BPO Performances in the 1950s

1950


Tuesday 31 January 1950, 7.15pm – The 30th “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Monckton Arcadians Overture
Leoncavallo I Pagliacci – Intermezzo
German Merrie England – “English rose”  John Miles (Tenor)
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus – Laughing Song  Doreen Perkins (Soprano)
German Merrie England – “When true love hath found a man”  Doreen Perkins (Soprano), John Miles (Tenor)
Puccini La Bohème – Selection
Weber Oberon Overture
Gounod Faust – Lend Me Your Aid  E. Whitehouse (Trombone)
Verdi Traviata – Introduction Act I
Romberg Student Prince – Serenade  John Miles (Tenor)
German Tom Jones – Waltz Song  Doreen Perkins (Soprano)
Romberg Student Prince – “Deep in my heart”   Doreen Perkins (Soprano), John Miles (Tenor)
Sullivan Mikado – selection

Saturday 11 February 1950, 7.00pm

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Puccini La Bohème (concert version)  Laelia Finneberg (Soprano), Kathleen Garrard (Soprano), Ronald Bristol (Tenor), Stanley Mason (Tenor), Raymond Harris (Baritone), Charles Ledger (Bass-Baritone), Rowena Robinson (Narrator)

Saturday 4 March 1950, 7.00pm – Music from the Operas

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Weber Der Freischütz Overture
Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo
Rimsky-Korsakov Snow Maiden – Dance of the Tumblers
Ciléa “Troppo Signori troppo”  Joan Hammond (Soprano)
Verdi Force of Destiny – “Pace mio dio”  Joan Hammond (Soprano)
Wagner Lohengrin – Prelude Act III
Puccini Manon Lescaut – “In quelle trine morbide”  Joan Hammond (Soprano)
Puccini Manon Lescaut – “Sola perduta abbandonata”  Joan Hammond (Soprano)
Smetana Bartered Bride – 3 Dances
Wagner Tannhäuser Overture

Sunday 5 March 1950, 8.00pm – Music from the Operas

Wolverhampton Civic Hall
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Weber Der Freischütz Overture
Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo
Rimsky-Korsakov Snow Maiden – Dance of the Tumblers
Ciléa “Troppo Signori troppo”  Joan Hammond (Soprano)
Verdi Force of Destiny – “Pace mio dio”  Joan Hammond (Soprano)
Wagner Lohengrin – Prelude Act III
Puccini Manon Lescaut – “In quelle trine morbide”  Joan Hammond (Soprano)
Puccini Manon Lescaut – “Sola perduta abbandonata”  Joan Hammond (Soprano)
Smetana Bartered Bride – 3 Dances
Wagner Tannhäuser Overture

Tuesday 28 March 1950, 7.15pm – The 31st “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Elgar Chanson de Nuit
Elgar Chanson de Matin
Coates Three Bears – Fantasy
Gounod Faust – ballet music
Bizet Carmen – selection
Coates Summer Days – Suite
Elgar Serenade (2nd movement only)
Friedemann Slavonic Rhapsody No. 1

Saturday 6 May 1950

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Thomas Raymond Overture
Järnefelt Praeludium
Järnefelt Berceuse
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 (2nd movement only)
Giordano Andrea Chénier – “La mamma morta”  Joan Hammond (Soprano)
Charpentier Louise – “Depuis le jour”  Joan Hammond (Soprano)
Suppé Poet and Peasant Overture
Boccherini Quintet in A major – Minuet
Puccini La Bohème – “They call me Mimi”  Joan Hammond (Soprano)
Puccini Tosca – “Vissi d’arte”  Joan Hammond (Soprano)
Grainger  No. 15 / Londonderry Air
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances

Saturday 1 July 1950, 12.30pm – Concert Contest in the Bato’swijk Park

Oosterbeek, Holland
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Hebrides Overture / Fingal’s Cave
Friedemann Slavonic Rhapsody No. 2

Wednesday 5 July 1950, 8.00pm

Oosterbeek, Holland
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Oosterbeek5

Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Coates Summer Days – Suite
Elgar Serenade (2nd movement only)
Grieg Piano Concerto  Raymond Jones (Piano)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Hebrides Overture / Fingal’s Cave
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Gounod Faust – ballet music
Coates Four Centuries Suite (20th Century Rhythm only)

Thursday 6 July 1950, 8.00pm

Grote Zaal, Nijmegen, Holland
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Oosterbeek4 Oosterbeek2

Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Coates Summer Days – Suite
Elgar Serenade (2nd mvt only)
Grieg Piano Concerto  Raymond Jones (Piano)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Hebrides Overture / Fingal’s Cave
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Gounod Faust – ballet music
Coates Four Centuries Suite (20th Century Rhythm only)

Friday 7 July 1950, 8.00pm

Oosterbeek, Holland
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Oosterbeek3 OosterbeekNews6 OosterbeekNews7 OosterbeekNews8

Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Bach Sleepers awake (Cantata No. 140)
Verdi Traviata – Introduction Act I
Litolff Scherzo from Concerto  Raymond Jones (Piano)
Leoncavallo I Pagliacci – Intermezzo
Sullivan Selection
Ponchielli La Gioconda – Dance of the Hours
Coates London Every Day – Suite (Knightsbridge only)

Elgar Serenade (2nd mvt only) – Encore

Saturday 8 July 1950, 12.30pm – Concert Contest in the Bato’swijk Park

Oosterbeek, Holland
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Hebrides Overture / Fingal’s Cave
Friedemann Slavonic Rhapsody No. 2

Tuesday 10 October 1950, 7.15pm – The 32nd “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Auber Bronze Horse Overture
Massenet Thaïs – Méditation
Delibes La Source – ballet suite
Järnefelt Praeludium
Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo
Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld Overture
Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Sullivan Selection
Sibelius Kuolema – Valse Triste
Friedemann Slavonic Rhapsody No. 1

Wednesday 15 November 1950

Birmingham and Midland Institute, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Balfe The Bohemian Girl (Complete Opera)  Eileen Merle (Soprano); Joyce Haynes (Contralto); Bernard Alker (Tenor); John Cooper (Tenor); Maurice Burt (Baritone); Arthur Kinman (Bass)

Thursday 16 November 1950

Birmingham and Midland Institute, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Balfe The Bohemian Girl (Complete Opera)

Friday 17 November 1950

Birmingham and Midland Institute, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Balfe The Bohemian Girl (Complete Opera)  Eileen Merle (Soprano); Joyce Haynes (Contralto); Bernard Alker (Tenor); John Cooper (Tenor); Maurice Burt (Baritone); Arthur Kinman (Bass)

Saturday 18 November 1950

Birmingham and Midland Institute, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Balfe The Bohemian Girl (Complete Opera)

Tuesday 21 November 1950, 7.15pm – The 33rd “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Rossini Italian Girl in Algiers Overture
Järnefelt Berceuse
Weber Concertino for clarinet  Henry Stokes (Clarinet)
Fletcher Pearl O’Mine
Briccialdi Carnival of Venice for flute  Winifred Irvin (Flute)
Sullivan Iolanthe – selection
Toye Haunted Ballroom – waltz
Bizet Jeux d’Enfants (Galop No. 4 only)
German Nell Gwyn – Three Dances
le Thiere Silver Birds for piccolo  Winifred Irvin (Piccolo)
Vaughan Williams Greensleeves Fantasia
Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

1951


Saturday 20 January 1951, 7.00pm – Music from the Operas

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow/Edgar Morgan

Verdi Aida – Grand Chorus
Rossini Semiramide Overture
Thomas Mignon – Entr’Acte – Gavotte
Bizet Carmen – Flower Song  Dennis Stephenson (Tenor)
Verdi Rigoletto – “Cara nome”  Blanche Turner (Soprano)
Verdi Il Trovatore – “Miserere”  Blanche Turner (Soprano), Dennis Stephenson (Tenor)
Gounod Faust – ballet music
Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Easter Hymn
Puccini Madame Butterfly – Love Duet  Blanche Turner (Soprano), Dennis Stephenson (Tenor)
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances

Tuesday 13 February 1951, 7.15pm – The 34th “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow/Davey Marks

Auber Masaniello / Dumb Girl of Portici
Respighi La Boutique Fantasque – selection
Tchaikovsky Quartet op. 11 – Andante Cantabile
Franck Symphonic Variations for Piano  Marjorie Hazelhurst (Piano)
Boïeldieu Caliph of Baghdad Overture
Ippolitof-Ivanof Caucasian Sketches
Rota Legend of the Glass Mountain
Sullivan Pirates of Penzance – selection

Tuesday 13 March 1951, 7.15pm – The 34th “Music for All” Concert (NB error on programme – this was actually the 35th “Music for All” concert)

