BPO Performances in the 1980s

1980


Monday 28 January 1980, 7.30pm

Aston University
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Elgar Violin Concerto  Ralph Holmes (Violin)
Shostakovich Symphony No. 7

Monday 4 February 1980, 7.30pm

Tudor Grange Grammar School, Solihull
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
de Falla Love the Magician – ballet suite
Dvořák Symphony No. 8

Sunday 24 February 1980, 7.30pm

Cleeve School, Bishop’s Cleeve
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Stravinsky Pulcinella
de Falla Love the Magician – ballet suite
Dvořák Symphony No. 8

Wednesday 27 February 1980, 7.30pm

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Stravinsky Pulcinella
de Falla Love the Magician – ballet suite
Dvořák Symphony No. 8

Sunday 16 March 1980, 7.45pm – Kenneth Page 21st Anniversary Concert

St. Mary’s Church, Atherstone
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Beethoven Fidelio – Leonora No. 3 Overture
Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre
Dvořák Golden Spinning Wheel
Brahms Symphony No. 1

Sunday 30 March 1980, 7.30pm

Finham Park School, Coventry
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Beethoven Fidelio – Leonora No. 3 Overture
Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre
Dvořák Golden Spinning Wheel
Brahms Symphony No. 1

Monday 28 April 1980, 7.30pm

John Willmott School, Sutton Coldfield
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 8 (2nd movement only)
Walker Encore for Winds (Scherzo)
Jacob Old Wine in New Bottles
Mozart, W A Serenade No. 10 in Bb major for 12 wind and double bass

Sunday 11 May 1980, 8.00pm – Elgar Birthplace Trust Concert

St. Mary’s Church, Warwick
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Elgar Froissart
Elgar Falstaff – symphonic study
Elgar Violin Concerto  Ralph Holmes (Violin)

Sunday 18 May 1980, 7.30pm

Ledbury Parish Church
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Elgar Froissart
Elgar Falstaff – symphonic study
Elgar Violin Concerto  Ralph Holmes (Violin)

Sunday 8 June 1980, 8.00pm

Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Sibelius Pelléas and Mélisande Suite
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Violin Concerto  Kenneth Page (Violin)
Barber Adagio
Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5

Saturday 14 June 1980, 7.30pm

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Sibelius Pelléas and Mélisande Suite
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Violin Concerto  Kenneth Page (Violin)
Barber Adagio
Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5

Sunday 29 June 1980, 7.45pm

Bishop Vesey’s Grammar School, Sutton Coldfield
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Strauss, R Oboe Concerto  Julie Robinson / Ayres (Oboe)
Dvořák Symphony No. 8

Saturday 11 October 1980, 7.30pm

Kenilworth Grammar School
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Shostakovich Festival Overture
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5  Sally Ann Bottomley (Piano)
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Saturday 18 October 1980, 7.30pm

Bartley Green Girls’ School, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Shostakovich Festival Overture
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5  Sally Ann Bottomley (Piano)
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Sunday 16 November 1980, 7.30pm

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Respighi Fountains of Rome
Pither Symphony (1980)
Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3  David Walters (Organ)

Sunday 30 November 1980, 7.45pm

St. Stephen’s Church, Redditch
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Respighi Fountains of Rome
Pither Symphony (1980)
Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3  David Walters (Organ)

Sunday 14 December 1980

Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Wagner Mastersingers of Nuremberg Overture
de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain  David Hart (Piano)
Beethoven Symphony No. 3

1981


1981 – Precise date unknown

Kenilworth Grammar School
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Smetana Má Vlast No.4: From Bohemia’s Woods & Fields
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1  Jullian Hellaby (Piano)
Sibelius Symphony No. 1
Beethoven Symphony No. 3
de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain  David Hart (Piano)
Wagner Mastersingers of Nuremberg Overture

Monday 2 March 1981, 7.30pm

Aston University
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Verdi Te Deum
Mahler Symphony No. 2  Angela Beale (Soprano), Margaret Duckworth (Contralto)

Sunday 15 March 1981, 7.45pm

De Montfort Hall, Leicester
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Verdi Te Deum
Mahler Symphony No. 2  Angela Beale (Soprano), Margaret Duckworth (Contralto)

Sunday 29 March 1981

Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
Khachaturian Spartacus – Suite (Adagio only)
Stravinsky Firebird Suite No. 2 (1919)
Liadov Enchanted Lake
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 2

