert Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Ernest Powell

Various Various Works

1942 – Precise Date Unknown – Brighter Birmingham

Unknown Venue, Birmingham
Conductor: Ernest Powell

Various Various Works

May 1942 – Precise Date Unknown

Unknown Venue, Redditch
Conductor: Unknown

Bach Peasant Cantata

Sunday 27 December 1942, 6.45pm

Mossfield Road Barracks, Kings Heath, Birmingham
Conductor: Ernest Powell

Starke With Sword and Lance – march
Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Finck Christmas Memories Phantasy
Novello The Dancing Years – “Waltz of my heart”  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
Murray “I’ll walk beside you”  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
Provest Escape to Happiness – Intermezzo
Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo
Sullivan Selection
Amers Wee MacGregor – highland patrol
Addinsell Piano Concerto ‘Warsaw’ (Theme only)  Gordon Faulkner (Piano)
Squire Selection of songs  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
Horn “Cherry ripe” (arr. Lehman)  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
del Riego “Homing”  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
Gounod Faust – ballet music
Bucalossi Grasshopper’s Dance
Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld Overture

1943


1943 – Precise Dates Unknown – Brighter Birmingham – 6 open-air concerts

Unknown Venue, Birmingham
Conductor: Ernest Powell

Various Various Works

Sunday 14 February 1943, 2.45pm

Beacon Building, Hall Green, Birmingham
Conductor: Ernest Powell

Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Kern Show Boat – selection  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
German Tom Jones – Recitative  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
German Tom Jones – Waltz Song  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
Provest Escape to Happiness – Intermezzo
Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo
Sullivan Selection
Amers Wee MacGregor – highland patrol
Norton Chu Chin Chow – selection
Horn “Cherry ripe” (arr. Lehman)  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
del Riego “Homing”  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Bucalossi Grasshopper’s Dance
Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld Overture
Davies Official March of the RAF

Sunday 14 March 1943, 3.00pm

Beacon Building, Hall Green, Birmingham
Conductor: Ernest Powell

Suppé Morning,Noon and Night in Vienna
Delibes Coppélia – ballet suite
Novello The Dancing Years – “Waltz of my heart”  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
Straus, Oscar Chocolate Soldier – “My hero”  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
Jessel Wedding of the Rose – Entr’Acte
German Merrie England – selection
Fletcher Bal Masque – waltz
Addinsell Piano Concerto ‘Warsaw’ (Theme only)  Gordon Faulkner (Piano)
Sanderson “Spring’s awakening”  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
Malotte The Lord’s Prayer  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
German Nell Gwyn – Three Dances
Romberg Desert Song
Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld Overture

Sunday 15 August 1943, 6.00pm

Danilo Cinema, Quinton, Birmingham
Conductor: Ernest Powell

LightswoodPark1943 LightswoodPark1943_2
The BPO in Lightwoods Park, Bearwood with Minneth Shaw (centre right)

Teike Old Comrades – march
Schubert Rosamunde Overture
German Tom Jones – Waltz Song  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
Murray “I’ll walk beside you”  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
Gounod Faust – ballet music
Ancliffe Nights of Gladness – waltz
Coward Bitter Sweet – selection
Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld – Gallop
Romberg Desert Song
Addinsell Piano Concerto ‘Warsaw’ (Theme only)  Gordon Faulkner (Piano)
Sanderson “Spring’s awakening”  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
Novello The Dancing Years – “Waltz of my heart”  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
Fletcher Woodland Pictures – suite
Bucalossi Grasshopper’s Dance
Sullivan Selection

Sunday 31 October 1943, 3.00pm

Beacon Building, Hall Green, Birmingham
Conductor: Ernest Powell

Teike Old Comrades – march
Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Horn “Cherry ripe” (arr. Lehman)  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
Wood, Haydn “Bird of Love Divine”  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
Gounod Faust – ballet music
Ancliffe Nights of Gladness – waltz
Coward Bitter Sweet – selection
Wagner Lohengrin – Prelude Act III
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Symphony No. 4 (Pilgrim’s March only)
Mozart, W A Symphony No. 40 (Minuet & Trio only)
Sanderson “Valley of laughter”  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
Monckton Arcadians – “Pipes of Pan”  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
Fletcher Woodland Pictures – suite
Sullivan Selection

Saturday 4 December 1943

Birmingham and Midland Institute, Birmingham
Conductor: Ernest Powell


Royston Brown, first oboe (on the left) and Leonard Brown (bassoon)