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow/Davey Marks

Beethoven Egmont Overture
Delibes Sylvia – ballet suite
Marks Traditional Airs
Tchaikovsky Joan of Arc – “Adieu forêts”  Beryl Holly (Soprano)
Puccini Tosca – “Vissi d’arte”  Beryl Holly (Soprano)
Khachaturian Gayaneh – Waltz
Khachaturian Gayaneh – Sabre Dance
Thomas Raymond Overture
Leoncavallo I Pagliacci – Prologue  Charles Ledger (Bass-Baritone)
Rossini Barber of Seville – “Largo al factotum”  Charles Ledger (Bass-Baritone)
von Blon Sizilietta for trumpet  William Worton (Trumpet)
Sullivan HMS Pinafore – selection

Sunday 6 May 1951, 7.15pm – Festival of Britain in Birmingham

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow/Michael Colston

Walton Crown Imperial
Boccherini Quintet in A major – Minuet
Verdi La Traviata – selection
Meyerbeer L’Africaine – “O Paradiso”  Walter Midgley (Tenor)
Puccini Manon Lescaut – “Donna non vidi mai”  Walter Midgley (Tenor)
Puccini Turandot – “Nessun dorma”  Walter Midgley (Tenor)
Wagner Rienzi Overture
Elgar Bavarian Dances (In Hammersmith (Lullaby))
Sullivan Selection

Tuesday 4 September 1951, 7.00pm

Moseley and Balsall Heath Institute, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

More Mermaid – complete opera (First Production)

Wednesday 5 September 1951, 7.00pm

Moseley and Balsall Heath Institute, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

More Mermaid – complete opera

Thursday 6 September 1951, 7.00pm

Moseley and Balsall Heath Institute, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

More Mermaid – complete opera

Friday 7 September 1951, 7.00pm

Moseley and Balsall Heath Institute, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

More Mermaid – complete opera

Tuesday 11 September 1951 – The 35th “Music for All” Concert

Central Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Sousa Liberty Bell
Thomas Raymond Overture
Rossini William Tell – ballet music
Schumann “Two Grenadiers”  Charles Ledger (Bass-Baritone)
Gounod Faust – Serenade  Charles Ledger (Bass-Baritone)
Sullivan Di Ballo Overture
MacDowell Woodland Sketches – To a Wild Rose
Mozart, L Cassation – “Toy Symphony”
Romberg Student Prince

Sunday 7 October 1951 – Festival of Britain Concert

Borough Hall, Stafford
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Walton Crown Imperial
Beethoven Egmont Overture
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Violin Concerto  Alan Loveday (Violin)
Bizet Carmen – selection
Elgar Serenade
Leoncavallo I Pagliacci – Prologue  Charles Ledger (Bass-Baritone)
Rossini Barber of Seville – “Largo al factotum”  Charles Ledger (Bass-Baritone)
Grainger  No. 15 / Londonderry Air
Ponchielli La Gioconda – Dance of the Hours

Tuesday 6 November 1951, 7.15pm – The 36th “Music for All” Concert

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Fletcher Spirit of Pageantry – march
Monckton Arcadians Overture
Coleridge-Taylor Othello – suite
Grieg Piano Concerto  Mary Saunders (Piano)
Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Litolff Scherzo from Concerto  Mary Saunders (Piano)
Cadman At Dawning for trumpet  William Worton (Trumpet)
Marshall I Hear You Calling Me for trumpet  William Worton (Trumpet)
Sullivan Gondoliers – selection

Friday 28 December 1951, 8.00pm – Old-Tyme Ball

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow/Fred Cumberland/Davey Marks

December1951_1 December1951_2

Various Various Works  Mr & Mrs A Harvey (MCs and Demonstrators)

1952


Friday 8 February 1952, 8.00pm – Old-Tyme Ball

Tower Ballroom, Edgbaston, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow/Fred Cumberland/Davey Marks

Various Various Works  Mr & Mrs A Harvey (MCs and Demonstrators)

