BPO Performances in the 1960s

1960


Sunday 17 January 1960

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

donaldhoskinsprofile
Donald Hoskins

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Ruy Blas Overture
Massenet Le Cid – ballet music
Grieg Piano Concerto  Donald Hoskins (Piano)
Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld Overture
Puccini La Bohème – Musetta’s Song  Rosemary Curtis (Soprano)
Puccini Tosca – “Love and music”  Rosemary Curtis (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus – Laughing Song  Rosemary Curtis (Soprano)
Grainger  No. 15 / Londonderry Air
Coates Symphonic Rhapsody No. 2
Coates London Every Day – Suite

Wednesday 9 March 1960

Birmingham and Midland Institute, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Strauss, Johann II Gipsy Baron – complete opera

Thursday 10 March 1960

Birmingham and Midland Institute, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Strauss, Johann II Gipsy Baron – complete opera

Friday 11 March 1960

Birmingham and Midland Institute, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Strauss, Johann II Gipsy Baron – complete opera

Saturday 12 March 1960

Birmingham and Midland Institute, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Strauss, Johann II Gipsy Baron – complete opera

Saturday 19 March 1960

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page/Michael Colston

Rossini Semiramide Overture
Schubert Rosamunde – Entr’Acte No. 2
Mozart, W A Marriage of Figaro – “Dove sono”  Jaqueline Delman (Soprano)
Donizetti Don Pasquale – “So anch’io la virtu magica”  Jaqueline Delman (Soprano)
Smetana Bartered Bride – suite (arr.Lotter)
Auber Bronze Horse Overture
Verdi La Traviata – “Ah forse e lui”  Jaqueline Delman (Soprano)
Puccini Madame Butterfly – “On bel d’i vedremo”  Jaqueline Delman (Soprano)
Delibes Sylvia – ballet suite

Thursday 23 June 1960, 7.00pm – Birmingham School of Music Annual Concert

Birmingham and Midland Institute, Birmingham
Conductor: Douglas Guest

Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Elgar Serenade
Beethoven Violin Concerto  Kenneth Page (Violin)
Vaughan Williams English Folksong Suite
Sibelius Ballade from King Christian II Suite

Tuesday 25 October 1960

West Bromwich Institute
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Mozart, W A Marriage of Figaro – complete opera

Wednesday 26 October 1960

West Bromwich Institute
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Mozart, W A Marriage of Figaro – complete opera

Friday 28 October 1960

West Bromwich Institute
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Mozart, W A Marriage of Figaro – complete opera

Saturday 29 October 1960

West Bromwich Institute
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Mozart, W A Marriage of Figaro – complete opera

Sunday 13 November 1960 – Midlands Festival of Remembrance

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Various Various Works

Saturday 19 November 1960

Holly Lodge Grammar School, Smethwick
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Weber Oberon Overture
Grieg Lyric Suite
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1  Donald Hoskins (Piano)
Haydn Symphony No. 101
Strauss, Johann II Roses from the South Waltz
Svendsen Carnival in Paris

Friday 25 November 1960

Tudor Grange Grammar School, Solihull
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Weber Oberon Overture
Grieg Lyric Suite
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1  Donald Hoskins (Piano)
Haydn Symphony No. 101
Strauss, Johann II Roses from the South Waltz
Svendsen Carnival in Paris

1961


Saturday 11 February 1961 – E. David Ludlow Memorial Concert

Birmingham and Midland Institute, Birmingham
Conductor: Unknown

Various Various Works

Sunday 19 March 1961

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Overture
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1  Donald Hoskins (Piano)
Tchaikovsky Quartet op. 11 – Andante Cantabile
Tchaikovsky March Slave
Tchaikovsky Orchestral Suite No.3 in G (Theme and Variations only)

Sunday 8 October 1961

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Weber Der Freischütz Overture
Gluck Alceste – “Divinités du sty  Marion Lloyd (Soprano)
Mozart, W A Magic Flute – “Der vogelfanger bin ich ja”  Barry Morony (Baritone)
Tchaikovsky Joan of Arc – “Adieu forêts”  Peggy Troman (Mezzo-soprano)
Massenet Manon – “Ah fuyez douce image”  Winifred Tandy (Soprano), Harry Gregory (Tenor)
Puccini Madame Butterfly – Love Duet  Winifred Tandy (Soprano), Harry Gregory (Tenor)
Saint-Saëns Samson and Delilah – “Softly awakes my heart”  Minnie Jones (Soprano)
Borodin Prince Igor – “No rest no peace”  Eric Holmes (Bass)
Donizetti Lucia Di Lammermoor – “Chi mi frena”  Alec Allen (Bass), Eric Holmes (Bass), Marion Lloyd (Soprano), Vera Scott (Soprano), Ernest Dale (Tenor), Roy Garthwaite (Tenor)
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances

Sunday 12 November 1961

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page/Michael Colston

Elgar Cockaigne / In London Town
Rossini Moses – unknown item  Alison Murray (Soprano), Leslie Deathridge (Tenor), Kenneth Wilcox (Baritone)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Elijah – “Hear ye Israel”  Winifred Tandy (Soprano)
Colston Terriers – march
Elgar From the Bavarian Highlands – Lullaby and Dance
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Arne “Rule Britannia”  Minnie Jones (Soprano)
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1  Minnie Jones (Soprano)

1962


Tuesday 23 January 1962

Holly Lodge Grammar School, Smethwick
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Weber Der Freischütz Overture
Grieg Piano Concerto  Wendy Wilson (Piano)
Mozart, W A Magic Flute – “Help! Help! Or I am lost”   Vera Scott (Soprano), Peggy Troman (Soprano), Minnie Jones (Mezzo-soprano), Harry Gregory (Tenor)
Mozart, W A Magic Flute – “This portrait”  Harry Gregory (Tenor)
Mozart, W A Magic Flute – “Steel yourself with courage”  Vera Scott (Soprano), Peggy Troman (Soprano), Minnie Jones (Mezzo-soprano), Harry Gregory (Tenor), Eric Holmes (Baritone)
Mozart, W A Magic Flute – “In men who feel love”  Marion Lloyd (Soprano), Eric Holmes (Baritone)
Mozart, W A Magic Flute – March of the Priests
Mozart, W A Magic Flute – “Great Gods Osiris and Isis”  Alec Allen (Bass)
Mozart, W A Magic Flute – “Everyone feels the joy of love”  Ernest Dale (Tenor)
Mozart, W A Magic Flute – “My heart is seething with hellish vengeance”  Winifred Tandy (Soprano)
Mozart, W A Magic Flute – “Welcome a second time”  Vera Scott (Soprano), Peggy Troman (Soprano), Minnie Jones (Mezzo-soprano)
Mozart, W A Magic Flute – “Ah I see it has vanished”  Marion Lloyd (Soprano)
Mozart, W A Magic Flute – “A girl or a little wife”  Eric Holmes (Baritone)
Mozart, W A Magic Flute – “Soon the morning”

Tuesday 13 February 1962

West Bromwich Institute
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Mozart, W A Magic Flute – complete opera

Wednesday 14 February 1962

West Bromwich Institute
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Mozart, W A Magic Flute – complete opera

Thursday 15 February 1962

West Bromwich Institute
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Mozart, W A Magic Flute – complete opera

Saturday 17 February 1962

West Bromwich Institute
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Mozart, W A Magic Flute – complete opera

Sunday 4 March 1962

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page/Michael Colston

Rossini Thieving Magpie Overture
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Midsummer Night’s Dream – Nocturne
Grieg Piano Concerto  Wendy Wilson (Piano)
Sibelius Finlandia
Verdi Masked Ball – “Eri tu che macchiavi”  Gordon Russell (Baritone)
Stanford Songs of the Sea – “Drake’s drum”  Gordon Russell (Baritone)
Stanford Songs of the Sea – “Old Superb”  Gordon Russell (Baritone)
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Annen Polka
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – ballet suite (Introduction, The Lilac Fairy, The Silver Fairy, The Rose Adagio, Panorama, Valse)

Saturday 31 March 1962

St. Mary’s Church, Warwick
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Beethoven Coriolanus Overture
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Midsummer Night’s Dream – Nocturne
Mozart, W A Piano Concerto No. 25  Ruth Hanson (Piano)
Rossini Stabat Mater  Caroline Foster (Soprano), Irene Palmer (Soprano), David Johnston (Tenor), Norman Lumsden (Bass)