Belton Down the Mall – march
Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Youmans No No Nanette
Puccini Madame Butterfly – “On bel d’i vedremo”  Margaret Eaves (Soprano)
Schumann Slumber Song  Margaret Eaves (Soprano)
Luigini Ballet Egyptien – suite
Norton Chu Chin Chow – selection
Fletcher Bal Masque – waltz
Rossini Italian Girl in Algiers Overture
Clarke Trumpet Voluntary  Frank Moscrop (Trumpet)
German Merrie England – Waltz Song  Margaret Eaves (Soprano)
Coates “Bird songs at eventide”  Margaret Eaves (Soprano)
Coates Summer Days – Suite
Amers Wee MacGregor – highland patrol
Myddleton The Rose – selection

Sunday 12 December 1943, 6.00pm

Danilo Cinema, Quinton, Birmingham
Conductor: Ernest Powell

Belton Down the Mall – march
Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Youmans No No Nanette
Luigini Ballet Egyptien – suite
Norton Chu Chin Chow – selection
Fletcher Bal Masque – waltz
Rossini Italian Girl in Algiers Overture
Clarke Trumpet Voluntary  Frank Moscrop (Trumpet)
Coates Summer Days – Suite
Amers Wee MacGregor – highland patrol
Myddleton The Rose – selection

1944


Saturday 15 January 1944

Birmingham and Midland Institute, Birmingham
Conductor: Ernest Powell

Various Various Works  Robert Easton (Bass)

Saturday 13 May 1944

Bromsgrove School
Conductor: Ernest Powell

Mozart, W A Overture Magic Flute
Clarke Trumpet Voluntary  Frank Moscrop (Trumpet)
Gounod Faust – ballet music
Wagner Lohengrin – Prelude Act III
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Symphony No. 4

Sunday 9 July 1944, 6.30pm – Brighter Birmingham 1944

Sandmere Road School Playing Fields, Yardley Wood, Birmingham
Conductor: Ernest Powell

Coleridge-Taylor Othello – suite
German Tom Jones – Recitative  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
German Tom Jones – Waltz Song  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
del Riego “Homing”  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
Gounod Faust – ballet music
Wagner Lohengrin – Prelude Act III
Purcell “Hark! The echoing air”  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
Handel Rodelinda – “Art thou troubled?”  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Symphony No. 4

Sunday 20 August 1944, 7.30pm – Popular Concert

Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon
Conductor: Ernest Powell/H. Mathew Stevenson


Our soloist Eileen Joyce was the pianist in the film Brief Encounter

Mozart, W A Overture Magic Flute
Mozart, W A Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Grieg Piano Concerto  Eileen Joyce (Piano)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Hebrides Overture / Fingal’s Cave
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 (2nd & 4th movements only)
Mussorgsky Fair of Sorochinski – Gopak

Sunday 10 September 1944, 7.00pm

Cateswell House, Hall Green, Birmingham
Conductor: Ernest Powell

Mozart, W A Overture Magic Flute
Mozart, W A Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
German Tom Jones – Recitative  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
German Tom Jones – Waltz Song  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
del Riego “Homing”  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
Coleridge-Taylor Othello – suite
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Hebrides Overture / Fingal’s Cave
Clarke Trumpet Voluntary  Frank Moscrop (Trumpet)
Lane-Wilson “Spring’s awakening”  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
Monckton Arcadians – “Pipes of Pan”
Fletcher Woodland Pictures – suite

Monday 20 November 1944, 7.30pm – A “Music for All” Concert (1st)

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Ernest Powell

Schubert Marche Militaire
Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Luigini Ballet Egyptien – suite
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Violin Concerto (Andante only)  Mitchell Michaels (Violin)
Rosse Merchant of Venice – incidental music
Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld Overture
Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – ballet suite
German Tom Jones – Recitative  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
German Tom Jones – Waltz Song  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
Handel Rodelinda – “Art thou troubled?”  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
del Riego “Homing”  Minneth Shaw (Soprano)
Vaughan Williams Greensleeves Fantasia
Coleridge-Taylor Othello – suite

1945


Tuesday 16 January 1945, 7.00pm – A “Music for All” Concert (2nd)

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Ernest Powell

Fučík Florentiner – march
Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Addinsell Piano Concerto ‘Warsaw’  Appleby Matthews (Piano)
Sullivan Selection
Rossini Italian Girl in Algiers Overture
Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No. 1
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite (Waltz of the flowers only)
Gounod Faust – ballet music

Tuesday 6 February 1945, 7.15pm

County High School, Redditch
Conductor: Ernest Powell

ThaddeusKozuch
Thaddeus Kozuch

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Hebrides Overture / Fingal’s Cave
Mozart, W A Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Grieg Piano Concerto  Thaddeus Kozuch (Piano)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Symphony No. 4

Tuesday 6 March 1945, 7.00pm – The 3rd “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Ernest Powell