Saturday 16 February 1952, 7.00pm – Music from the Operas

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Verdi Aida – Grand Chorus
Smetana Bartered Bride – 3 Dances
Bizet Carmen Suite No. 2 (Chanson du Toréador only)  Charles Ledger (Bass-Baritone)
Puccini La Bohème – Musetta’s Song  Patricia Lakin (Soprano)
Puccini Tosca – “Stars are brightly shining”  William Joyce (Tenor)
Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Romanza  Margaret Pollard (Mezzo-soprano)
Gounod Faust – Finale Act III  Patricia Lakin (Soprano), Margaret Pollard (Mezzo-soprano), William Joyce (Tenor), Charles Ledger (Bass-Baritone)
German Merrie England – Finale Act I  Patricia Lakin (Soprano), Margaret Pollard (Mezzo-soprano), Florence Machen (Contralto), William Joyce (Tenor), Charles Ledger (Bass-Baritone)
Khachaturian Gayaneh – Dance of the Young Maidens
Khachaturian Gayaneh – Lullaby
Khachaturian Gayaneh – Sabre Dance
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances

Saturday 15 March 1952, 7.00pm – Popular Concert

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Berlioz Damnation of Faust – Hungarian March
Nicolai Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
Verdi Rigoletto – selection
More Mermaid – Prelude (First Concert Performance)
von Flotow Martha – “M’appari tutl’amour”  Walter Midgley (Tenor)
Bizet Carmen – Flower Song  Walter Midgley (Tenor)
Leoncavallo I Pagliacci – “On with the motley”  Walter Midgley (Tenor)
Weber Euryanthe Overture
Sibelius Romance
Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien

Tuesday 8 April 1952, 7.15pm – The 37th “Music for All” Concert

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Hérold Zampa
Coates Three Elizabeths – Suite
Weinberger Schwanda the Bagpiper – Polka
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1  Alan Loveday (Violin)
Offenbach Tales of Hoffman – selection
Saint-Saëns Introduction and Rondo  Alan Loveday (Violin)
Rota Legend of the Glass Mountain
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs

1952 – Date unknown

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Various Various Works

Sunday 5 October 1952 – The 38th “Music for All” Concert

Borough Hall, Stafford
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Wagner Tannhäuser Overture
Bach Sleepers awake (Cantata No. 140) (arr. Bantock)
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1  Alan Loveday (Violin)
Beethoven Fidelio – Leonora No. 3 Overture
Grieg Holberg Suite
Wagner Mastersingers of Nuremberg Overture

1953


1953 – Date Unknown – The 39th “Music for All” Concert

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Various Various Works

1953 – Date Unknown – The 40th “Music for All” Concert

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Various Various Works

Sunday 10 May 1953, 8.00pm

Wolverhampton Civic Hall
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Beethoven Egmont Overture
Järnefelt Berceuse
Järnefelt Praeludium
Delibes La Source – ballet suite
Massenet Thaïs – Méditation
Gounod Faust – Ballad of The King of Thule  Joan Hammond (Soprano)
Gounod Faust – Jewel Song  Joan Hammond (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Boccherini Quintet in A major – Minuet
Dvořák Rusalka – “O silver moon”  Joan Hammond (Soprano)
Puccini Tosca – “Vissi d’arte”  Joan Hammond (Soprano)
Friedemann Slavonic Rhapsody No. 1

Tuesday 9 June 1953 – Popular Concert

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Various Various Works  Ronald Bristol (Tenor)

Wednesday 11 November 1953 – Festival of Remembrance (1st)

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Elgar Enigma Variations – Nimrod only
Mackenzie Benedictus
Elgar Spirit of England, No. 3
Davies A Solemn Melody
Various Various Works
Monk “Abide with me”

1954


1954 – Date Unknown – Sunday Afternoon Concerts

Winson Green Prison, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Various Various Works

Saturday 13 February 1954 – The 41st “Music for All” Concert

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien
Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue  Mary Saunders (Piano)
Delibes Sylvia – ballet suite (Pizzicato only)
Grieg Piano Concerto  Mary Saunders (Piano)

1954 – Date Unknown – The 42nd “Music for All” Concert

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Various Various Works

1954 – Date Unknown – The 43rd “Music for All” Concert

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Various Various Works

Thursday 11 November 1954 – Festival of Remembrance (2nd)