Sunday 5 April 1981 – A Russian Evening

Finham Park School, Coventry
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
Khachaturian Spartacus – Suite (Adagio only)
Stravinsky Firebird Suite No. 2 (1919)
Liadov Enchanted Lake
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 2

Sunday 26 April 1981

St. Mary’s Church, Warwick
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
Khachaturian Spartacus – Suite (Adagio only)
Stravinsky Firebird Suite No. 2 (1919)
Liadov Enchanted Lake
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 2

Wednesday 29 April 1981, 7.30pm

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
Khachaturian Spartacus – Suite (Adagio only)
Stravinsky Firebird Suite No. 2 (1919)
Liadov Enchanted Lake
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 2

Saturday 23 May 1981, 7.30pm

Coventry Cathedral
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Parrott Symphony No. 5 (World Premier)
Beethoven Symphony No. 9  Sally Burgess (Soprano), Marilyn de Blieck (Contralto), Alastair Thompson (Tenor), Michael George (Bass)

Saturday 13 June 1981, 7.30pm

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Parrott Symphony No. 5
Beethoven Symphony No. 9  Jeanette Christian (Soprano), Caroline Green (Contralto), Richard Priest (Tenor), Tom Marsh (Bass)

Sunday 5 July 1981, 3.00pm – Johnny Morris Family Concert

Civic Hall, Bedworth
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Dukas Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Dohnányi Variations on a Nursery Song  Stuart Smith (Piano)
Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf  Johnny Morris (Narrator)
Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol

Sunday 5 July 1981, 7.30pm – Johnny Morris Family Concert

Civic Hall, Bedworth
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Dukas Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Honegger Pacific 231
Haslam Juanita the Spanish Lobster  Johnny Morris (Narrator)
Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol

Sunday 4 October 1981

Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Smetana Má Vlast No.4: From Bohemia’s Woods & Fields
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1  Jullian Hellaby (Piano)
Sibelius Symphony No. 1

Sunday 18 October 1981, 7.30pm

Cleeve School, Bishop’s Cleeve
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Smetana Má Vlast No.4: From Bohemia’s Woods & Fields
Mozart, W A Piano Concerto No. 20  Valerie Pither (Piano)
Sibelius Symphony No. 1

Sunday 15 November 1981, 7.45pm

John Willmott School, Sutton Coldfield
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Strauss, R Serenade in Eb for 13 wind
Strauss, R Suite in Bb for 13 wind
Gounod Petite Symphony

Sunday 22 November 1981, 7.45pm

Dame Elizabeth Cadbury School, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Strauss, R Serenade in Eb for 13 wind
Strauss, R Suite in Bb for 13 wind
Gounod Petite Symphony

Monday 7 December 1981, 7.30pm

Aston University
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Mozart, W A Piano Concerto No. 20  Valerie Pither (Piano)
Strauss, R Alpine Symphony

Thursday 10 December 1981, 7.45pm

Coventry Cathedral
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Schubert Symphony No. 8
Strauss, R Alpine Symphony

1982


Sunday 24 January 1982, 7.45pm

Queen Mary’s Grammar School, Walsall
Conductor: Robert Meikle/Kenneth Page

Beethoven Triple Concerto  Kenneth Page (Violin), Oliver Brookes (Cello), Sally Ann Bottomley (Piano)
Stravinsky Petrouchka (revised 1947)  Sally Ann Bottomley (Piano)
Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso

Sunday 31 January 1982, 8.00pm

Colton Hills School, Wolverhampton
Conductor: Robert Meikle/Kenneth Page

Beethoven Triple Concerto  Kenneth Page (Violin), Oliver Brookes (Cello), Sally Ann Bottomley (Piano)
Stravinsky Petrouchka (revised 1947)  Sally Ann Bottomley (Piano)
Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso

Sunday 28 February 1982, 7.45pm

North Warwickshire College of Technology and Art, Nuneaton
Conductor: Kenneth Page/David Hart

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Violin Concerto  Kenneth Page (Violin)
Stravinsky Petrouchka (revised 1947)  David Hart (Piano)
Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso

Sunday 21 March 1982, 8.00pm

Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Dvořák Cello Concerto  Russell Davis (Cello)
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Tuesday 30 March 1982, 7.30pm – Harrold Britton – Silver Jubilee Concert

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1  Harold Britton (Piano)

Sunday 25 April 1982, 7.30pm

Southwold Sports Centre, Yate
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Dvořák Cello Concerto  Russell Davis (Cello)
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Sunday 16 May 1982, 7.45pm