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Wedding March
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Hebrides Overture / Fingal’s Cave
Delibes Coppélia – ballet suite
Fletcher Woodland Pictures – suite
German Nell Gwyn – Three Dances
Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo
Huhn “Invictus”  Reginald Hayes (Baritone)
Sanderson “Up from Somerset”  Reginald Hayes (Baritone)
Phillips “The fishermen of England”  Reginald Hayes (Baritone)
Sibelius Kuolema – Valse Triste
Coleridge-Taylor Othello – suite

Wednesday 7 March 1945, 7.00pm – The 3rd “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Ernest Powell

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Wedding March
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Hebrides Overture / Fingal’s Cave
Delibes Coppélia – ballet suite
Fletcher Woodland Pictures – suite
German Nell Gwyn – Three Dances
Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo
Huhn “Invictus”  Reginald Hayes (Baritone)
Sanderson “Up from Somerset”  Reginald Hayes (Baritone)
Phillips “The fishermen of England”  Reginald Hayes (Baritone)
Sibelius Kuolema – Valse Triste
Coleridge-Taylor Othello – suite

Tuesday 1 May 1945, 7.00pm – The 4th “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Ernest Powell

1May1945

Smith Star Spangled Banner
Starke With Sword and Lance – march
Rossini William Tell Overture
Grieg Piano Concerto  Thaddeus Kozuch (Piano)
Coates Summer Days – Suite
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods
German Merrie England – selection

Tuesday 18 September 1945, 7.00pm – The 5th “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Ernest Powell

Haines London Scottish – march
Coleridge-Taylor Petite Suite de Concert
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1  Gladys Hopkins (Piano)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Ruy Blas Overture
Lane-Wilson Old English Melodies
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – ballet music

Tuesday 30 October 1945, 7.00pm – The 6th “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Ernest Powell

Grieg Sigurd Jorsalfar
Coleridge-Taylor Four Characteristic Waltzes – suite
Delibes La Source – ballet suite
Rossini Italian Girl in Algiers Overture
Bucalossi Grasshopper’s Dance
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 (2nd & 4th movements only)

Tuesday 27 November 1945, 7.00pm – The 7th “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Ernest Powell

Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld Overture
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – ballet music
Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo
Gounod Faust – ballet music
Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Violin Concerto  Arthur Leavins (Violin)
Coleridge-Taylor Othello – suite

1946


Tuesday 8 January 1946, 7.00pm – The 8th “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Ernest Powell

Auber Bronze Horse Overture
Fletcher Sylvan Scenes – suite
Jessel Parade of the Tin Soldiers
Luigini Ballet Egyptien – suite
Bizet Jeux d’Enfants
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Coates London Every Day – Suite
Amers Wee MacGregor – highland patrol
Offenbach Tales of Hoffman – selection
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1

Tuesday 19 March 1946, 7.00pm – The 9th “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow/Reginald King

Thomas Raymond Overture
Rossini William Tell Overture
Waldteufel Skaters waltz / Les Patineurs
King Concert Overture (1st performance in Birmingham)
Strauss, Johann II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Woodforde-Finden Lover in Damascus – suite
Järnefelt Praeludium
Sullivan Selection

Wednesday 27 March 1946

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Mdme. G. Aid-Briscoe

Gounod Faust (concert version)  George Plant (Organ)

Tuesday 7 May 1946, 7.00pm – The 10th “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

MarjorieHazelhurst_7May1946
Marjorie Hazelhurst

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Hebrides Overture / Fingal’s Cave
Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – extracts (Waltz only)
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – ballet music (Waltz only)
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite (Waltz only)
Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings (Waltz only)
Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – ballet suite (Waltz only)
Grieg Piano Concerto  Marjorie Hazelhurst (Piano)
Rossini Thieving Magpie Overture
Straus, Oscar Chocolate Soldier – selection
Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Coates Three Bears – fantasy

Tuesday 21 May 1946, 7.00pm

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Mdme. G. Aid-Briscoe

German Merrie England (concert version)  Helen Hopwood (Soprano), Marion Hayes (Mezzo-soprano), Vera George (Contralto), Cuthbert Ford (Tenor), Jan Van de Gucht (Tenor), Charles Ledger (Bass-Baritone), Frederick Grisewood (Narrator)

Sunday 16 June 1946

Hall Green Parish Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Rossini Thieving Magpie Overture
Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – extracts (Waltz only)
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – ballet music (Waltz only)
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite (Waltz only)
Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings (Waltz only)
Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – ballet suite (Waltz only)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Symphony No. 4 (Pilgrim’s March only)
Rossini Italian Girl in Algiers Overture
Straus, Oscar Chocolate Soldier – selection
Coates Three Bears – fantasy