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Various Various Works

1955


Tuesday 22 February 1955

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Suppé Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna
Verdi Aida – Grand Chorus
Verdi Aida – Finale Act II ballet music
Verdi Traviata – Introduction Act I
Bizet Carmen Suite No. 2 (Habañera only)  Mary Grimmett (Mezzo-soprano)
Bizet Carmen Suite No. 1 (Seguedille only)  Mary Grimmett (Mezzo-soprano)
Verdi Rigoletto – selection
Romberg Student Prince (Overture)
Romberg Student Prince – Drinking Song  Irene Burdett (Soprano)
Romberg Student Prince – “Come answer our call”  Irene Burdett (Soprano)
Romberg Student Prince – “Deep in my heart”   Irene Burdett (Soprano), Robert Murphy (Tenor)
Romberg Student Prince (Gavotte only)
Romberg Student Prince – “Just we two”
Romberg Student Prince – “Ensemble”
Romberg Student Prince – Serenade  Robert Murphy (Tenor)
Romberg Student Prince – “When the spring”  Irene Burdett (Soprano), Robert Murphy (Tenor)
Romberg Student Prince – “Come boys”  Irene Burdett (Soprano), Robert Murphy (Tenor)

Tuesday 26 April 1955, 7.30pm – The 44th “Music for All” Concert

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Berlioz Damnation of Faust – Hungarian March
Brahms Little Sandman, Blacksmith and Lullaby
Lalo Symphonie Espagnole  Kenneth Page (Violin)
Grainger  No. 15 / Londonderry Air
Liszt Hungarian Folk Themes Fantasia  Marjorie Hazelhurst (Piano)
Waldteufel Estudiantina Waltz
Coates Miniature Suite
Delibes Sylvia – ballet suite

Thursday 3 November 1955

Moseley and Balsall Heath Institute, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow/Michael Colston

Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Mozart, W A Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Handel Samson – “Total eclipse”  Ronald Bristol (Tenor)
Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha – “Onaway awake beloved”  Ronald Bristol (Tenor)
Dvořák Symphony No. 9 (1st movement only)
Kennedy-Fraser Songs of the Hebrides (arr. Baynes)
Gounod Faust – “All hail thou dwelling”  Ronald Bristol (Tenor)
Bizet Carmen – Flower Song  Ronald Bristol (Tenor)
Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No. 1

Friday 11 November 1955 – Festival of Remembrance (3rd)

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Grieg Sigurd Jorsalfar – Homage March
Elgar Spirit of England, No. 3
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Various Various Works
Monk “Abide with me”
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1

Tuesday 15 November 1955

West Bromwich Institute
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Mozart, W A Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Violin Concerto  Kenneth Page (Violin)
Kennedy-Fraser Songs of the Hebrides (arr. Baynes)
Delius Koanga – La Calinda
Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No. 1
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1

1956


Sunday 22 January 1956

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Verdi Sicilian Vespers
Leoncavallo I Pagliacci – Intermezzo
Bizet Carmen – selection
Mozart, W A Marriage of Figaro – “Voi, che sapete”  Jaqueline Delman (Soprano)
Donizetti Don Pasquale – “Quel guardo il Cavaliere”  Jaqueline Delman (Soprano)
Verdi Overture Force of Destiny
Verdi Aida – Prelude
Puccini La Bohème – “They call me Mimi”  Jaqueline Delman (Soprano)
Puccini Madame Butterfly – “On bel d’i vedremo”  Jaqueline Delman (Soprano)
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances

Sunday 13 May 1956

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Colston

Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld Overture
Byng Day in Naples
Smetana Bartered Bride – 3 Dances
Bach Suite in D major – Air
Coates London Again – Suite
Elgar Chanson de Matin
Elgar Chanson de Nuit
Litolff Scherzo from Concerto  Dola Harris (Piano)
Sullivan Gondoliers – selection

Sunday 11 November 1956 – Midlands Festival of Remembrance

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Various Various Works

1957


Sunday 17 February 1957

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Various Various Works
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto (No. unknown)  Marjorie Hazelhurst (Piano)

Tuesday 19 March 1957, 7.30pm – A Choral and Orchestral Concert of Works by Mendelssohn

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Hebrides Overture / Fingal’s Cave
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Elijah – “Thanks be to God”
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Elijah – “Hear ye Israel”  Ann Pardoe (Soprano)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Elijah – “Be not afraid”
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Violin Concerto  Kenneth Page (Violin)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Hymn of Praise (Lobgesang)  Ann Pardoe (Soprano), Patricia Taylor (Soprano), Phillip Russell (Tenor)

Sunday 12 May 1957

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow/Michael Colston

Wagner Mastersingers of Nuremberg Overture
Verdi Aida – Prelude
Leoncavallo I Pagliacci – “On with the motley”  Walter Midgley (Tenor)
Bizet Carmen – Flower Song  Walter Midgley (Tenor)
Meyerbeer L’Africaine – “O Paradiso”  Walter Midgley (Tenor)
Verdi Sicilian Vespers
Respighi La Boutique Fantasque – selection
Chopin Les Sylphides – ballet selection
Gounod Faust – ballet music