John Willmott School, Sutton Coldfield
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Dvořák Cello Concerto  Russell Davis (Cello)
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Sunday 13 June 1982, 8.00pm

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
Elgar Serenade
Elgar Sea Pictures  Ethna Robinson (Contralto)
Elgar Symphony No. 1

Saturday 3 July 1982, 7.30pm – A Summer Evening of English Music

Bishop Vesey’s Grammar School, Sutton Coldfield
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Arnold Cornish Dances
Delius Brigg Fair / An English Rhapsody
Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto  Owen Slade (Tuba)
Elgar Symphony No. 1

Saturday 10 July 1982, 8.00pm – A Summer Evening of English Music

St. Paul’s Church, Tiverton, Devon
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Arnold Cornish Dances
Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto  Owen Slade (Tuba)
Elgar Symphony No. 1

Monday 20 September 1982

Gloucester Cathedral
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Elgar Froissart
Elgar Romance for Bassoon  David Robinson (Bassoon)
Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
Elgar Symphony No. 1

Saturday 23 October 1982, 7.30pm

Kenilworth Grammar School
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Arnold Tam O’Shanter Overture
Elgar Romance for Bassoon  David Robinson (Bassoon)
Delius Village Romeo and Juliet – Walk to the Paradise Garden
Bax Tintagel
Dvořák Symphony No. 9

Sunday 24 October 1982, 8.00pm

Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Arnold Tam O’Shanter Overture
Elgar Romance for Bassoon  David Robinson (Bassoon)
Delius Village Romeo and Juliet – Walk to the Paradise Garden
Bax Tintagel
Dvořák Symphony No. 9

Monday 6 December 1982, 7.30pm – Russian Evening

Aston University
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla Overture
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2  Jullian Hellaby (Piano)
Shostakovich Symphony No. 11

Sunday 12 December 1982, 8.00pm – Russian Evening

Warwick Arts Centre, Coventry
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla Overture
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2  Jullian Hellaby (Piano)
Shostakovich Symphony No. 11

1983


Sunday 30 January 1983, 8.00pm

Colton Hills School, Wolverhampton
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Arnold Scottish Dances
Copland Appalachian Spring
Kodály Dances of Galanta
Brahms Symphony No. 4

Sunday 6 February 1983, 7.45pm

Queen Mary’s Grammar School, Walsall
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Arnold Scottish Dances
Copland Appalachian Spring
Kodály Dances of Galanta
Brahms Symphony No. 4

Sunday 6 March 1983, 7.45pm

John Willmott School, Sutton Coldfield
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Arnold Scottish Dances
Copland Appalachian Spring
Kodály Dances of Galanta
Brahms Symphony No. 4

Sunday 27 March 1983, 8.00pm

Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Rossini Italian Girl in Algiers Overture
Dvořák Romance for Violin  Rosalind Page (Violin)
Mozart, W A Clarinet Concerto  Gillian Reynolds (Clarinet)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Symphony No. 3

Wednesday 30 March 1983, 7.30pm

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Rossini Italian Girl in Algiers Overture
Dvořák Romance for Violin  Rosalind Page (Violin)
Mozart, W A Clarinet Concerto  Gillian Reynolds (Clarinet)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Symphony No. 3

Sunday 8 May 1983, 7.45pm

Nuneaton College of Further Education, Nuneaton
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Strauss, R Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto  Tomotada Soh (Violin)
Nielsen Helios Overture
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition

Sunday 15 May 1983, 7.30pm

Southwold Sports Centre, Yate
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Strauss, R Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto  Tomotada Soh (Violin)
Nielsen Helios Overture
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition

Sunday 22 May 1983, 8.00pm

Wolverhampton Civic Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla Overture
Strauss, R Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto  Tomotada Soh (Violin)
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition

Saturday 25 June 1983, 7.30pm

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Ruy Blas Overture
Butterworth Shropshire Lad
Elgar Cello Concerto  Russell Davis (Cello)
Sibelius Symphony No. 2

Sunday 3 July 1983, 7.45pm

Bishop Vesey’s Grammar School, Sutton Coldfield
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Ruy Blas Overture
Butterworth Shropshire Lad
Elgar Cello Concerto  Russell Davis (Cello)
Sibelius Symphony No. 2

Saturday 8 October 1983, 7.30pm

Blue Coat School, Coventry
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Beethoven Symphony No. 6
Beethoven Symphony No. 5