Sunday 8 April 1962

King Edward VI Handsworth School for Girls, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Weber Der Freischütz Overture
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Midsummer Night’s Dream – Nocturne
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Wedding March
Mozart, W A Piano Concerto No. 25  Ruth Hanson (Piano)
Sibelius Finlandia
Mozart, W A Marriage of Figaro – “Dove sono”  Rosemary King (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances

November 1962 – Precise date unknown

King Edward’s School, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Weber Euryanthe Overture
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Schubert Rosamunde – Entr’Acte No. 2
Mozart, W A Piano Concerto No. 20  Ruth Hanson (Piano)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

Wednesday 7 November 1962

King Edward VI Handsworth School for Girls, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Weber Euryanthe Overture
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Schubert Rosamunde – Entr’Acte No. 2
Mozart, W A Piano Concerto No. 20  Ruth Hanson (Piano)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

Sunday 11 November 1962 – Midlands Festival of Remembrance

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page/Michael Colston

Weber Euryanthe Overture
Elgar Ceremonial National Anthem
Sullivan Selection (Selection from “Yeoman of the Guard”)
Sullivan Yeomen of the Guard Overture
Gilbert & Sullivan Yeomen of the Guard – “When maiden loves”  Peggy Troman (Mezzo-soprano)
Gilbert & Sullivan Yeomen of the Guard – “When our gallant Norman foes”  Minnie Jones (Contralto)
Gilbert & Sullivan Yeomen of the Guard – “Tis done! I am a bride”  Marion Lloyd (Soprano)
Gilbert & Sullivan Yeomen of the Guard – “Strange adventure”  Kathleen Hoggins (Soprano), Minnie Jones (Contralto), Ernest Dale (Tenor), Michael Newman (Baritone)
Gilbert & Sullivan Gondoliers – “Take a pair of sparkling eyes”  Harry Gregory (Tenor)
Gilbert & Sullivan Gondoliers – “O rapture when alone together”  Winifred Tandy (Soprano)
Gilbert & Sullivan Gondoliers – “There was a time”  Harry Gregory (Tenor)
Gilbert & Sullivan Gondoliers – “Rising early in the morning”  Eric Holmes (Baritone)
Gilbert & Sullivan Gondoliers – “Kind sir you cannot have the heart”  Winifred Tandy (Soprano)
Gilbert & Sullivan Gondoliers – “Then one of us will be Queen”  Marion Lloyd (Soprano), Peggy Troman (Mezzo-soprano), Ernest Dale (Tenor), Eric Holmes (Baritone)
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1  Alan Walker (Organ), Minnie Jones (Contralto)
Arne “Rule Britannia”  Alan Walker (Organ), Minnie Jones (Contralto)

Sunday 2 December 1962

Brierley Hill Civic Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Weber Euryanthe Overture
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Schubert Rosamunde – Entr’Acte No. 2
Mozart, W A Piano Concerto No. 20  Ruth Hanson (Piano)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

Tuesday 4 December 1962

Brierley Hill Civic Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page/Michael Colston

Weber Euryanthe Overture
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Schubert Rosamunde – Entr’Acte No. 2
Mozart, W A Piano Concerto No. 20  Ruth Hanson (Piano)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

1963


Sunday 24 February 1963

Brierley Hill Civic Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Wagner Mastersingers of Nuremberg Overture
Borodin Prince Igor – “No rest no peace”  Eric Holmes (Baritone)
Granados Goyescas – “La maja y el ruisenor”  Winifred Tandy (Soprano)
Verdi Don Carlos – “O don fatale”  Peggy Troman (Mezzo-soprano)
Puccini Madame Butterfly – Love Duet  Marion Lloyd (Soprano), Harry Gregory (Tenor)
Hérold Zampa
Thomas Mignon – “Connais tu le pays”  Peggy Troman (Mezzo-soprano)
Verdi Masked Ball – “Eri tu che macchiavi”  Michael Newman (Baritone)
Saint-Saëns Samson and Delilah – “Softly awakes my heart”  Minnie Jones (Contralto)
Donizetti Lucia Di Lammermoor – “Chi mi frena”  Eric Holmes (Baritone), Michael Newman (Baritone), Marion Lloyd (Soprano), Vera Scott (Soprano), Ernest Dale (Tenor), Roy Garthwaite (Tenor)
Massenet Manon – Love Duet  Winifred Tandy (Soprano), Harry Gregory (Tenor)

Tuesday 12 March 1963

West Bromwich Institute
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Puccini Madame Butterfly – complete opera

