BPO Performances in the 1990s

1990


Sunday 18 February 1990, 7.30pm

Winding Wheel, Chesterfield
Conductor: Robin Page

Sibelius Finlandia
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Lidholm Kontakion
Sibelius Karelia Suite
Nielsen Symphony No. 3  Amanda Ballard (Soprano), Francis Harrington (Baritone)

Sunday 25 February 1990, 7.30pm

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Robin Page

Sibelius Finlandia
Lidholm Kontakion
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1  Bradley Creswick (Violin)
Nielsen Symphony No. 3  Amanda Ballard (Soprano), Francis Harrington (Baritone)

Sunday 22 April 1990, 7.30pm

St. Mary’s Church, Cleobury Mortimer
Conductor: Paolo Vaglieri

Verdi Sicilian Vespers
Britten Matinées Musicales
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No. 1  Clare Ibbott (Cello)
Brahms Symphony No. 2

Sunday 29 April 1990, 8.00pm

Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Paolo Vaglieri

Verdi Sicilian Vespers
Britten Matinées Musicales
Respighi Fountains of Rome
Brahms Symphony No. 2

Saturday 9 June 1990, 7.30pm

Denstone College, Uttoxeter
Conductor: Robin Page

Britten Matinées Musicales
Strauss, R Don Juan
Shostakovich Piano Concerto No. 2  Michelle McIlvanna (Piano)
Dvořák Symphony No. 8

Sunday 10 June 1990, 7.30pm

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Robin Page

Strauss, R Don Juan
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Piano Concerto No. 1  Lauren Broadhead (Piano)
Dvořák Symphony No. 8

Wednesday 27 June 1990, 7.30pm

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Robin Page

Strauss, R Don Juan
Grieg Piano Concerto  Harold Britton (Piano)
Dvořák Symphony No. 8

Sunday 14 October 1990, 7.30pm

St. Mary’s Church, Cleobury Mortimer
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Wagner Mastersingers of Nuremberg Overture
Beethoven Symphony No. 4
Mahler Das Lied von der Erde  Anne-Marie Owens (Mezzo-soprano), Alan Woodrow (Tenor)

Sunday 21 October 1990, 7.30pm

Civic Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Wagner Mastersingers of Nuremberg Overture
Beethoven Symphony No. 4
Mahler Das Lied von der Erde  Anne-Marie Owens (Mezzo-soprano), Alan Woodrow (Tenor)

Sunday 2 December 1990, 7.30pm

Town Hall, Burton upon Trent
Conductor: Robin Page

Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances
Mussorgsky Night on the Bare Mountain
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 1 (Nos 2 & 5)
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2 (No. 1)
Tchaikovsky March Slave
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Sunday 9 December 1990, 7.30pm

Music Hall, Shrewsbury
Conductor: Robin Page

Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances
Mussorgsky Night on the Bare Mountain
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 1 (Nos 2 & 5)
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2 (No. 1)
Tchaikovsky March Slave
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Sunday 16 December 1990, 8.00pm

Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Robin Page

Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances
Mussorgsky Night on the Bare Mountain
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 1 (Nos 2 & 5)
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2 (No. 1)
Tchaikovsky March Slave
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

1991


Sunday 24 February 1991, 7.30pm

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Robin Page

Taylor In Spring (First performance – BPO Commission)
Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind (1947)
Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 1 with Trumpet  Katherine Shipway (Piano), Martin Orgill (Trumpet)
Sibelius Symphony No. 2

Sunday 3 March 1991, 7.30pm

St. Mary’s Church, Cleobury Mortimer
Conductor: Robin Page

Taylor In Spring (BPO Commission)
Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind (1947)
Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 1 with Trumpet  Katherine Shipway (Piano), Martin Orgill (Trumpet)
Sibelius Symphony No. 2

Saturday 11 May 1991, 7.30pm

Coventry Cathedral
Conductor: Robin Page

Elgar Civic Fanfare
Honegger Symphony No. 3
Strauss, R Alpine Symphony

Sunday 19 May 1991, 8.00pm

Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Robin Page

Elgar Civic Fanfare
Honegger Symphony No. 3
Strauss, R Alpine Symphony

Sunday 9 June 1991, 7.30pm

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Wagner Mastersingers of Nuremberg Overture
Sibelius Finlandia
Tchaikovsky March Slave
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4
Tchaikovsky The 1812 Overture

Sunday 16 June 1991, 7.30pm

Whitchurch Civic Centre
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Wagner Mastersingers of Nuremberg Overture
Sibelius Finlandia
Tchaikovsky The 1812 Overture
Tchaikovsky March Slave
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

Saturday 22 June 1991, 8.00pm

Tutbury Castle
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Sibelius Finlandia
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 (3rd & 4th movements only)
Tchaikovsky March Slave
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Parry Jerusalem
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Tchaikovsky The 1812 Overture

Wednesday 26 June 1991, 7.30pm

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Sibelius Finlandia
Tchaikovsky The 1812 Overture
Poulenc Organ Concerto  Harold Britton (Organ)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