Sunday 30 June 1946, 7.30pm – Series of Popular Concerts No 1

Jephson Gardens Pavilion, Leamington
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld Overture
Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – extracts (Waltz only)
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – ballet music (Waltz only)
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite (Waltz only)
Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings (Waltz only)
Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – ballet suite (Waltz only)
Grieg Piano Concerto  Marjorie Hazelhurst (Piano)
Rossini Thieving Magpie Overture
Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Coates Three Bears – fantasy

Sunday 7 July 1946, 7.30pm – Series of Popular Concerts No 2

Jephson Gardens Pavilion, Leamington
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Rossini Italian Girl in Algiers Overture
Fletcher Bal Masque – waltz
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Violin Concerto  Maurice Gilbert (Violin)
Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Straus, Oscar Chocolate Soldier – selection
Coleridge-Taylor Othello – suite

Sunday 14 July 1946, 7.30pm – Series of Popular Concerts No 3

Jephson Gardens Pavilion, Leamington
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Strauss, Johann II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Gounod Faust – ballet music
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Hebrides Overture / Fingal’s Cave
Coates Summer Days – Suite

Sunday 21 July 1946, 7.30pm – Series of Popular Concerts No 4

Jephson Gardens Pavilion, Leamington
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Beethoven Egmont Overture
Vaughan Williams Greensleeves Fantasia
Puccini Madame Butterfly – “On bel d’i vedremo”  Ella Cheshire (Soprano)
Mozart, W A Marriage of Figaro – “Voi, che sapete”  Ella Cheshire (Soprano)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 (2nd & 4th movements only)
German Nell Gwyn – Three Dances
Bohm “Still as the night”  Ella Cheshire (Soprano)
Dvořák “Songs my mother taught me”  Ella Cheshire (Soprano)
Grieg “I love thee”  Ella Cheshire (Soprano)
Bach Sleepers awake (Cantata No. 140)
Luigini Ballet Egyptien – suite

Sunday 28 July 1946, 7.30pm – Series of Popular Concerts No 5

Jephson Gardens Pavilion, Leamington
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

LeamingtonPoster1946t

Thomas Raymond Overture
Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo
Mozart, W A Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Fletcher Sylvan Scenes – suite
Haines London Scottish – march

Sunday 4 August 1946, 7.30pm – Series of Popular Concerts No 6

Jephson Gardens Pavilion, Leamington
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Weber Oberon Overture
Mozart, W A Clarinet Concerto (1st movement only)  Henry Stokes (Clarinet)
German Merrie England – selection
Suppé Morning,Noon and Night in Vienna
Clarke Trumpet Voluntary  William Worton (Trumpet)
Coates London Every Day – Suite
Amers Wee MacGregor – highland patrol

Sunday 11 August 1946, 7.30pm – Series of Popular Concerts No 7

Jephson Gardens Pavilion, Leamington
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Auber Bronze Horse Overture
Fletcher Woodland Pictures – suite
Coleridge-Taylor Petite Suite de Concert
Toye Haunted Ballroom – waltz
Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

Tuesday 17 September 1946, 7.00pm – The 11th “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

FredericWarrender_14July1946
Frederic Warrender

Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Coates Summer Days – Suite
Schumann Piano Concerto  Frederic Warrender (Piano)
Weber Oberon Overture
Offenbach Tales of Hoffman – selection
Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

Tuesday 22 October 1946

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Mdme. G. Aid-Briscoe/E. David Ludlow

Beethoven Egmont Overture
Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha’s Wedding Feast  Henry Wendon (Tenor)
Coleridge-Taylor Othello – suite
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods

Tuesday 12 November 1946, 7.00pm – The 12th “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Starke With Sword and Lance – march
Rossini William Tell – ballet music
Grieg Piano Concerto  Marjorie Hazelhurst (Piano)
Fletcher Bal Masque – waltz
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Sibelius Finlandia
Wagner Lohengrin – Prelude Act III

Tuesday 26 November 1946, 7.00pm – Popular Concert

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Elgar Bavarian Dances (“Il moderato” only)
Bach Sleepers awake (Cantata No. 140)
Grieg Piano Concerto  Marjorie Hazelhurst (Piano)
Coates Three Bears – fantasy
Sibelius Kuolema – Valse Triste
Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

1947


Tuesday 21 January 1947, 7.00pm – The 13th “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Nicolai Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
Toye Haunted Ballroom – waltz
Luigini Ballet Egyptien – suite
Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld Overture
Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme  Norman Jones (Cello)
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances

Saturday 15 February 1947, 7.00pm

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Rossini Italian Girl in Algiers Overture
Clarke Britons Sing (arrangement of Trumpet Voluntary for choir)
Traditional “My ladye Greensleeves”
Coleridge-Taylor Petite Suite de Concert
Handel Joshua – “Oh! Had I Jubal’s lyre”  Betty Sagon (Mezzo-soprano)
Lahee Bells
Grieg Sigurd Jorsalfar
Saint-Saëns Samson and Delilah – “Softly awakes my heart”
Coates Summer Days – Suite
Arditi A Dream of Home – “Il bacio”
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Songs without Words – “Bee’s Wedding” (arr. Geehl)

Tuesday 18 March 1947, 7.00pm – The 14th “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow/Norman Parkes

IvanCousins_18March1947
Ivan Cousins

Rossini Barber of Seville Overture
Coates Miniature Suite
Addinsell Piano Concerto ‘Warsaw’  Ivan Cousins (Piano)
Gounod Faust – ballet music
Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo
Coates London Every Day – Suite

Tuesday 13 May 1947, 7.00pm – The 15th “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Auber Bronze Horse Overture
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – ballet music
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 (2nd & 4th movements only)
Clarke Trumpet Voluntary  William Worton (Trumpet)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Hebrides Overture / Fingal’s Cave
Sullivan Selection

Tuesday 10 June 1947, 7.00pm – Grand Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Wagner Mastersingers of Nuremberg Overture
Delibes La Source – ballet suite
Handel Let the Bright Seraphim  Isobel Baillie (Soprano); William Worton (Trumpet)
Rossini William Tell Overture
Järnefelt Praeludium
Järnefelt Berceuse
Friedemann Slavonic Rhapsody No. 2

Tuesday 1 July 1947, 7.30pm

Hall Green Parish Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Monckton Arcadians – complete operetta

Wednesday 2 July 1947, 7.30pm

Hall Green Parish Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Monckton Arcadians – complete operetta

Thursday 3 July 1947, 7.30pm

Hall Green Parish Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Monckton Arcadians – complete operetta

Friday 4 July 1947, 7.30pm

Hall Green Parish Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Monckton Arcadians – complete operetta

Tuesday 8 July 1947, 7.30pm

Hall Green Parish Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Monckton Arcadians – complete operetta (additional performance due to popular demand)

Sunday 20 July 1947, 6.30pm – Popular Concert

Queensbury All-Services Club, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Valerius Netherlands National Anthem
Rossini Thieving Magpie Overture
Järnefelt Berceuse
Järnefelt Praeludium
Fletcher Woodland Pictures – suite
Meyerbeer Prophet – Coronation March
Sibelius Kuolema – Valse Triste
Coleridge-Taylor Othello suite – Willow Song  William Worton (Trumpet)
Friedemann Slavonic Rhapsody No. 2

September 1947 – Precise Date Unknown – Music from the Operas (part of Battle of Britain Week)

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Beethoven Fidelio – Leonora No. 3 Overture
Verdi Rigoletto – “Parla, siam soli”  Gwen Catley (Soprano); Dennis Noble (Baritone)
Various Various Works

Sunday 21 September 1947, 7.00pm

Shirley Parish Church, Solihull
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Ruy Blas Overture
Elgar Chanson de Nuit
Elgar Chanson de Matin
Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 1 B988 (Andante only)  Maurice Gilbert (Violin)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Symphony No. 4 (Pilgrim’s March only)
Rossini William Tell – ballet music
Suppé Morning,Noon and Night in Vienna (encore)

Sunday 28 September 1947, 7.30pm – The 1st “Music for All” Concert

Wolverhampton Civic Hall
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Ruy Blas Overture
Strauss, Johann II Roses from the South Waltz
Elgar Chanson de Matin
Elgar Chanson de Nuit
Suppé Morning,Noon and Night in Vienna
Richardson Grandmother’s Waltz
Rossini William Tell – ballet music
Ponchielli La Gioconda – Dance of the Hours

Tuesday 30 September 1947, 7.00pm – The 16th “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

September1947_2 September1947_3 September1947_4
September1947_5
September1947_6 September1947_1

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Ruy Blas Overture
Strauss, Johann II Roses from the South Waltz
Elgar Chanson de Matin
Elgar Chanson de Nuit
Suppé Morning,Noon and Night in Vienna
Richardson Grandmother’s Waltz
Rossini William Tell – ballet music
Saint-Saëns The Swan  Norman Jones (Cello)
Ponchielli La Gioconda – Dance of the Hours

Tuesday 11 November 1947, 7.00pm – The 17th “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow/Herbert Lumby