Wednesday 13 March 1963

West Bromwich Institute
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Puccini Madame Butterfly – complete opera

Friday 15 March 1963

West Bromwich Institute
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Puccini Madame Butterfly – complete opera

Saturday 16 March 1963

West Bromwich Institute
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Puccini Madame Butterfly – complete opera

Sunday 26 May 1963

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page



Tchaikovsky March Slave
Tchaikovsky Elegy (Serenade)
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto  Alan Loveday (Violin)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

Saturday 21 September 1963

St. Matthew’s Church, Smethwick
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Handel Concerto Grosso No. 7
Handel Messiah – “The Heavens are telling”   Margery Elliott (Contralto)
Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice – “Che faro”  Margery Elliott (Contralto)
Mozart, W A Piano Concerto No. 21  June Westley (Piano)
Stamitz Symphonie Concertante  Leslie Bowron (Violin), Thomas Dunkley Hogg (Viola)
Haydn Symphony No. 88

Sunday 10 November 1963 – Midlands Festival of Remembrance

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page/Michael Colston

Handel Messiah – “Hallelujah”   Alan Walker (Organ)
Elgar Ceremonial National Anthem  Alan Walker (Organ)
Dinsdale Fanfare
Grant Crimond (for 23rd Psalm)  Alan Walker (Organ)
Walton Crown Imperial
Rossini William Tell Overture
Parry Jerusalem  Alan Walker (Organ)
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1  Alan Walker (Organ)
Monk “Abide with me”  Alan Walker (Organ)

Friday 29 November 1963

King Edward’s School, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

 
BPO rehearsal, Digbeth Civic Hall – notes by Penny Crompton (nee Morse)

Rossini William Tell Overture
Franck Symphonic Variations for Piano  Martin Woodward (Piano)
Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No. 2
Dvořák Symphony No. 9

1964


Sunday 26 January 1964

University of Leicester
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Rossini William Tell Overture
Sibelius Kalevala – Swan of Tuonela  Caroline Miller / MacDonald (Cor Anglais)
Dvořák Cello Concerto  Oliver Brookes (Cello)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

Sunday 16 February 1964

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Sibelius Finlandia
Sibelius Kalevala – Swan of Tuonela  Caroline Miller / MacDonald (Cor Anglais)
Sibelius Symphony No. 2
Sibelius Violin Concerto  Alan Loveday (Violin)
Pacius Finnish National Anthem

Friday 6 March 1964

Tudor Grange Grammar School, Solihull
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Rossini William Tell Overture
Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No. 1
Shostakovich Piano Concerto No. 2  Donald Hoskins (Piano)
Sibelius Symphony No. 2

Friday 20 March 1964

King Edward VI Handsworth School for Girls, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Rossini William Tell Overture
Handel Messiah – “I know that my Redeemer liveth”  Marilyn Williams (Soprano)
Fauré Requiem – “Pie Jesu”  Marilyn Williams (Soprano)
Delibes Coppélia – ballet suite
Shostakovich Piano Concerto No. 2  Donald Hoskins (Piano)
Sibelius Symphony No. 2

Sunday 19 April 1964

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Wagner Rienzi Overture
Delibes Coppélia – ballet suite
Shostakovich Piano Concerto No. 2  Donald Hoskins (Piano)
Dvořák Symphony No. 9

Monday 27 April 1964

St. Mary’s Church, Warwick
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Wagner Mastersingers of Nuremberg Overture
Dvořák Cello Concerto  Oliver Brookes (Cello)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Hymn of Praise (Lobgesang)  Phillip Russell (Tenor), Winifred Tandy (Soprano), Peggy Troman (Soprano)

Wednesday 14 October 1964

Birmingham and Midland Institute, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Rossini Thieving Magpie – complete opera

Thursday 15 October 1964

Birmingham and Midland Institute, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Rossini Thieving Magpie – complete opera

Friday 16 October 1964

Birmingham and Midland Institute, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Rossini Thieving Magpie – complete opera

Saturday 17 October 1964

Birmingham and Midland Institute, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Rossini Thieving Magpie – complete opera

Saturday 7 November 1964

Langley Baths, Oldbury
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Grieg Lyric Suite
Weber Clarinet Concerto No 2  Frank Allen (Clarinet)
Dvořák Symphony No. 9