Sunday 13 October 1991, 7.30pm – The Shakespeare Connection

St. Mary’s Church, Cleobury Mortimer
Conductor: Robin Page

Verdi Macbeth – Prelude
Sibelius Tempest Suite No. 1
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Overture
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Midsummer Night’s Dream Overture
Strauss, R Macbeth
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 1 (Nos 2 & 5)
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2 (No. 1)

Sunday 20 October 1991, 7.30pm – The Shakespeare Connection

Civic Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon
Conductor: Robin Page

Verdi Macbeth – Prelude
Sibelius Tempest Suite No. 1
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Overture
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Midsummer Night’s Dream Overture
Strauss, R Macbeth
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 1 (Nos 2 & 5)
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2 (No. 1)

Sunday 1 December 1991, 7.30pm – Invitation to the Dance

The Park, Wormelow, Hereford
Conductor: Robin Page

Weber Invitation to the Dance
Strauss, R Der Rosenkavalier – suite
Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – ballet suite (Waltz only)
Poulenc Les Biches – ballet suite
Ravel La Valse

Sunday 8 December 1991, 7.30pm – Invitation to the Dance

Music Hall, Shrewsbury
Conductor: Robin Page

Weber Invitation to the Dance
Strauss, R Der Rosenkavalier – suite
Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – ballet suite (Waltz only)
Poulenc Les Biches – ballet suite
Ravel La Valse

Sunday 15 December 1991, 7.30pm – Invitation to the Dance

Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Robin Page

Weber Invitation to the Dance
Strauss, R Der Rosenkavalier – suite
Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – ballet suite (Waltz only)
Poulenc Les Biches – ballet suite
Ravel La Valse

Saturday 21 December 1991 – 91 Variety Spectacular

International Convention Centre, Birmingham
Conductor: Robin Page

Sibelius Finlandia
Tchaikovsky The 1812 Overture
Various “Christmas is with us”  Dennis Ray (Tenor)
Berlin White Christmas

1992


Sunday 23 February 1992, 7.30pm

Music Hall, Shrewsbury
Conductor: Robin Page

Dvořák Carnival Overture
Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1  Frank Wibaut (Piano)
Bartók Concerto for Orchestra

Sunday 1 March 1992, 7.30pm

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Robin Page

Dvořák Carnival Overture
Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1  Frank Wibaut (Piano)
Bartók Concerto for Orchestra

Sunday 5 April 1992, 8.00pm – Lichfield and District Lions Club 7th Annual Charity Concert

Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Arvo Volmer

Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – ballet music (Mazurka only)
Sibelius Violin Concerto  George Ewart (Violin)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Sunday 12 April 1992, 7.30pm

Whitchurch Civic Centre
Conductor: Arvo Volmer

Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – ballet music (Mazurka only)
Sibelius Violin Concerto  Michael Seal (Violin)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Sunday 7 June 1992, 7.30pm

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Vaughan Williams The Wasps Overture
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3  Harold Britton (Piano)
Elgar Symphony No. 2

Sunday 14 June 1992, 7.30pm

St. Mary’s Church, Cleobury Mortimer
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Vaughan Williams The Wasps Overture
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3  Harold Britton (Piano)
Elgar Symphony No. 2

Sunday 21 June 1992, 7.30pm

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Vaughan Williams The Wasps Overture
Gough Fantasia (Birmingham premier)
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3  Harold Britton (Piano)
Elgar Symphony No. 2

Wednesday 24 June 1992, 7.30pm

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Vaughan Williams The Wasps Overture
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3  Harold Britton (Piano)
Elgar Symphony No. 2

Sunday 11 October 1992, 7.30pm

Town Hall, Burton upon Trent
Conductor: Daniel Longstaff

Rimsky-Korsakov Story of Tsar Sultan – suite
Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1  Michael Seal (Violin)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 2

Sunday 18 October 1992, 7.30pm

Civic Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon
Conductor: Daniel Longstaff

Rimsky-Korsakov Story of Tsar Sultan – suite
Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1  Michael Seal (Violin)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 2

Friday 20 November 1992 – Concert in aid of Children in Need

Paradise Forum, Birmingham
Unknown

Various Various Works

Sunday 13 December 1992, 7.30pm

Kidderminster Town Hall
Conductor: Robin Page

Elgar Cockaigne / In London Town
Butterworth Shropshire Lad
Arnold Tam O’Shanter Overture
Grainger Molly on the Shore
Grainger  No. 15 / Londonderry Air
Walton Crown Imperial
Elgar Enigma Variations

Sunday 20 December 1992, 8.00pm

Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Robin Page

Elgar Cockaigne / In London Town
Butterworth Shropshire Lad
Arnold Tam O’Shanter Overture
Grainger Molly on the Shore
Grainger  No. 15 / Londonderry Air
Walton Crown Imperial
Elgar Enigma Variations

1993


Sunday 21 February 1993, 7.30pm

Music Hall, Shrewsbury
Conductor: Robin Page

Sibelius Nightride and Sunrise
Nielsen Clarinet Concerto  Sally Harrop (Clarinet)
Sibelius Finlandia
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Sibelius Symphony No. 3