Friday 31 May 1957

St. Mary’s Church, Warwick
Conductor: E. David Ludlow/Thomas Tunnard

Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Brahms German Requiem  Tess Lees (Soprano), Paul Riley (Baritone)

Thursday 31 October 1957

Moseley and Balsall Heath Institute, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Delius Koanga – La Calinda
Borodin Nocturne
Bach “My heart ever faithful”  Jacqueline Tabbush (Soprano)
Bach “Sheep may safely graze”  Jacqueline Tabbush (Soprano)
Smetana Bartered Bride – 3 Dances
Schubert Rosamunde – selection arranged for 4 trombones
Mozart, W A Marriage of Figaro – “Deh vieni non tardar”  Jacqueline Tabbush (Soprano)
Mozart, W A Marriage of Figaro – “Voi, che sapete”  Jacqueline Tabbush (Soprano)
Massenet Scènes Pittoresques

Sunday 10 November 1957 – Midlands Festival of Remembrance

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow

Various Various Works

1958


Friday 14 February 1958

Tudor Grange Grammar School, Solihull
Conductor: E. David Ludlow/Michael Colston

Wagner Rienzi Overture
Vaughan Williams English Folksong Suite
Grieg Piano Concerto  Donald Hoskins (Piano)
Mozart, W A Overture Magic Flute
Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – extracts (Waltz only)
Rota Legend of the Glass Mountain  Donald Hoskins (Piano)
Grainger  No. 15 / Londonderry Air
Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien

Saturday 15 February 1958

Tudor Grange Grammar School, Solihull
Conductor: E. David Ludlow/Michael Colston

Wagner Rienzi Overture
Vaughan Williams English Folksong Suite
Grieg Piano Concerto  Donald Hoskins (Piano)
Mozart, W A Overture Magic Flute
Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – extracts (Waltz only)
Rota Legend of the Glass Mountain  Donald Hoskins (Piano)
Grainger  No. 15 / Londonderry Air
Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien

Sunday 16 March 1958

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow/Michael Colston

Tchaikovsky March Slave
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite (Overture, Sugar Plum, Trepak, March, Mirlitons, Flowers)
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto  Alan Loveday (Violin)
Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – extracts
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – ballet music
Tchaikovsky Quartet op. 11 – Andante Cantabile
Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien

Sunday 11 May 1958 – A Concert in Memory of Eric Coates

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow/Michael Colston

Coates London Every Day – Suite
Coates Three Bears – Fantasy
Coates Saxo-rhapsody for alto saxophone  Michael Krein (Saxophone)
Coates Enchanted Garden – Ballet Music
Coates Merrymakers Overture
Coates Four Centuries Suite
Coates High Flight

Sunday 9 November 1958 – Midlands Festival of Remembrance

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: E. David Ludlow/Kenneth Page

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 (4th movement only)
Bach Sleepers awake (Cantata No. 140)

1959


Sunday 15 March 1959 – Concert in aid of The British Empire Cancer Campaign

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page/Cyril Perfect

Beethoven Fidelio – Leonora No. 3 Overture
Mozart, W A Marriage of Figaro – “Deh vieni non tardar”  Marian Studholme (Soprano)
Rossini Barber of Seville – “Una voce poco fa”   Marian Studholme (Soprano)
Grieg Holberg Suite – Air and Rigaudon
Puccini Tosca – “E lucevan le stelle”  Robert Thomas (Tenor)
Puccini Tosca – “Recondita armonia”  Robert Thomas (Tenor)
Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – ballet suite
Thomas Raymond Overture
Bizet Pearl Fishers – “Leila and Nadir”  Marian Studholme (Soprano), Robert Thomas (Tenor)
Verdi Rigoletto – “Gilda and the Duke”  Marian Studholme (Soprano), Robert Thomas (Tenor)
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances

Sunday 8 November 1959 – Midlands Festival of Remembrance

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page/Michael Colston

Butterworth Shropshire Lad
Hemming Threnody of a Soldier Killed in Action
Coates London Every Day – Suite


Archives | Composers | 1940s | 1950s | 1960s | 1970s | 1980s | 1990s | 2000s | 2010s

Comments are closed