Sunday 8 November 1964 – Midlands Festival of Remembrance

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page/Michael Colston

Sullivan In Memoriam Overture
Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Arnold English Dances 1st Set
Parry Jerusalem  Alan Walker (Organ), Kathleen Green (Soprano)
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1  Alison Murray (Soprano)
Monk “Abide with me”  Alan Walker (Organ), Patricia Nixon (Contralto)

Thursday 19 November 1964 – Fourth Oxfam Concert

King Edward’s School, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Grieg Lyric Suite
Dvořák Cello Concerto  Oliver Brookes (Cello)
Brahms Symphony No. 2

Monday 23 November 1964

King Edward VI Aston School
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Grieg Lyric Suite
Weber Clarinet Concerto No 2  Frank Allen (Clarinet)
Brahms Symphony No. 2

1965


Sunday 24 January 1965

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Sullivan Di Ballo Overture
Grieg Elegiac Melody ‘The Last Spring’
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2  James Walker (Piano)
Suppé Morning,Noon and Night in Vienna
Strauss, Josef Village Swallows
Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien

Sunday 21 February 1965

University of Leicester
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Grieg Lyric Suite
Elgar Cello Concerto  Oliver Brookes (Cello)
Brahms Symphony No. 2

Friday 5 March 1965

Langley Baths, Oldbury
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Grieg Lyric Suite
Weber Clarinet Concerto No 2  Frank Allen (Clarinet)
Dvořák Symphony No. 9

Sunday 4 April 1965

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Beethoven Fidelio – Leonora No. 3 Overture
Elgar Violin Concerto  Alan Loveday (Violin)
Brahms Symphony No. 2

Wednesday 19 May 1965 – Memorial Concert to Timothy Page

St. Paul’s Church, Hockley, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Ruy Blas Overture
Elgar Cello Concerto  Oliver Brookes (Cello)
Brahms Symphony No. 2

Sunday 20 June 1965

Rubery Hill Hospital, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Rossini Barber of Seville Overture
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
German Tom Jones – Three Dances
Sullivan Yeomen of the Guard Overture
Coates Miniature Suite
Lehár Gold and Silver
Sullivan Iolanthe – selection

Tuesday 5 October 1965

Marsh Hill Open Air School, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

DavidMunrow
David Munrow

Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Schubert Rosamunde – Entr’Acte No. 1
Schubert Symphony No. 8
Stamitz Bassoon Concerto  David Munrow (Bassoon)
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Suppé Morning,Noon and Night in Vienna

Wednesday 13 October 1965

Langley Baths, Oldbury
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Schubert Rosamunde – Entr’Acte No. 1
Stamitz Bassoon Concerto  David Munrow (Bassoon)
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Schubert Symphony No. 8
Suppé Morning,Noon and Night in Vienna

Wednesday 3 November 1965

Langley Baths, Oldbury
Conductor: Michael Colston

Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla Overture
Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No. 1
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1  Kenneth Page (Violin)
Svendsen Romance for Violin  Kenneth Page (Violin)
Borodin Symphony No. 2

Sunday 14 November 1965 – Midlands Festival of Remembrance

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page/Michael Colston

Hemming Threnody of a Soldier Killed in Action
Elgar Ceremonial National Anthem  Alan Walker (Organ)
Sullivan Yeomen of the Guard Overture
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances
Parry Jerusalem  Alan Walker (Organ), Alison Murray (Soprano)
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1  Alan Walker (Organ), Alison Murray (Soprano)
Monk “Abide with me”  Alan Walker (Organ), Patricia Nixon (Contralto)

Tuesday 23 November 1965

King Edward VI Handsworth School for Girls, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Beethoven Three Equali for four trombones  Richard Gardner (Trombone), Philip Lewis (Trombone), Peter Smith (Trombone), Michael Burnside (Trombone)
Schumann Piano Concerto  James Walker (Piano)
Dvořák Symphony No. 8

Wednesday 1 December 1965

Langley Baths, Oldbury
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Borodin Prince Igor – “No rest no peace”  Derek Hodgkins (Baritone)
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances
Beethoven Three Equali for four trombones  Richard Gardner (Trombone), Maisie Ringham (Trombone), Peter Smith (Trombone), Michael Burnside (Trombone)
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Dvořák Symphony No. 8

Sunday 12 December 1965

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Beethoven Three Equali for four trombones  Richard Gardner (Trombone), Philip Lewis (Trombone), Peter Smith (Trombone), Michael Burnside (Trombone)
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Schumann Piano Concerto  James Walker (Piano)
Dvořák Symphony No. 8