Sunday 28 February 1993, 7.30pm – Towards the Millenium

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Robin Page

Spring1993
Birmingham, Spring 1993

Sibelius Nightride and Sunrise
Nielsen Clarinet Concerto  Sally Harrop (Clarinet)
Sibelius Finlandia
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Sibelius Symphony No. 3

Sunday 18 April 1993, 7.30pm

St. Mary’s Church, Cleobury Mortimer
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Dvořák In Nature’s Realm / Amid Nature
Smetana Má Vlast No.2: Vltava
Bax Tintagel
Beethoven Symphony No. 6

Sunday 25 April 1993, 8.00pm – Lichfield & District Lions Club 8th Annual Grand Charity Concert

Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Dvořák In Nature’s Realm / Amid Nature
Smetana Má Vlast No.2: Vltava
Bax Tintagel
Beethoven Symphony No. 6

Sunday 13 June 1993, 7.30pm

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Robin Page

Berlioz Trojans – Extracts (Trojan March and Royal Hunt & Storm)
Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le Toit
Bizet Carmen Suite No. 1
Franck Symphony

Sunday 20 June 1993, 7.30pm

Whitchurch Civic Centre
Conductor: Robin Page

Berlioz Trojans – Extracts (Trojan March and Royal Hunt & Storm)
Bizet Carmen Suite No. 1
Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le Toit
Franck Symphony

Wednesday 30 June 1993, 7.30pm

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Robin Page

Berlioz Trojans – Extracts (Trojan March)
Bizet Carmen Suite No. 1
Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le Toit
Franck Symphony

Sunday 10 October 1993, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Robin Page

Nielsen Masquerade Overture
Schumann Piano Concerto  Andrew Massey (Piano)
Mahler Symphony No. 1

Sunday 17 October 1993, 7.30pm

Civic Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon
Conductor: Robin Page

Nielsen Masquerade Overture
Schumann Piano Concerto  Andrew Massey (Piano)
Mahler Symphony No. 1

Sunday 12 December 1993, 7.15pm – Family Concert

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Daniel Longstaff

Humperdinck Hänsel and Gretel Overture
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – ballet music
Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – suite
Britten Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra  Mark Kenchington (Narrator)

Sunday 19 December 1993, 7.15pm – Family Concert

Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Daniel Longstaff

Humperdinck Hänsel and Gretel Overture
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – ballet music
Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – suite
Britten Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra  Mark Kenchington (Narrator)
Anderson Sleigh Ride

1994


Wednesday 26 January 1994, 7.30pm

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Daniel Longstaff

Mozart, W A Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (1st movement only)
Mozart, W A 3 German Dances
Schubert Rosamunde – Incidental Ballet Music II
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Voices of Spring Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Strauss, Johann II & Josef Pizzicato Polka
Straus, Oscar Chocolate Soldier – Waltz  John Howard Ludlow (Tenor), Carol Leslie-Green (Soprano)

Sunday 20 February 1994, 7.30pm – Robin Page Farewell Concert

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Robin Page

Schumann Symphony No. 3
Bruckner Symphony No. 7

Sunday 27 February 1994, 7.30pm – Robin Page Farewell Concert

Music Hall, Shrewsbury
Conductor: Robin Page

Schumann Symphony No. 3
Bruckner Symphony No. 7

Sunday 17 April 1994, 8.00pm – Lichfield and District Lions Club 9th Annual Grand Charity Concert

Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Verdi Overture Force of Destiny
Wagner Lohengrin – Prelude Act I
Wagner Lohengrin – Prelude Act III
Wagner Flying Dutchman Overture
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Sunday 24 April 1994, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Verdi Overture Force of Destiny
Wagner Lohengrin – Prelude Act I
Wagner Lohengrin – Prelude Act III
Wagner Flying Dutchman Overture
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

June 1994 – Precise date unknown

Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Khachaturian Spartacus – Suite
Borodin Symphony No. 2

Sunday 12 June 1994, 7.30pm – A Russian Programme

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Christopher Moulds

Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Khachaturian Spartacus – Suite
Borodin Symphony No. 2

Sunday 19 June 1994, 7.30pm – A Russian Programme

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Christopher Moulds

Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Khachaturian Spartacus – Suite
Borodin Symphony No. 2

Wednesday 29 June 1994, 7.30pm – A Russian Programme

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Christopher Moulds

Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Khachaturian Spartacus – Suite
Borodin Symphony No. 2

Sunday 16 October 1994, 7.30pm

Civic Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla Overture
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto  Gonzalo Acosta (Violin)
Dvořák Symphony No. 7

Sunday 23 October 1994, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla Overture
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto  Gonzalo Acosta (Violin)
Dvořák Symphony No. 7

Sunday 11 December 1994, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Rossini Barber of Seville Overture
Schumann Konzertstück for 4 horns  Michael Wild (Horn), Nigel Evans (Horn), Martyn Jones (Horn), Andrew Hunter (Horn)
Elgar Introduction and Allegro
Beethoven Symphony No. 5
Anderson Sleigh Ride

Sunday 18 December 1994, 7.30pm

Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Rossini Barber of Seville Overture
Schumann Konzertstück for 4 horns  Michael Wild (Horn), Nigel Evans (Horn), Martyn Jones (Horn), Andrew Hunter (Horn)
Elgar Introduction and Allegro
Beethoven Symphony No. 5
Anderson Sleigh Ride