Sunday 16 October 1983, 8.00pm

Dudley Town Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Beethoven Symphony No. 6
Beethoven Symphony No. 5

Thursday 27 October 1983, 8.00pm

Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Rossini Italian Girl in Algiers Overture
Ravel Daphnis and Chloë Suite No. 2
d’Indy Symphonie Cénenole  Muriel Liddle (Piano)
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Sunday 4 December 1983, 8.00pm

All Saints’ Church, Leamington
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Ravel Daphnis and Chloë Suite No. 2
d’Indy Symphonie Cénenole  Muriel Liddle (Piano)
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Monday 5 December 1983, 7.30pm

Aston University
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Ravel Daphnis and Chloë Suite No. 2
d’Indy Symphonie Cénenole  Muriel Liddle (Piano)
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

1984


Sunday 29 January 1984, 8.00pm

Colton Hills School, Wolverhampton
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Arnold English Dances 2nd Set
Butterworth Banks of Green Willow
Quilter Three Shakespeare Songs  Anthony Scales (Baritone)
Sullivan Di Ballo Overture
Delius Cynara  Anthony Scales (Baritone)
Elgar In the South / Alassio

Sunday 11 March 1984, 7.30pm – Kenneth Page Silver Jubilee Concert

Great Hall, University of Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Mahler Symphony No. 8  Marie Hayward-Segal (Soprano); Rita Cullis (Soprano); Maureen Guy (Contralto); Catherine Wyn-Rogers (Contralto); John Mitchinson (Tenor); Nicholas Folwell (Baritone); John King (Bass)

Sunday 18 March 1984, 7.30pm – Kenneth Page Silver Jubilee Concert

Royal Albert Hall, London
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Mahler Symphony No. 8  Marie Hayward-Segal (Soprano); Rita Cullis (Soprano); Maureen Guy (Contralto); Catherine Wyn-Rogers (Contralto); John Mitchinson (Tenor); Nicholas Folwell (Baritone); John King (Bass)

Sunday 25 March 1984, 8.00pm – Kenneth Page Silver Jubilee Concert

Coventry Cathedral
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Mahler Symphony No. 8  Marie Hayward-Segal (Soprano); Rita Cullis (Soprano); Maureen Guy (Contralto); Catherine Wyn-Rogers (Contralto); John Mitchinson (Tenor); Nicholas Folwell (Baritone); John King (Bass)

Sunday 6 May 1984, 7.30pm

Dudley Town Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Verdi Sicilian Vespers
Dvořák Symphonic Variations
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3  Peter Seivewright (Piano)

Sunday 13 May 1984, 7.30pm

Southwold Sports Centre, Yate
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Verdi Sicilian Vespers
Dvořák Symphonic Variations
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3  Peter Seivewright (Piano)

Sunday 17 June 1984, 7.30pm

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Tony Ayres

Beethoven Fidelio – Leonora No. 2 Overture
Smetana Má Vlast No.3: Šárka
Sibelius En Saga
Elgar Violin Concerto  Kenneth Page (Violin)

Sunday 24 June 1984, 7.30pm

All Saints Church, Kings Heath, Birmingham
Conductor: Tony Ayres

Beethoven Fidelio – Leonora No. 2 Overture
Smetana Má Vlast No.3: Šárka
Sibelius En Saga
Elgar Violin Concerto  Kenneth Page (Violin)

Wednesday 27 June 1984, 7.30pm

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Tony Ayres

Beethoven Fidelio – Leonora No. 2 Overture
Sibelius En Saga
Elgar Violin Concerto  Kenneth Page (Violin)

Saturday 13 October 1984

Blue Coat School, Coventry
Conductor: Alistair Jones

Rossini Barber of Seville Overture
Sibelius Karelia Suite
Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice – “Che faro”  Barbara McGuire (Contralto)
Bizet Carmen Suite No. 2 (Danse Bohême only)  Barbara McGuire (Contralto)
Saint-Saëns Samson and Delilah – “Softly awakes my heart”  Barbara McGuire (Contralto)
Schubert Symphony No. 9

Sunday 21 October 1984

Town Hall, Burton upon Trent
Conductor: Alistair Jones

Rossini Barber of Seville Overture
Sibelius Karelia Suite
Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice – “Che faro”  Barbara McGuire (Contralto)
Bizet Carmen Suite No. 2 (Danse Bohême only)  Barbara McGuire (Contralto)
Saint-Saëns Samson and Delilah – “Softly awakes my heart”  Barbara McGuire (Contralto)
Schubert Symphony No. 9