1966


1966 – Precise date unknown

University of Leicester
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Borodin Prince Igor (concert version)

Tuesday 8 March 1966

Bishop Vesey’s Grammar School, Sutton Coldfield
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Schubert Rosamunde – Entr’Acte No. 1
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances
Sibelius Symphony No. 2

Tuesday 29 March 1966

Aston University
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Borodin Prince Igor – complete opera

Wednesday 30 March 1966

Aston University
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Borodin Prince Igor – complete opera

Friday 1 April 1966

Aston University
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Borodin Prince Igor – complete opera

Saturday 2 April 1966

Aston University
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Borodin Prince Igor – complete opera

Friday 6 May 1966

Tudor Grange Grammar School, Solihull
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Schubert Rosamunde – Entr’Acte No. 1
Schubert Symphony No. 8
Sullivan Yeomen of the Guard Overture
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances

Friday 10 June 1966

Darlaston Comprehensive School
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Midsummer Night’s Dream Overture
Schumann Piano Concerto  James Walker (Piano)
Sibelius Symphony No. 2

Sunday 12 June 1966

Hippodrome, Stratford-upon-Avon
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Midsummer Night’s Dream – Incidental Music (Intermezzo, Nocturne, Wedding March)
Schumann Piano Concerto  James Walker (Piano)
Sibelius Symphony No. 2

Wednesday 12 October 1966

Edgbaston Masonic Temple, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Suppé Poet and Peasant Overture
Delibes La Source – ballet suite
Puccini Madame Butterfly – “On bel d’i vedremo”  Winifred Tandy (Soprano)
Puccini Gianni Schicchi – “O mio babbino caro” / “O my beloved father”  Winifred Tandy (Soprano)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 (4th movement only)
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus – Laughing Song  Winifred Tandy (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II “Frühlingsstimmen”  Winifred Tandy (Soprano)
Mozart, W A Marriage of Figaro – “Voi, che sapete”  Winifred Tandy (Soprano)
Godard Jocelyn – Berceuse
Sullivan Pirates of Penzance – selection
Rimsky-Korsakov Snow Maiden – Dance of the Tumblers

Friday 11 November 1966

King Edward VI Aston School
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Wagner Flying Dutchman Overture
Delius Summer Evening
Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo
Delibes La Source – ballet suite
Schubert Symphony No. 9

Sunday 13 November 1966 – Midlands Festival of Remembrance

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page/Michael Colston/Malcolm Hicks

Various Various Works  Margery Elliott (Contralto)

Thursday 24 November 1966

New Community Hall, Brandhall, Oldbury
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Rossini Barber of Seville Overture
Puccini Gianni Schicchi – “O mio babbino caro” / “O my beloved father”  Winifred Tandy (Soprano)
Puccini Madame Butterfly – “On bel d’i vedremo”  Winifred Tandy (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II “Frühlingsstimmen”  Winifred Tandy (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus – Laughing Song  Winifred Tandy (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Friday 2 December 1966

Blue Coat School, Harborne, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Delibes La Source – ballet suite
Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo
Delius Summer Evening
Rossini Barber of Seville Overture
Schubert Symphony No. 8
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Strauss, Johann II Voices of Spring Waltz

1967


Friday 27 January 1967

Bishop Vesey’s Grammar School, Sutton Coldfield
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Wagner Flying Dutchman Overture
Delius Two Aquarelles
Delius Summer Evening
Mozart, W A Piano Concerto No. 24  James Walker (Piano)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Sunday 26 February 1967

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Wagner Flying Dutchman Overture
Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo
Delius Summer Evening
Elgar Cello Concerto  Oliver Brookes (Cello)
Schubert Symphony No. 9

Friday 10 March 1967, 7.30pm

Darlaston Comprehensive School
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Wagner Flying Dutchman Overture
Delius Two Aquarelles
Delius Summer Evening
Mozart, W A Piano Concerto No. 24  James Walker (Piano)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Tuesday 14 March 1967

Aldridge Grammar School
Conductor: Robert Green

Smetana Bartered Bride – complete opera

Wednesday 15 March 1967

Aldridge Grammar School
Conductor: Robert Green

Smetana Bartered Bride – complete opera

Friday 17 March 1967

Aldridge Grammar School
Conductor: Robert Green

Smetana Bartered Bride – complete opera

Saturday 18 March 1967

Aldridge Grammar School
Conductor: Robert Green

Smetana Bartered Bride – complete opera

Sunday 23 April 1967

North Worcestershire College, Bromsgrove
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (concert version)