Tuesday 20 December 1994, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Rossini Barber of Seville Overture
Schumann Konzertstück for 4 horns  Michael Wild (Horn), Nigel Evans (Horn), Martyn Jones (Horn), Andrew Hunter (Horn)
Beethoven Symphony No. 5
Anderson Sleigh Ride

1995


Wednesday 25 January 1995, 7.30pm

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: John Franklin

Mozart, W A Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (1st movement only)
Mozart, W A 3 German Dances
Schubert Rosamunde – Incidental Ballet Music II
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Voices of Spring Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz
Strauss, Johann II & Josef Pizzicato Polka
Straus, Oscar Chocolate Soldier – Waltz  John Howard Ludlow (Tenor), Carol Leslie-Green (Soprano)

Sunday 26 February 1995, 7.30pm – Towards the Millennium – Music from the Forties

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Arnold Beckus the Dandipratt
Strauss, R Four Last Songs  Virginia Kerr (Soprano)
Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 6

Sunday 5 March 1995, 7.30pm – Towards the Millennium – Music from the Forties

Music Hall, Shrewsbury
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Arnold Beckus the Dandipratt
Strauss, R Four Last Songs  Virginia Kerr (Soprano)
Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 6

Sunday 30 April 1995, 7.30pm – The Shakespeare Connection

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Berlioz King Lear Overture
Verdi Macbeth – Prelude
Verdi Macbeth – ballet music
Dvořák Othello Overture
Tchaikovsky Hamlet Overture
Berlioz Romeo and Juliet

Sunday 7 May 1995, 8.00pm – The Shakespeare Connection

Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Berlioz King Lear Overture
Verdi Macbeth – Prelude
Verdi Macbeth – ballet music
Dvořák Othello Overture
Berlioz Romeo and Juliet
Tchaikovsky Hamlet Overture

Sunday 11 June 1995, 7.30pm

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Tchaikovsky Hamlet Overture
Berlioz Romeo and Juliet
Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2

Sunday 25 June 1995, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Elgar Cockaigne / In London Town
Poulenc Two Pianos Concerto  John Gough (Piano), Alastair Moseley (Piano)
Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2

Wednesday 28 June 1995, 7.30pm

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Tchaikovsky Hamlet Overture
Grieg Piano Concerto  Harold Britton (Piano)
Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2

Saturday 2 September 1995, 7.00pm

Tewkesbury Abbey
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Elgar Cockaigne / In London Town
Handel Zadok the Priest
Verdi Rigoletto – “La donna è mobile”  Neil Fortin (Tenor)
Parry Jerusalem
Mozart, W A Ave Verum Corpus
Delibes Lakmé – “Dôme épais le jasmin à la rose s’assemble”  Jennifer Barr (Soprano), Sylvia Strange (Mezzo-soprano)
Lehár Paganini – “Girls were made to love and kiss”  John Crayford (Tenor)
Haydn Creation – “The heavens are telling”  Sylvia Strange (Mezzo-soprano), Neil Fortin (Tenor), James Walkley (Bass-Baritone)
Giordano Andrea Chénier – “La mamma morta”  Jennifer Barr (Soprano)
Handel Messiah – “Hallelujah”   Graham Price (Organ)
Tchaikovsky Hamlet Overture
Brahms Requiem – “How lovely are Thy dwellings fair”
Saint-Saëns Samson and Delilah – “Softly awakes my heart”  Sylvia Strange (Mezzo-soprano)
Verdi La Traviata – Drinking Song  Jennifer Barr (Soprano), Neil Fortin (Tenor)
Bizet Pearl Fishers – “From far inside  John Crayford (Tenor), James Walkley (Bass-Baritone)
Verdi Nabucco – Hebrew Slaves’ Chorus
Puccini Turandot – “Nessun dorma”  Neil Fortin (Tenor)
Holst “I vow to thee my country”
Verdi La Traviata – “Sempre libera”  Jennifer Barr (Soprano), John Crayford (Tenor)
Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Easter Hymn  Jennifer Barr (Soprano)

Sunday 24 September 1995, 2.00pm – Concert in aid of Childline

Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Elgar Cockaigne / In London Town
Handel Zadok the Priest
Verdi Rigoletto – “La donna è mobile”  Neil Fortin (Tenor)
Parry Jerusalem
Mozart, W A Ave Verum Corpus
Delibes Lakmé – “Dôme épais le jasmin à la rose s’assemble”  Jennifer Barr (Soprano), Sylvia Strange (Mezzo-soprano)
Lehár Paganini – “Girls were made to love and kiss”  John Crayford (Tenor)
Haydn Creation – “The heavens are telling”  Sylvia Strange (Mezzo-soprano), Neil Fortin (Tenor), James Walkley (Bass-Baritone)
Giordano Andrea Chénier – “La mamma morta”  Jennifer Barr (Soprano)
Handel Messiah – “Hallelujah”   Graham Price (Organ)
Tchaikovsky Hamlet Overture
Brahms Requiem – “How lovely are Thy dwellings fair”
Saint-Saëns Samson and Delilah – “Softly awakes my heart”  Sylvia Strange (Mezzo-soprano)
Verdi La Traviata – Drinking Song  Jennifer Barr (Soprano), Neil Fortin (Tenor)
Bizet Pearl Fishers – “From far inside  John Crayford (Tenor), James Walkley (Bass-Baritone)
Verdi Nabucco – Hebrew Slaves’ Chorus
Puccini Turandot – “Nessun dorma”  Neil Fortin (Tenor)
Holst “I vow to thee my country”
Verdi La Traviata – “Sempre libera”  Jennifer Barr (Soprano), John Crayford (Tenor)
Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Easter Hymn  Jennifer Barr (Soprano)