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Son and Stranger Overture
Liszt Liebestraume No. 3
Mozart, W A Marriage of Figaro – “Voi, che sapete”  Edith Pataky (Soprano)
Puccini Tosca – “Love and music”  Edith Pataky (Soprano)
Woodforde-Finden Lover in Damascus – suite
German Merrie England – selection
Puccini Gianni Schicchi – “O mio babbino caro” / “O my beloved father”  Edith Pataky (Soprano)
Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Romanza  Edith Pataky (Soprano)
Coleridge-Taylor Othello – suite
Lumby Newton Lane (First performance)
Lumby Lovely Rosalind (First performance)
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1

Sunday 16 November 1947, 8.00pm – The 2nd “Music for All” Concert

Wolverhampton Civic Hall
Conductor: E. David Ludlow/Herbert Lumby

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Son and Stranger Overture
Liszt Liebestraume No. 3
Mozart, W A Marriage of Figaro – “Voi, che sapete”  Edith Pataky (Soprano)
Puccini Tosca – “Love and music”  Edith Pataky (Soprano)
Woodforde-Finden Lover in Damascus – suite
German Merrie England – selection
Puccini Gianni Schicchi – “O mio babbino caro” / “O my beloved father”  Edith Pataky (Soprano)
Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Romanza  Edith Pataky (Soprano)
Coleridge-Taylor Othello – suite
Lumby Newton Lane
Lumby Lovely Rosalind
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1

Tuesday 25 November 1947, 7.00pm – Popular Concert

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

BettySagon_November1947 JosephWeingarten_November1947
Betty Sagon and Joseph Weingarten

Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – ballet suite
Elgar Chanson de Nuit
Grieg Piano Concerto  Joseph Weingarten (Piano)
Verdi Traviata – Introduction Act I
Coates Summer Days – Suite
Coleridge-Taylor Othello suite – Willow Song  William Worton (Trumpet)
Mozart, W A Marriage of Figaro – “Tell me fair ladies”  Betty Sagon (Mezzo-soprano)
Bizet Carmen Suite No. 2 (Habañera only)  Betty Sagon (Mezzo-soprano)
Saint-Saëns Samson and Delilah – “Softly awakes my heart”  Betty Sagon (Mezzo-soprano)
Wagner Wesendonck – No. 5 Träume
Friedemann Slavonic Rhapsody No. 2

Wednesday 10 December 1947, 7.00pm – Mendelssohn Centenary

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Appleby Matthews

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Elijah – complete oratorio  Ada Alsop (Soprano), Marion Hayes (Contralto), Luther Thomas (Tenor), Owen Brannigan (Bass)

1948


Sunday 18 January 1948, 8.00pm – The 3rd “Music for All” Concert

Wolverhampton Civic Hall
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Suppé Poet and Peasant Overture
Bizet Carmen – selection
Bath Cornish Rhapsody for piano  Robert Friedmann (Piano)
Mozart, W A Overture Magic Flute
Thome Mlle Pygmalion – L’Extase
Jessel Wedding of the Rose
Friedemann Slavonic Rhapsody No. 2

Tuesday 20 January 1948, 7.30pm – The 18th “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Suppé Poet and Peasant Overture
Bizet Carmen – selection
Bath Cornish Rhapsody for piano  Robert Friedmann (Piano)
Mozart, W A Overture Magic Flute
Thome Mlle Pygmalion – L’Extase
Jessel Wedding of the Rose
Friedemann Slavonic Rhapsody No. 2

Sunday 29 February 1948, 7.00pm – Celebrity Parade – a Grand Concert

Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Coates Three Bears – fantasy
Friedemann Slavonic Rhapsody No. 2

Tuesday 16 March 1948, 7.30pm – The 19th “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Weber Euryanthe Overture
Handel Concerto Grosso No. 8  Royston Brown (Oboe)
Chopin Polonaise No. 1
Schubert Symphony No. 8
Fletcher Woodland Pictures – suite
Sibelius Kuolema – Valse Triste
von Blon Sizilietta for trumpet  William Worton (Trumpet)
Koenig Post Horn Gallop for trumpet  William Worton (Trumpet)
Straus, Oscar Chocolate Soldier – selection

Tuesday 13 April 1948, 7.30pm – The 20th “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Thomas Raymond Overture
Massenet Thaïs – Méditation
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1  Stanley Adams (Piano)
Monckton Arcadians Overture
Grainger  No. 15 / Londonderry Air
Waldteufel Skaters waltz / Les Patineurs
Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5
Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1
Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 6
Gade Jealousy – tango

Tuesday 11 May 1948, 7.30pm – The 21st “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Sousa Liberty Bell
Coleridge-Taylor Petite Suite de Concert
Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue  Frederick Kelly (Piano)
Wagner Mastersingers of Nuremberg Overture
Handel Xerxes – Ombra mai fu (Largo)
German Nell Gwyn – Three Dances
Mozart, L Cassation – “Toy Symphony”
Romberg Student Prince