Sunday 30 April 1967

Hippodrome, Stratford-upon-Avon
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Wagner Flying Dutchman Overture
Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo
Delius Summer Evening
Elgar Cello Concerto  Oliver Brookes (Cello)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Friday 5 May 1967

Tudor Grange Grammar School, Solihull
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Wagner Flying Dutchman Overture
Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo
Delius Summer Evening
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1  John Merrick (Piano)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Sunday 21 May 1967

Bridley Moor School, Redditch
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (concert version)

Monday 22 May 1967

Bridley Moor School, Redditch
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (concert version)

Saturday 7 October 1967

Kenilworth Grammar School
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Rossini Barber of Seville Overture
Delius Summer Night on the River
Mozart, W A Piano Concerto No. 24  James Walker (Piano)
Schubert Symphony No. 9

Tuesday 10 October 1967

Aston University
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Beethoven Coriolanus Overture
Delius Summer Night on the River
Mozart, W A Piano Concerto No. 24  James Walker (Piano)

Sunday 5 November 1967, 2.30pm

Blue Coat School, Harborne, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Britten Matinées Musicales (Movements 1,3,5 only)
Handel Samson – “Let the bright seraphim”
Mozart, W A Clarinet Concerto (Third movement only)  Frank Allen (Clarinet)
Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf  Barry Lankester (Narrator)

Sunday 5 November 1967, 7.00pm

Blue Coat School, Harborne, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Britten Matinées Musicales
Handel Samson – “Let the bright seraphim”
Mozart, W A Clarinet Concerto  Frank Allen (Clarinet)
Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf  Barry Lankester (Narrator)
Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien

Friday 10 November 1967

Tudor Grange Grammar School, Solihull
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Britten Matinées Musicales
Mozart, W A Clarinet Concerto  Frank Allen (Clarinet)
Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf  Barry Lankester (Narrator)
Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien

Wednesday 6 December 1967

Kalamazoo, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Weber Oberon Overture
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz
Britten Soirées Musicales
Schubert Symphony No. 8
Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien

1968


Friday 26 January 1968

Bishop Vesey’s Grammar School, Sutton Coldfield
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Wagner Rienzi Overture
Beethoven Three Equali for four trombones  Philip Lewis (Trombone), Peter Russell (Trombone), Peter Smith (Trombone), Michael Burnside (Trombone)
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No. 1  Oliver Brookes (Cello)
Britten Soirées Musicales
Dvořák Symphony No. 7

Sunday 28 January 1968, 7.30pm

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Wagner Rienzi Overture
Beethoven Three Equali for four trombones  Philip Lewis (Trombone), Peter Russell (Trombone), Peter Smith (Trombone), Michael Burnside (Trombone)
Beethoven Violin Concerto  Campoli (Violin)
Dvořák Symphony No. 7

Tuesday 13 February 1968

Aston University
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus Overture
Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo
Mozart, W A Clarinet Concerto  Frank Allen (Clarinet)

Friday 8 March 1968, 7.30pm

Darlaston Comprehensive School
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Wagner Rienzi Overture
Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo
Grieg Piano Concerto  Tessa Nicholson (Piano)
Britten Matinées Musicales
Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien

Sunday 24 March 1968, 7.30pm

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Mozart, W A Symphony No. 31
Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini  James Walker (Piano)
Delius Paris / Song of a great city
Svendsen Carnival in Paris

Friday 26 April 1968

Solihull School
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Mozart, W A Symphony No. 31
Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini  James Walker (Piano)
Britten Matinées Musicales
Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien

Tuesday 30 April 1968

Aston University
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Weber Oberon Overture
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3  Tom Bromley (Piano)
Britten Matinées Musicales
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz
Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien

Friday 10 May 1968

Tudor Grange Grammar School, Solihull
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Weber Oberon Overture
Mozart, W A Symphony No. 31
Svendsen Carnival in Paris
Dvořák Symphony No. 7

Tuesday 28 May 1968

Botanical Gardens, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Various Various Works

October 1968 – Precise date unknown

Kenilworth Grammar School
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Delius Village Romeo and Juliet – Walk to the Paradise Garden
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1  Hannah Jones (Violin)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