Sunday 22 October 1995, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Paul Hoskins

Beethoven Egmont Overture
Haydn Symphony No. 104
Vaughan Williams Lark Ascending for violin  Michael Seal (Violin)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Symphony No. 3

Sunday 29 October 1995, 7.30pm

St. Mary’s Church, Cleobury Mortimer
Conductor: Paul Hoskins

Beethoven Egmont Overture
Haydn Symphony No. 104
Vaughan Williams Lark Ascending for violin  Michael Seal (Violin)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Symphony No. 3

Sunday 10 December 1995, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances
Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite (Music from Act I)

Sunday 17 December 1995, 7.30pm

Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances
Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite (Music from Act I)
Anderson Sleigh Ride

1996


Wednesday 31 January 1996

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Daniel Longstaff

Mozart, W A Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (1st movement only)
Mozart, W A 3 German Dances
Schubert Rosamunde – Incidental Ballet Music II
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Voices of Spring Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Strauss, Johann II & Josef Pizzicato Polka
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz

Sunday 18 February 1996, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Britten Sinfonia da Requiem
Dvořák Cello Concerto  Juliet Welchman (Cello)
Rachmaninov Symphony No. 3

Sunday 25 February 1996, 7.30pm

Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Britten Sinfonia da Requiem
Dvořák Cello Concerto  Juliet Welchman (Cello)
Rachmaninov Symphony No. 3

Saturday 11 May 1996, 7.30pm

Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Nicholas Kok

Verdi Requiem  Malmfrid Sand (Soprano), Susan Bickley (Mezzo-soprano), Peter Bronder (Tenor), Andrew Greenan (Bass)

Sunday 9 June 1996, 7.30pm

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Paul Hoskins

Wagner Tannhäuser Overture
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2  Jonathan French (Piano)
Dvořák Symphony No. 9

Sunday 23 June 1996, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Paul Hoskins

Wagner Tannhäuser Overture
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2  Jonathan French (Piano)
Dvořák Symphony No. 9

Wednesday 26 June 1996, 7.30pm

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Paul Hoskins

Wagner Tannhäuser Overture
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2  Harold Britton (Piano)
Dvořák Symphony No. 9

Sunday 6 October 1996 – Concert in aid of Childline

Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Smetana Bartered Bride Overture
Mozart, W A Grand Mass – “Agnus dei”  Jennifer Barr (Soprano)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Elijah – “Lord God of Abraham”  James Walkley (Bass-Baritone)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Elijah – “Be not afraid”
Strauss, Johann II Casanova – Nuns’ Chorus  Jennifer Barr (Soprano)
Bizet Carmen – Flower Song  Neil Fortin (Tenor)
Stanford Songs of the Sea – “Drake’s drum”  James Walkley (Bass-Baritone)
Stanford Songs of the Sea – “Old Superb”  James Walkley (Bass-Baritone)
Parry Jerusalem
Puccini Gianni Schicchi – “O mio babbino caro” / “O my beloved father”  Jennifer Barr (Soprano)
Puccini Suor Angelica – “Senza mamma, o bimbo tu sei morto”  Jennifer Barr (Soprano)
Bach “Jesu joy of man’s desiring”
Verdi Il Trovatore – “Ah si ben mio coll’essere”  Neil Fortin (Tenor)
Bellini Norma – “Mira O Norma”  Jennifer Barr (Soprano), Gayle Brinkerhoff (Mezzo-soprano)
Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Easter Hymn  Gayle Brinkerhoff (Mezzo-soprano)
Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Capua “O sole mio”  Neil Fortin (Tenor)
Puccini Tosca – “E lucevan le stelle”  Neil Fortin (Tenor)
Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – Reaper’s Song
Donizetti  “Se tradirmi tu potrai”  Jennifer Barr (Soprano), James Walkley (Bass-Baritone)
Verdi Don Carlos – “O don fatale”  Gayle Brinkerhoff (Mezzo-soprano)
Holst “I vow to thee my country”
Gounod St Cecilia Mass – “Sanctus, sanctus”  Neil Fortin (Tenor)
Mozart, W A Jubilate – “Alleluja”  Jennifer Barr (Soprano)
Bach B minor Mass – “Gratias agimus”
Handel Messiah – “The trumpet shall sound”  James Walkley (Bass-Baritone)
Handel Messiah – “Worthy is the Lamb”
Traditional “Happy birthday”