Tuesday 27 November 1984

Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Arnold English Dances 2nd Set
Butterworth Banks of Green Willow
Quilter Three Shakespeare Songs  Anthony Scales (Baritone)
Sullivan Di Ballo Overture
Delius Cynara  Anthony Scales (Baritone)
Elgar In the South / Alassio

Sunday 9 December 1984

Court Centre, Madeley
Conductor: Stephen Block

Dvořák Carnival Overture
Grieg Piano Concerto  Colin Druce (Piano)
Walton Crown Imperial
Delius Village Romeo and Juliet – Walk to the Paradise Garden
Parry Jerusalem
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs

Sunday 16 December 1984

Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Stephen Block

Dvořák Carnival Overture
Grieg Piano Concerto  Colin Druce (Piano)
Walton Crown Imperial
Delius Village Romeo and Juliet – Walk to the Paradise Garden
Parry Jerusalem
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs

1985


1985 – Precise date unknown

Aston University
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Dvořák Carnival Overture
Liszt Piano Concerto No. 2  Julian Evans (Piano)
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Overture
Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto  Tomotada Soh (Violin)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

Sunday 3 February 1985

Bedford Corn Exchange
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Overture
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto  Tomotada Soh (Violin)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

Sunday 10 February 1985

Warwick Arts Centre, Coventry
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Overture
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto  Tomotada Soh (Violin)
Tchaikovsky Mélodie (arr K.Page)  Tomotada Soh (Violin)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

Sunday 24 March 1985

Charnwood Theatre, Loughborough
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody No. 3
Sibelius Karelia Suite
Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 2

Wednesday 27 March 1985, 7.30pm

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Sibelius Karelia Suite
Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 2

Sunday 5 May 1985

Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Mozart, W A Marriage of Figaro – “Non so piu”
Mozart, W A Don Giovanni – “Il mio teroso”  Penelope Walmsley-Clarke (Soprano)
Mozart, W A Cosi Fan Tutte – “Fra gli amplessi”  Joseph Cornwell (Tenor)
Mozart, W A Guiditta – “Du bist meine sonne”  Penelope Walmsley-Clarke (Soprano); Joseph Cornwell (Tenor)
Schubert Tales from the Vienna Woods
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Strauss, Johann II Annen Polka  Penelope Walmsley-Clarke (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Overture Magic Flute  Penelope Walmsley-Clarke (Soprano)
Lehár Die Fledermaus – Czardas – “Klange der heimath”  Joseph Cornwell (Tenor)
Lehár Die Fledermaus Overture
Strauss, Johann II Symphony No. 8
Strauss, Johann II “Frühlingsstimmen”
Strauss, Johann II Champagne Polka

Sunday 12 May 1985

Southwold Sports Centre, Yate
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Mozart, W A Overture Magic Flute
Mozart, W A Marriage of Figaro – “Non so piu”  Penelope Walmsley-Clarke (Soprano)
Mozart, W A Don Giovanni – “Il mio teroso”  Joseph Cornwell (Tenor)
Mozart, W A Cosi Fan Tutte – “Fra gli amplessi”  Penelope Walmsley-Clarke (Soprano), Joseph Cornwell (Tenor)
Schubert Symphony No. 8
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture  Penelope Walmsley-Clarke (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus – Czardas – “Klange der heimath”  Penelope Walmsley-Clarke (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II “Frühlingsstimmen”  Penelope Walmsley-Clarke (Soprano)
Lehár Guiditta – “Du bist meine sonne”  Joseph Cornwell (Tenor)
Lehár Gold and Silver
Strauss, Johann II Annen Polka
Strauss, Johann II Champagne Polka
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods

Sunday 16 June 1985, 7.30pm

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Humperdinck Hänsel and Gretel Overture
Arnold Symphony No. 2
Crusell Clarinet Concerto No. 2 ‘Grand Concerto’  Emma Johnson (Clarinet)
Britten Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra

Sunday 23 June 1985

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Humperdinck Hänsel and Gretel Overture
Arnold Symphony No. 2
Crusell Clarinet Concerto No. 2 ‘Grand Concerto’  Emma Johnson (Clarinet)
Britten Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra

Saturday 6 July 1985, 8.30pm

Warwick Castle
Conductor: Kenneth Page

   