Tuesday 15 October 1968

Aston University
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Rossini Italian Girl in Algiers Overture
Fauré Pavane (without choir)
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1  Hannah Jones (Violin)

Friday 1 November 1968

Tudor Grange Grammar School, Solihull
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4  James Walker (Piano)
Delius Appalachia  John King (Baritone)

Sunday 17 November 1968, 7.30pm

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Beethoven Symphony No. 7
Delius Appalachia  John King (Baritone)

Monday 9 December 1968

Kalamazoo, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Nicolai Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3  Mary Ward (Piano)
Bizet Jeux d’Enfants
Strauss, Johann II Roses from the South Waltz
Svendsen Carnival in Paris

1969


Sunday 19 January 1969

Denstone College, Uttoxeter
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4  James Walker (Piano)
Delius Village Romeo and Juliet – Walk to the Paradise Garden
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

Tuesday 28 January 1969, 7.30pm

Solihull Civic Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Mozart, W A Overture Magic Flute
Schubert Symphony No. 8
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Perpetuum Mobile
Strauss, Johann II Roses from the South Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz

Friday 7 March 1969, 7.30pm

Darlaston Comprehensive School
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Delius Village Romeo and Juliet – Walk to the Paradise Garden
Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf  Barry Lankester (Narrator)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

Sunday 23 March 1969, 7.30pm

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Delius Village Romeo and Juliet – Walk to the Paradise Garden
Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2  Tom Bromley (Piano)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

Friday 9 May 1969

Tudor Grange Grammar School, Solihull
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Mozart, W A Overture Magic Flute
Delius Village Romeo and Juliet – Walk to the Paradise Garden
Britten Soirées Musicales
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Sibelius Symphony No. 2

Sunday 11 May 1969, 7.30pm – Festival of Arts – Sibelius Concert

St. Peter’s College, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Sibelius Tapiola
Sibelius Violin Concerto  Alan Loveday (Violin)
Sibelius Symphony No. 2

Sunday 25 May 1969, 7.30pm – Celebrity Concert No. 12

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Mozart, W A Overture Magic Flute
Delius Song of Summer
Chopin Piano Concerto No. 2  Tamas Vasary (Piano)
Liszt Piano Concerto No. 1  Tamas Vasary (Piano)
Elgar In the South / Alassio

Tuesday 10 June 1969

Botanical Gardens, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Various Various Works

Saturday 27 September 1969, 7.30pm – A Viennese Night

Bridley Moor School, Redditch
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Schubert Rosamunde – Incidental Ballet Music II
Mozart, W A Clarinet Concerto  Frank Allen (Clarinet)
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Perpetuum Mobile
Strauss, Johann II Roses from the South Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz

Saturday 11 October 1969, 7.30pm

Kenilworth Grammar School
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Ruy Blas Overture
Delius Brigg Fair / An English Rhapsody
Mozart, W A Clarinet Concerto  Frank Allen (Clarinet)
Sibelius Symphony No. 2

Sunday 19 October 1969

Denstone College, Uttoxeter
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Ruy Blas Overture
Delius Brigg Fair / An English Rhapsody
Mozart, W A Clarinet Concerto  Frank Allen (Clarinet)
Sibelius Symphony No. 2

Tuesday 21 October 1969, 1.00pm

Aston University
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Schubert Rosamunde – Incidental Ballet Music II
Schubert Symphony No. 8
Schubert Rosamunde Overture

Saturday 1 November 1969

Garretts Green Technical College, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Wagner Mastersingers of Nuremberg Overture
Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Britten Soirées Musicales
Delius Brigg Fair / An English Rhapsody

Sunday 9 November 1969

Garretts Green Technical College, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Various Various Works

Sunday 23 November 1969, 7.30pm

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Wagner Mastersingers of Nuremberg Overture
Delius Brigg Fair / An English Rhapsody
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4  James Walker (Piano)
Dvořák Symphony No. 6

Friday 5 December 1969

Tudor Grange Grammar School, Solihull
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Wagner Mastersingers of Nuremberg Overture
Delius Brigg Fair / An English Rhapsody
Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme  Hilary Robinson (Cello)
Dvořák Symphony No. 6


Archives | Composers | 1940s | 1950s | 1960s | 1970s | 1980s | 1990s | 2000s | 2010s

Comments are closed