Tuesday 14 September 1948, 7.00pm – The 22nd “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Fletcher Pearl O’Mine
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Midsummer Night’s Dream – Nocturne
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Violin Concerto (Andante only)  Tom Jenkins (Violin)
Saint-Saëns Introduction and Rondo  Tom Jenkins (Violin)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Hebrides Overture / Fingal’s Cave
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz
Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Coates London Every Day – Suite

Saturday 13 November 1948, 7.00pm – Popular Concert

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow


Joan Hammond

Suppé Morning,Noon and Night in Vienna
Coleridge-Taylor Othello – suite
Verdi Aida – “Ritorna Vincitor!”  Joan Hammond (Soprano)
Puccini Gianni Schicchi – “O mio babbino caro” / “O my beloved father”  Joan Hammond (Soprano)
Puccini Tosca – “Vissi d’arte”  Joan Hammond (Soprano)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Piano Concerto No. 1  Irene Kohler (Piano)
Rossini Thieving Magpie Overture
Gade Jealousy – tango
Grainger  No. 15 / Londonderry Air
Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

Tuesday 23 November 1948, 7.00pm – The 23rd “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow/H. Mathew Stevenson

Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Verdi Traviata – Introduction Act I
Wagner Die Meistersinger – Prize Song  John Newman (Tenor)
Puccini La Bohème – “Your tiny hand is frozen”  John Newman (Tenor)
Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo
Bizet Carmen – selection
Rossini Barber of Seville Overture
Sullivan Selection
Leoncavallo I Pagliacci – Introduction to Act II
Wagner Tannhäuser Overture

Saturday 11 December 1948, 7.00pm – The Concert of the Season

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

ElenaDanieli_December1948
Elena Danieli

Thomas Raymond Overture
Debussy Claire de Lune
Mozart, W A Marriage of Figaro – “Deh vieni non tardar”  Elena Danieli (Soprano)
Donizetti Don Pasquale – Norina’s aria  Elena Danieli (Soprano)
Coates London Every Day – Suite (Westminster only)
Grieg Piano Concerto  Joseph Weingarten (Piano)
Suppé Poet and Peasant Overture
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz
Puccini Tosca – “E lucevan le stelle”  Arthur Carron (Tenor)
Leoncavallo I Pagliacci – “On with the motley”  Arthur Carron (Tenor)
Curzon Meditation
Puccini La Bohème – “Lovely maid in the moonlight”  Elena Danieli (Soprano), Arthur Carron (Tenor)
Ponchielli La Gioconda – Dance of the Hours

1949


Tuesday 18 January 1949, 7.00pm – The 24th “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Coates London Every Day – Suite (Knightsbridge only)
Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No. 2
German Henry VIII – Three Dances
Addinsell Piano Concerto ‘Warsaw’  Raymond Jones (Piano)
Balfe The Bohemian Girl Overture
Delibes Sylvia – ballet suite (Pizzicato only)
Litolff Scherzo from Concerto  Raymond Jones (Piano)
de Falla Love the Magician – ballet suite (Ritual Fire Dance only)
Tchaikovsky Chant Élégiaque
Friedemann Slavonic Rhapsody No. 1

Sunday 13 March 1949, 8.00pm – Music from the Operas

Wolverhampton Civic Hall
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Verdi Traviata – Introduction Act I
Gounod Faust – Ballad of The King of Thule  Joan Hammond (Soprano)
Gounod Faust – Jewel Song  Joan Hammond (Soprano)
Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo
Bizet Carmen – selection
Rossini Barber of Seville Overture
Leoncavallo I Pagliacci – Introduction to Act II
Puccini La Bohème – “They call me Mimi”  Joan Hammond (Soprano)
Puccini Tosca – “Love and music”  Joan Hammond (Soprano)
Puccini Madame Butterfly – “On bel d’i vedremo”  Joan Hammond (Soprano)
Wagner Tannhäuser Overture

Tuesday 15 March 1949, 7.15pm – The 25th “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Walton Crown Imperial
Quilter Children’s Overture
Martin Evensong
Coates Saxo-rhapsody for alto saxophone  James Donovan (Saxophone)
German Merrie England – selection
Clarke Trumpet Voluntary  William Worton (Trumpet)
Arne Artaxerxes Overture
Fletcher Woodland Pictures – Bean Feast
Elgar Chanson de Nuit
Sullivan Iolanthe – selection