Sunday 13 October 1996, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Smetana Bartered Bride Overture
Mozart, W A Clarinet Concerto  Sally Harrop (Clarinet)
Sibelius Symphony No. 2

Sunday 20 October 1996, 7.30pm

St. Mary’s Church, Cleobury Mortimer
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Smetana Bartered Bride Overture
Mozart, W A Clarinet Concerto  Sally Harrop (Clarinet)
Sibelius Symphony No. 2

Sunday 8 December 1996, 7.00pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Martin West

Humperdinck Hänsel and Gretel Overture
Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel – Dream
Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade
Anderson Sleigh Ride

Sunday 15 December 1996, 7.00pm

Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Martin West

Humperdinck Hänsel and Gretel Overture
Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel – Dream
Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade
Anderson Sleigh Ride

1997


Wednesday 29 January 1997, 7.30pm

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: John Franklin

Schubert Overture In the Italian Style in D
Mozart, W A Piano Concerto No. 24 (2nd movement only)  Alastair Moseley (Piano)
Beethoven Contradanses
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Strauss, Johann II Champagne Polka
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Roses from the South Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz

Sunday 16 February 1997, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Hummel Trumpet Concerto  Adam Howard (Trumpet)
Mahler Symphony No. 6

Sunday 23 February 1997, 7.30pm

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Hummel Trumpet Concerto  Adam Howard (Trumpet)
Mahler Symphony No. 6

Sunday 20 April 1997, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Dvořák Serenade in D minor for wind
Shostakovich Symphony No. 8

Sunday 8 June 1997, 7.30pm

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Brahms Tragic Overture
Brahms Violin Concerto  Gonzalo Acosta (Violin)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6

Sunday 15 June 1997, 7.30pm – Lichfield and District Lions Club 12th Annual Grand Charity Concert

Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Brahms Tragic Overture
Brahms Violin Concerto  Gonzalo Acosta (Violin)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6

Sunday 22 June 1997, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Brahms Tragic Overture
Brahms Violin Concerto  Krzysztof Smietana (Violin)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6

Wednesday 25 June 1997, 7.30pm

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Seal

Brahms Tragic Overture
Poulenc Organ Concerto  Harold Britton (Organ)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6

Sunday 19 October 1997, 7.30pm – The Romantic Connection

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Jeremy Silver

Reznizek Donna Diana
Brahms Symphony No. 4
Dvořák Slavonic Dances

Sunday 14 December 1997, 7.30pm – From Broadway to Hollywood

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Sullivan Yeomen of the Guard Overture
Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue  Malcolm Wilson (Piano)
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances
Porter Kiss me Kate – “We open in Venice”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Porter Kiss me Kate – “So in love”  Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto)
Gershwin Porgy and Bess – “Bess you is my woman”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Gershwin Porgy and Bess – “Summertime”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano)
Lloyd-Webber Evita – “Don’t cry for me Argentina”  Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto)
Loesser Guys and Dolls – “Luck be a lady”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Lloyd-Webber Phantom of the Opera – “Wishing you were somehow here again”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano)
Lloyd-Webber Phantom of the Opera – “All I ask of you”  Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Lloyd-Webber Phantom of the Opera – “Music of the night”  Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “One day more”  Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone), Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “Empty chairs at empty tables”  John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “Do you hear the people sing”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Bernstein West Side Story – “I feel pretty”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto)
Bernstein West Side Story – “America”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Bernstein West Side Story – “Tonight”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Ellington “It don’t mean a thing” / “Swing”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Miles (Tenor), Doreen Perkins (Soprano)
Berlin “I love a piano”   Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)

Sunday 21 December 1997, 7.30pm – From Broadway to Hollywood

Dudley Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Sullivan Yeomen of the Guard Overture
Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue  Malcolm Wilson (Piano)
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances
Porter Kiss me Kate – “We open in Venice”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Porter Kiss me Kate – “So in love”  Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto)
Gershwin Porgy and Bess – “Bess you is my woman”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Gershwin Porgy and Bess – “Summertime”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano)
Lloyd-Webber Evita – “Don’t cry for me Argentina”  Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto)
Loesser Guys and Dolls – “Luck be a lady”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Lloyd-Webber Phantom of the Opera – “Wishing you were somehow here again”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano)
Lloyd-Webber Phantom of the Opera – “All I ask of you”  Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Lloyd-Webber Phantom of the Opera – “Music of the night”  Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “One day more”  Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone), Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “Empty chairs at empty tables”  John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “Do you hear the people sing”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Bernstein West Side Story – “I feel pretty”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto)
Bernstein West Side Story – “America”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Bernstein West Side Story – “Tonight”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Ellington “It don’t mean a thing” / “Swing”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Miles (Tenor), Doreen Perkins (Soprano)
Berlin “I love a piano”   Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)

1998


Wednesday 21 January 1998, 7.30pm – Via Vienna…

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: John Franklin

Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Mozart, W A Piano Concerto No. 21 (2nd movement only)  Alastair Moseley (Piano)
Mozart, W A 2 Minuets with Contredanses
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann II & Josef Pizzicato Polka
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus – Czardas – “Klange der heimath”  Claire Humphreys (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus – Laughing Song  Claire Humphreys (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Strauss, Johann II Voices of Spring Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz

Friday 6 February 1998 – Evening of Viennese Music

Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: John Franklin

Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Mozart, W A Piano Concerto No. 21 (2nd & 3rd movements only)  Alastair Moseley (Piano)
Mozart, W A 2 Minuets with Contredanses
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann II & Josef Pizzicato Polka
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus – Czardas – “Klange der heimath”  Claire Humphreys (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus – Laughing Song  Claire Humphreys (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Strauss, Johann II Voices of Spring Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz

Sunday 15 February 1998, 7.30pm – …To Hungary and Russia

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Bartók Violin Concerto No. 2  Byron Parish (Violin)
Mussorgsky Khovanschina – Prelude
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition

Sunday 22 February 1998, 7.30pm – …To Hungary and Russia

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Bartók Violin Concerto No. 2  Byron Parish (Violin)
Mussorgsky Khovanschina – Prelude
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition

Saturday 28 March 1998, 7.30pm – Verdi’s Requiem

Solihull Civic Hall
Conductor: Michael Savage

Verdi Requiem  Ida-Maria Turri (Soprano), Gaynor Keeble (Mezzo-soprano), Gareth Lloyd (Tenor), Paul Hodges (Baritone)

Sunday 29 March 1998, 8.00pm – Verdi’s Requiem

Levi Fox Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon
Conductor: Stephen Dodsworth

Verdi Requiem  Ida-Maria Turri (Soprano), Gaynor Keeble (Mezzo-soprano), Gareth Lloyd (Tenor), Paul Hodges (Baritone)

Sunday 14 June 1998, 7.30pm – Grand Finale!

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini  Jonathan French (Piano)
Elgar Symphony No. 1

Sunday 21 June 1998, 7.30pm – Grand Finale!

Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini  Jonathan French (Piano)
Elgar Symphony No. 1

Wednesday 24 June 1998, 7.30pm – Grand Finale!

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini  Harold Britton (Piano)
Elgar Symphony No. 1

Sunday 28 June 1998, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini  Jonathan French (Piano)
Elgar Symphony No. 1

Sunday 18 October 1998, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Martin West

Dvořák Carnival Overture
Kodály Variations on a Hungarian Folksong / Peacock Variations
Strauss, R Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Sunday 25 October 1998, 7.30pm

St. Mary’s Church, Cleobury Mortimer
Conductor: Martin West

Dvořák Carnival Overture
Kodály Variations on a Hungarian Folksong / Peacock Variations
Strauss, R Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Sunday 13 December 1998, 7.30pm

Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Ireland London Overture
Blake Snowman suite  John Gough (Piano), Claire Humphreys (Soprano), Martyn Jones (Narrator)
Elgar Wand of Youth – Selection
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Sunday 20 December 1998, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Ireland London Overture
Blake Snowman suite  John Gough (Piano), Claire Humphreys (Soprano), Martyn Jones (Narrator)
Elgar Wand of Youth – Selection
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

1999


Wednesday 27 January 1999, 7.30pm

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: John Franklin

Schubert Overture In the Italian Style in D
Mozart, W A Horn Concerto No. 3  Michael Wild (Horn)
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann II & Josef Pizzicato Polka
Strauss, Johann II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Zeller Der Obersteiger – “Don’t be cross”  Claire Humphreys (Soprano)
Herbert Enchantress – “Art is calling me”  Claire Humphreys (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Strauss, Johann II Roses from the South Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz

Friday 5 February 1999, 7.30pm – An Evening of Music from Vienna

Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: John Franklin

Schubert Overture In the Italian Style in D
Mozart, W A Horn Concerto No. 3  Michael Wild (Horn)
Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann II & Josef Pizzicato Polka
Strauss, Johann II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Zeller Der Obersteiger – “Don’t be cross”  Claire Humphreys (Soprano)
Herbert Enchantress – “Art is calling me”  Claire Humphreys (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Strauss, Johann II Roses from the South Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz

Sunday 7 February 1999, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Wagner Rheingold – Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Delius Village Romeo and Juliet – Walk to the Paradise Garden
Korngold Violin Concerto  Michael Seal (Violin)
Sibelius Symphony No. 1

Sunday 14 February 1999, 7.30pm

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Wagner Rheingold – Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Korngold Violin Concerto  Michael Seal (Violin)
Sibelius Symphony No. 1

Sunday 21 February 1999, 7.30pm – Viennese Gala evening

Sutton Coldfield Town Hall
Conductor: John Franklin

Schubert Overture In the Italian Style in D
Mozart, W A Horn Concerto No. 3  Michael Wild (Horn)
Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann II & Josef Pizzicato Polka
Strauss, Johann II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Zeller Der Obersteiger – “Don’t be cross”  Claire Humphreys (Soprano)
Herbert Enchantress – “Art is calling me”  Claire Humphreys (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Roses from the South Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz

Sunday 11 April 1999, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 1  John Chillingworth (Cello)
Mahler Symphony No. 7

Sunday 18 April 1999, 7.30pm – Lichfield & District Lions Club 14th Annual Grand Charity Concert

Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 1  John Chillingworth (Cello)
Mahler Symphony No. 7