Berlioz Symphonie Funèbre et Triomphale
Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks

Sunday 6 October 1985

Town Hall, Burton upon Trent
Conductor: Kenneth Page

Dvořák Carnival Overture
Liszt Piano Concerto No. 2  Chee Hung-Toh (Piano)
Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2

Monday 2 December 1985

Sutton Coldfield Town Hall
Conductor: Robin Page

Elgar Cockaigne / In London Town
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1  Kenneth Page (Violin)
MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Walton Façade Suite No. 1
Parry Jerusalem
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1

Sunday 8 December 1985 – ‘Live Aid’ Ethiopian Appeal

Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Robin Page

Elgar Cockaigne / In London Town
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1  Kenneth Page (Violin)
MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Walton Façade Suite No. 1
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Parry Jerusalem
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1

Sunday 15 December 1985 – ‘Live Aid’ Ethiopian Appeal

Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Robin Page

Elgar Cockaigne / In London Town
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1  Kenneth Page (Violin)
MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Walton Façade Suite No. 1
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Parry Jerusalem
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Elgar Chanson de Matin

1986


Sunday 2 February 1986, 7.30pm

Music Hall, Shrewsbury
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Britten Peter Grimes – Four Sea Interludes
Mozart, W A Clarinet Concerto  Angela Watson (Clarinet)
Dvořák Symphony No. 6

Saturday 8 February 1986, 7.30pm

Court Centre, Madeley
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Britten Peter Grimes – Four Sea Interludes
Mozart, W A Clarinet Concerto  Angela Watson (Clarinet)
Dvořák Symphony No. 6

Sunday 9 March 1986

Cheltenham Town Hall
Conductor: Robin Page

Glazunov Seasons – Autumn
Khachaturian Spartacus – Suite
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2 (Nos 1, 5 & 6)
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 1 (Nos 5 & 6)
Stravinsky Firebird Suite No. 2 (1919)

Sunday 23 March 1986

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Robin Page

Glazunov Seasons – Autumn
Khachaturian Spartacus – Suite
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2 (Nos 1, 5 & 6)
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 1 (Nos 5 & 6)
Stravinsky Firebird Suite No. 2 (1919)

Sunday 25 May 1986 – An Evening with the Birmingham Philharmonic

Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Alistair Jones

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Ruy Blas Overture
Haydn Trumpet Concerto  Mark David (Trumpet)
Dukas Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Beethoven Symphony No. 3

Sunday 8 June 1986, 7.30pm

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Alistair Jones

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Ruy Blas Overture
Dukas Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Haydn Trumpet Concerto  Mark David (Trumpet)
Beethoven Symphony No. 3

Wednesday 25 June 1986, 7.30pm

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Stephen Roberts

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Ruy Blas Overture
Haydn Trumpet Concerto  Mark David (Trumpet)
Dukas Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3  Harold Britton (Organ)

Sunday 19 October 1986

Warwick Arts Centre, Coventry
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Rossini William Tell Overture
Haydn Symphony No. 45
Strauss, R Four Last Songs  Dorothy Latimer (Soprano)
Sibelius Symphony No. 5

Sunday 26 October 1986

Southwold Sports Centre, Yate
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Rossini William Tell Overture
Haydn Symphony No. 45
Strauss, R Four Last Songs  Dorothy Latimer (Soprano)
Sibelius Symphony No. 5

Sunday 2 November 1986

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Rossini William Tell Overture
Haydn Symphony No. 45
Strauss, R Four Last Songs  Dorothy Latimer (Soprano)
Sibelius Symphony No. 5

Sunday 14 December 1986, 7.30pm

Music Hall, Shrewsbury
Conductor: Richard Silk

Beethoven Fidelio Overture
Beethoven Symphony No. 8
Beethoven Symphony No. 7

Sunday 21 December 1986, 7.30pm

Winter Gardens, Malvern
Conductor: Richard Silk

Beethoven Fidelio Overture
Beethoven Symphony No. 8
Beethoven Symphony No. 7

1987


Sunday 15 February 1987, 8.00pm

Warwick Arts Centre, Coventry
Conductor: Robin Page

Shostakovich Festival Overture
Mozart, W A Sinfonia Concertante  Michael Syrett (Bassoon), Gillian Reynolds (Clarinet), Alison Lancaster / Whatley (Oboe), Michael Wild (Horn)
Mahler Symphony No. 5