Saturday 2 April 1949, 7.00pm – Music from the Operas

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

LaeliaFinneberg_April1949
Laelia Finneberg

Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Verdi Traviata – Introduction Act I
Gounod Faust – Ballad of The King of Thule  Laelia Finneberg (Soprano)
Gounod Faust – Jewel Song  Laelia Finneberg (Soprano)
Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo
Bizet Carmen – selection
Rossini Barber of Seville Overture
Leoncavallo I Pagliacci – Introduction to Act II
Puccini La Bohème – “They call me Mimi”  Laelia Finneberg (Soprano)
Puccini Tosca – “Love and music”  Laelia Finneberg (Soprano)
Puccini Madame Butterfly – “On bel d’i vedremo”  Laelia Finneberg (Soprano)
Wagner Tannhäuser Overture

Sunday 10 April 1949, 8.00pm – Ballet, Dance and Arias

Wolverhampton Civic Hall
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Delibes Sylvia – ballet suite (Pizzicato only)
Handel Samson – “Total eclipse”  Arthur Carron (Tenor)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Elijah – “If with all your hearts”  Arthur Carron (Tenor)
Gounod Faust – ballet music
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – ballet music
Verdi Otello – “Morte d’Otello”  Arthur Carron (Tenor)
Wagner Die Meistersinger – Prize Song  Arthur Carron (Tenor)
Sibelius Kuolema – Valse Triste
Ponchielli La Gioconda – Dance of the Hours

Tuesday 12 April 1949, 7.15pm – The 26th “Music for All” Concert – “Ballet and Dance”

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Delibes Sylvia – ballet suite (Pizzicato only)
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Gounod Faust – ballet music
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – ballet music
Paderewski Minuet in G No. 1
Sibelius Kuolema – Valse Triste
Ponchielli La Gioconda – Dance of the Hours

Tuesday 17 May 1949, 7.15pm – The 27th “Music for All” Concert – “By Request”

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Suppé Poet and Peasant Overture
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite
Debussy Claire de Lune
Grieg Piano Concerto  Raymond Jones (Piano)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Hebrides Overture / Fingal’s Cave
Coates London Every Day – Suite (Westminster meditation only)
Addinsell Piano Concerto ‘Warsaw’  Raymond Jones (Piano)
Grainger  No. 15 / Londonderry Air
Sullivan Gondoliers – selection

Tuesday 11 October 1949, 7.15pm – The 28th “Music for All” Concert – “Dance and Ballet”

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – ballet suite
Gade Jealousy – tango
Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre
Chopin Les Sylphides – ballet selection
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite (Arabian dance only)
Delibes Sylvia – ballet suite
Luigini Ballet Egyptien – suite
Paderewski Minuet in G No. 1
Ravel Boléro
Fletcher String Suite No. 2 – Fiddle Dance
Coates Four Centuries Suite (20th Century Rhythm only)

Sunday 23 October 1949, 7.00pm

Embassy Sports Drome, Sparkbrook, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

MargheritaGrandi_October1949
Margherita Grandi

Beethoven Egmont Overture
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Bizet Carmen – selection
Verdi Aida – “Ritorna Vincitor!”  Margherita Grandi (Soprano)
Puccini Tosca – “Vissi d’arte”  Margherita Grandi (Soprano)
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances
Coleridge-Taylor Othello suite – Willow Song  William Worton (Trumpet)
Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue  Raymond Jones (Piano)
Coates London Every Day – Suite

Tuesday 25 October 1949, 8.00pm

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Monckton Arcadians Overture
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Bizet Carmen – selection
von Blon Sizilietta for trumpet  William Worton (Trumpet)
Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue  Raymond Jones (Piano)
Coates London Every Day – Suite

Tuesday 22 November 1949, 7.15pm – The 29th “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Hérold Zampa
Massenet Thaïs – Méditation
Chabrier España
Chabrier Suite in D major – Air
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Piano Concerto No. 1  Marjorie Hazelhurst (Piano)
Wagner Rienzi Overture
Williams, C Dream of Olwen for piano  Marjorie Hazelhurst (Piano)
Paganini La Campanella for piano  Marjorie Hazelhurst (Piano)
Friedemann Slavonic Rhapsody No. 2

Sunday 18 December 1949, 7.00pm – Grand Popular Concert

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow/Vic Oliver

VicOliver_December1949z
Vic Oliver

von Flotow Martha
Fletcher Woodland Pictures – suite
Delibes Naila – Pas de Fleurs
Verdi Il Trovatore – “Miserere”  Edgar Evans (Tenor), Blanche Turner (Soprano)
Puccini La Bohème – Finale Act I  Blanche Turner (Soprano), Edgar Evans (Tenor)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Hebrides Overture / Fingal’s Cave
Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No. 2
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite (Danse des Mirlitons and Trepak only)
Elgar Serenade (2nd Movement only)
Wagner Mastersingers of Nuremberg Overture


Archives | Composers | 1940s | 1950s | 1960s | 1970s | 1980s | 1990s | 2000s | 2010s

Comments are closed