Sunday 13 June 1999, 7.30pm

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla Overture
Rimsky-Korsakov Golden Cockerel – suite
Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – Letter Scene  Anke Juttner (Soprano)
Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – extracts (Polonaise)
Holst Planets suite

Wednesday 23 June 1999, 7.30pm

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Paul Hoskins

Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla Overture
Rimsky-Korsakov Golden Cockerel – suite
Holst Planets suite

Sunday 27 June 1999, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla Overture
Rimsky-Korsakov Golden Cockerel – suite
Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – Letter Scene  Anke Juttner (Soprano)
Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – extracts (Polonaise)
Holst Planets suite

Sunday 17 October 1999, 7.30pm – A Celebration of Wagner

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Wagner Parsifal Overture
Wagner Wesendonck – No. 5 Träume  Tamsin Dives (Soprano)
Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod
Wagner Valkyrie – Ride of the Valkyries
Wagner Valkyrie – Wotan’s Farewell and Magic Fire Music  Nicholas Folwell (Baritone)
Wagner Götterdämmerung – Seigfried’s Rhine Journey
Wagner Götterdämmerung – Seigfried’s Funeral March
Wagner Götterdämmerung – Brünhilde’s Immolation Scene  Tamsin Dives (Soprano)

Sunday 24 October 1999, 7.30pm – A Celebration of Wagner

Civic Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Wagner Parsifal Overture
Wagner Wesendonck – No. 5 Träume  Tamsin Dives (Soprano)
Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod
Wagner Valkyrie – Ride of the Valkyries
Wagner Valkyrie – Wotan’s Farewell and Magic Fire Music  Nicholas Folwell (Baritone)
Wagner Götterdämmerung – Seigfried’s Rhine Journey
Wagner Götterdämmerung – Seigfried’s Funeral March
Wagner Götterdämmerung – Brünhilde’s Immolation Scene  Tamsin Dives (Soprano)

Sunday 12 December 1999, 7.00pm – Broadway to Hollywood II

Dudley Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf  Malcolm Boyden (Narrator)
Williams, J Return of the Jedi Suite
Porter Singing in the Rain – “Be a clown”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Shönberg Miss Saigon – Sun and Moon  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Shönberg Miss Saigon – “Why God why?”  John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Shönberg Miss Saigon – “I’d give my life for you”   Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano)
Shönberg Miss Saigon – “Last night of the world”  Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Borodin Kismet – “Stranger in Paradise”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Borodin Kismet – “And this is my beloved”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Berlin “I love a piano”   Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Rodgers and Hammerstein Oklahoma – “People will say we’re in love”  Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Rodgers and Hammerstein Sound of Music – “Climb ev’ry mountain”   Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “Do you hear the people sing”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “I dreamed a dream”  Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “Bring him home”  Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “Master of the house” / Innkeeper’s Song  Malcolm Boyden (Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “One day more”  Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone), Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Ellington “It don’t mean a thing” / “Swing”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Miles (Tenor), Doreen Perkins (Soprano)

Sunday 19 December 1999, 2.00pm – Broadway to Hollywood II

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf  Andy Knowles (Narrator)
Williams, J Return of the Jedi Suite
Porter Singing in the Rain – “Be a clown”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Shönberg Miss Saigon – Sun and Moon  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Shönberg Miss Saigon – “Why God why?”  John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Shönberg Miss Saigon – “I’d give my life for you”   Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano)
Shönberg Miss Saigon – “Last night of the world”  Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Borodin Kismet – “Stranger in Paradise”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Borodin Kismet – “And this is my beloved”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Berlin “I love a piano”   Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Rodgers and Hammerstein Oklahoma – “People will say we’re in love”  Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Rodgers and Hammerstein Sound of Music – “Climb ev’ry mountain”   Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “Do you hear the people sing”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “I dreamed a dream”  Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “Bring him home”  Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “One day more”  Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone), Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Ellington “It don’t mean a thing” / “Swing”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Miles (Tenor), Doreen Perkins (Soprano)
Anderson Sleigh Ride

Sunday 19 December 1999, 7.00pm – Broadway to Hollywood II

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf  Andy Knowles (Narrator)
Williams, J Return of the Jedi Suite
Porter Singing in the Rain – “Be a clown”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Shönberg Miss Saigon – Sun and Moon  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Shönberg Miss Saigon – “Why God why?”  John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Shönberg Miss Saigon – “I’d give my life for you”   Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano)
Shönberg Miss Saigon – “Last night of the world”  Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Borodin Kismet – “Stranger in Paradise”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Borodin Kismet – “And this is my beloved”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Berlin “I love a piano”   Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Rodgers and Hammerstein Oklahoma – “People will say we’re in love”  Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Rodgers and Hammerstein Sound of Music – “Climb ev’ry mountain”   Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “Do you hear the people sing”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “I dreamed a dream”  Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “Bring him home”  Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “One day more”  Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone), Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Ellington “It don’t mean a thing” / “Swing”  Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Miles (Tenor), Doreen Perkins (Soprano)
Anderson Sleigh Ride


Archives | Composers | 1940s | 1950s | 1960s | 1970s | 1980s | 1990s | 2000s | 2010s

Comments are closed