Sunday 22 February 1987, 7.30pm

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Robin Page

February1987

Shostakovich Festival Overture
Mozart, W A Sinfonia Concertante  Michael Syrett (Bassoon), Gillian Reynolds (Clarinet), Alison Lancaster / Whatley (Oboe), Michael Wild (Horn)
Mahler Symphony No. 5

Sunday 22 March 1987, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Steve Roberts

Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla Overture
Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini  Malcolm Wilson (Piano)
Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
Arnold Little Suite No. 2
Butterworth Shropshire Lad
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Parry Jerusalem
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1

Sunday 5 April 1987, 7.30pm

Cheltenham Town Hall
Conductor: Steve Roberts

Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla Overture
Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini  Malcolm Wilson (Piano)
Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
Arnold Little Suite No. 2
Butterworth Shropshire Lad
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Parry Jerusalem
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1

Sunday 31 May 1987, 7.30pm

Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Steve Roberts

Sullivan Pineapple Poll Ballet Suite
Barber Adagio
Mozart, W A Horn Concerto No. 4  Michael Nagle (Horn)
Dvořák Symphony No. 7

Sunday 7 June 1987, 7.30pm

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Steve Roberts

Sullivan Pineapple Poll Ballet Suite
Barber Adagio
Mozart, W A Horn Concerto No. 4  Michael Nagle (Horn)
Dvořák Symphony No. 7

Wednesday 24 June 1987, 7.30pm

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Steve Roberts

Sullivan Pineapple Poll Ballet Suite
Barber Adagio
Mozart, W A Horn Concerto No. 4  Michael Nagle (Horn)
Dvořák Symphony No. 7

Sunday 27 September 1987, 7.30pm

Cheltenham Town Hall
Conductor: James Cowley

Elgar Polonia
Elgar Violin Concerto  George Ewart (Violin)
Elgar Symphony No. 1

Saturday 17 October 1987, 7.30pm

Winter Gardens, Malvern
Conductor: James Cowley

Elgar In the South / Alassio
Elgar Enigma Variations
Elgar Music Makers  Diana Walkley (Contralto)

Sunday 25 October 1987, 7.30pm

Blackfriars Priory, Gloucester
Conductor: James Cowley

Elgar Polonia
Elgar Violin Concerto  George Ewart (Violin)
Elgar Symphony No. 1

Sunday 1 November 1987, 7.30pm

Gloucester Cathedral
Conductor: James Cowley

Elgar Music Makers  Diana Walkley (Contralto)
Elgar In the South / Alassio
Elgar Enigma Variations
Elgar Polonia

Sunday 29 November 1987, 7.30pm – Viennese Evening

Town Hall, Burton upon Trent
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Lehár Gold and Silver
Schubert Symphony No. 8
Suppé Poet and Peasant Overture
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann II & Josef Pizzicato Polka
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz

Sunday 6 December 1987, 7.30pm – Viennese Evening

Music Hall, Shrewsbury
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Lehár Gold and Silver
Schubert Symphony No. 8
Suppé Poet and Peasant Overture
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann II & Josef Pizzicato Polka
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz

Sunday 13 December 1987, 8.00pm – Viennese Evening

Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Lehár Gold and Silver
Schubert Symphony No. 8
Suppé Poet and Peasant Overture
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann II & Josef Pizzicato Polka
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz

1988


Sunday 14 February 1988, 7.30pm

North Worcestershire College, Bromsgrove
Conductor: Robin Page

Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Overture
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto  Krzysztof Smietana (Violin)
Nielsen Symphony No. 1

Sunday 21 February 1988, 7.30pm

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Robin Page

Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Overture
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto  Krzysztof Smietana (Violin)
Nielsen Symphony No. 1

Sunday 17 April 1988, 8.00pm

Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Bizet Carmen Suite No. 2
Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod  Jane Eaglen (Soprano)
Shostakovich Symphony No. 7

Sunday 24 April 1988, 8.00pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Bizet Carmen Suite No. 2
Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod  Jane Eaglen (Soprano)
Shostakovich Symphony No. 7

Sunday 19 June 1988, 7.30pm

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Robin Page

Verdi Overture Force of Destiny
Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2  Phillip Dyson (Piano)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6

Sunday 26 June 1988, 7.30pm

Winter Gardens, Malvern
Conductor: Robin Page

Verdi Overture Force of Destiny
Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2  Harold Britton (Piano)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6

Wednesday 29 June 1988, 7.30pm

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Robin Page

Verdi Overture Force of Destiny
Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2  Harold Britton (Piano)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6

Sunday 16 October 1988, 7.30pm

St. Mary’s Church, Cleobury Mortimer
Conductor: Robin Page

Bliss Things to Come
Elgar Cello Concerto  Lowri Blake (Cello)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Sunday 23 October 1988, 7.30pm

Brierley Hill Civic Hall
Conductor: Robin Page

Bliss Things to Come
Elgar Cello Concerto  Lowri Blake (Cello)
Arnold Symphony No. 2

Sunday 27 November 1988, 7.30pm – American Extravaganza

Town Hall, Burton upon Trent
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Bernstein Candide Overture
Copland Appalachian Spring
Barber Adagio
Ives Variations on ‘America’
Bernstein West Side Story – Symphonic Dances
Gershwin An American in Paris

Sunday 11 December 1988, 7.30pm – American Extravaganza

Music Hall, Shrewsbury
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Bernstein Candide Overture
Copland Appalachian Spring
Barber Adagio
Ives Variations on ‘America’
Bernstein West Side Story – Symphonic Dances
Gershwin An American in Paris

Sunday 18 December 1988, 8.00pm – American Extravaganza

Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Bernstein Candide Overture
Copland Appalachian Spring
Barber Adagio
Ives Variations on ‘America’
Bernstein West Side Story – Symphonic Dances
Gershwin An American in Paris

1989


Sunday 19 February 1989, 7.30pm

Dudley Town Hall
Conductor: Robin Page

Mussorgsky Night on the Bare Mountain
Glazunov Violin Concerto  Tina Gruenberg (Violin)
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Sunday 26 February 1989, 7.30pm

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Robin Page

Mussorgsky Night on the Bare Mountain
Glazunov Violin Concerto  Tina Gruenberg (Violin)
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Sunday 16 April 1989, 8.00pm – Lichfield & District Lions Club – Fourth Annual Charity Concert

Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Robin Page

Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Strauss, R Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition

Sunday 23 April 1989, 7.30pm

Winding Wheel, Chesterfield
Conductor: Robin Page

Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Strauss, R Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition

Sunday 18 June 1989, 7.30pm

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus Overture
Mozart, W A Symphony No. 41
Bruckner Symphony No. 4

Saturday 24 June 1989, 8.00pm – Prom Concert

Tutbury Castle
Conductor: Robin Page

Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus Overture
Mozart, W A Symphony No. 41
Elgar Salut d’Amor
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Parry Jerusalem
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4

Sunday 25 June 1989, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus Overture
Mozart, W A Symphony No. 41
Bruckner Symphony No. 4

Wednesday 28 June 1989, 7.30pm

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus Overture
Mozart, W A Symphony No. 41
Bruckner Symphony No. 4

Sunday 15 October 1989, 7.30pm

St. Mary’s Church, Cleobury Mortimer
Conductor: Robin Page

Debussy Prélude à l’Après-Midi d’un Faune
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Sibelius Pohjola’s Daughter
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Sunday 22 October 1989, 7.30pm

Civic Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon
Conductor: Robin Page

Debussy Prélude à l’Après-Midi d’un Faune
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Sibelius Pohjola’s Daughter
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Saturday 11 November 1989, 7.00pm – Tredegar Orpheus Male Voice Choir 80th Year Commemoration Concert

Tredegar Leisure Centre
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Chabrier España
Franck “Panis Angelicus”
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
Beethoven Fidelio – Prisoners’ Chorus
Litolff Scherzo from Concerto  Ian Kimber (Piano)
Handel “O Praise the Lord”

Sunday 26 November 1989, 7.30pm – A Spanish Evening

Town Hall, Burton upon Trent
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Chabrier España
Massenet Le Cid – ballet music
Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
de Falla Three Cornered Hat – ballet suite
Ravel Boléro

Sunday 3 December 1989, 7.30pm – Spanish Fiesta

Music Hall, Shrewsbury
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Chabrier España
Massenet Le Cid – ballet music
Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
de Falla Three Cornered Hat – ballet suite
Ravel Boléro

Sunday 17 December 1989, 8.00pm – Spanish Fiesta

Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Robin Page

Chabrier España
Massenet Le Cid – ballet music
Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
de Falla Three Cornered Hat – ballet suite
Ravel Boléro


Archives | Composers | 1940s | 1950s | 1960s | 1970s | 1980s | 1990s | 2000s | 2010s

Comments are closed