BPO Performances in the 2000s

2000


Saturday 22 January 2000, 7.30pm – Viennese Gala Evening

Sutton Coldfield Town Hall
Conductor: John Franklin

Suppé Pique Dame
Mozart, W A Clarinet Concerto  Alastair Moseley (Clarinet)
Schubert Rosamunde – Incidental Ballet Music II (Andantino only)
Waldteufel Skaters waltz / Les Patineurs
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Roses from the South Waltz
Lehár Zigeunerliebe – Lied und Csárdás  Claire Humphreys (Soprano)
Lehár Guiditta – “Meine lippen sie küssen so heiss”  Claire Humphreys (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Greetings to Covent Garden Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Perpetuum Mobile
Strauss, Johann II Artist’s Life / Künstlerleben Waltz
Strauss, Josef Off on holiday / Auf Ferienreisen
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz

Wednesday 26 January 2000, 7.30pm

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: John Franklin

Suppé Pique Dame
Mozart, W A Clarinet Concerto (2nd and 3rd movements only)  Alastair Moseley (Clarinet)
Schubert Rosamunde – Incidental Ballet Music II (Andantino only)
Waldteufel Skaters waltz / Les Patineurs
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Roses from the South Waltz
Lehár Zigeunerliebe – Lied und Csárdás  Claire Humphreys (Soprano)
Lehár Guiditta – “Meine lippen sie küssen so heiss”  Claire Humphreys (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Perpetuum Mobile
Strauss, Johann II Artist’s Life / Künstlerleben Waltz
Strauss, Josef Off on holiday / Auf Ferienreisen
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz

Friday 4 February 2000, 7.30pm – Hi! Vienna!

Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: John Franklin

Suppé Pique Dame
Mozart, W A Clarinet Concerto (2nd and 3rd movements only)  Alastair Moseley (Clarinet)
Schubert Rosamunde – Incidental Ballet Music II (Andantino only)
Waldteufel Skaters waltz / Les Patineurs
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Roses from the South Waltz
Lehár Guiditta – “Meine lippen sie küssen so heiss”  Claire Humphreys (Soprano)
Lehár Zigeunerliebe – Lied und Csárdás  Claire Humphreys (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Greetings to Covent Garden Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Perpetuum Mobile
Strauss, Johann II Artist’s Life / Künstlerleben Waltz
Strauss, Josef Off on holiday / Auf Ferienreisen
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz

Sunday 20 February 2000, 7.30pm – A Traditional Symphony Concert

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Ruy Blas Overture
Strauss, R Symphony No. 2 in Eb for 16 Wind
Dvořák Serenade for String Orchestra in E
Brahms Symphony No. 3

Sunday 27 February 2000, 7.30pm – A Traditional Symphony Concert

St. Mary’s Church, Cleobury Mortimer
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Ruy Blas Overture
Strauss, R Symphony No. 2 in Eb for 16 Wind
Dvořák Serenade for String Orchestra in E
Brahms Symphony No. 3

Sunday 19 March 2000, 7.30pm – Last Night at the Proms

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Grieg Piano Concerto  James Lisney (Piano)
Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4
Gershwin Real McCoy – Promenade / Walking the Dog
Humperdinck Hänsel and Gretel – Witch’s Aria and Dance  Sarah Castle (Mezzo-soprano)
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Arne “Rule Britannia”  Sarah Castle (Mezzo-soprano)
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Parry Jerusalem

Saturday 20 May 2000, 7.30pm – Celebrating the Millennium

Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Paul Spicer

Dove Ringing Isle – A Fanfare for Orchestra
Matthews Toccata Meccanica (1984)
Chilcot Singing by Numbers
Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 1  Julie Kennard (Soprano), Henry Herford (Baritone)

Sunday 11 June 2000, 7.30pm – A Russian Spectacular

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 1  Martin Cousin (Piano)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

Sunday 18 June 2000, 7.30pm – A Russian Spectacular

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 1  Martin Cousin (Piano)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

Wednesday 28 June 2000, 7.30pm – A Russian Spectacular

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 1  Harold Britton (Piano)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

Sunday 8 October 2000, 7.30pm – A Symphonic Delight

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Schumann Symphony No. 4
Mahler Symphony No. 5  Martyn Jones (Horn)

Saturday 14 October 2000, 7.30pm – A Symphonic Delight

Pershore Abbey
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Schumann Symphony No. 4
Mahler Symphony No. 5  Martyn Jones (Horn)

Saturday 25 November 2000, 7.30pm – Elgar Celebration

Birmingham Oratory Church
Conductor: Jeremy Patterson

Elgar Dream of Gerontius  Sally Bruce-Payne (Mezzo-soprano), Mark Padmore (Tenor), Alan Fairs (Bass)

Sunday 3 December 2000, 2.00pm – Christmas Spirit

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Rossini William Tell Overture
Rossini William Tell Overture
Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Khachaturian Masquerade – Suite
Khachaturian Masquerade – Suite

Sunday 3 December 2000, 7.00pm – Christmas Spirit

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Hely-Hutchinson Carol Symphony
Hely-Hutchinson Carol Symphony
Willcocks Five Christmas Carols
Willcocks Five Christmas Carols
Anderson Sleigh Ride
Anderson Sleigh Ride

2001


Sunday 28 January 2001, 7.30pm – Viennese Gala Evening

Sutton Coldfield Town Hall
Conductor: John Franklin

Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Mozart, W A Piano Concerto No. 21 (2nd & 3rd movements only)  Alastair Moseley (Piano)
Schubert Symphony No. 5 (3rd & 4th Movements only)
Strauss, Johann II Wiener Blut Waltz
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus – Czardas – “Klange der heimath”  Claire Humphreys (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus – Laughing Song  Claire Humphreys (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Strauss, Johann II Roses from the South Waltz
Strauss, Johann II & Josef Pizzicato Polka
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz

Wednesday 31 January 2001, 7.30pm

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: John Franklin

Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Mozart, W A Piano Concerto No. 21 (2nd & 3rd movements only)  Alastair Moseley (Piano)
Schubert Symphony No. 5 (3rd & 4th Movements only)
Strauss, Johann II Wiener Blut Waltz
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus – Czardas – “Klange der heimath”  Claire Humphreys (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus – Laughing Song  Claire Humphreys (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Strauss, Johann II Roses from the South Waltz
Strauss, Johann II & Josef Pizzicato Polka
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka

Sunday 11 February 2001, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus Overture (Overture and excerpts)
Beethoven Symphony No. 3

Sunday 18 February 2001, 7.30pm

St. Mary’s Church, Cleobury Mortimer
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus Overture (Overture and excerpts)
Beethoven Symphony No. 3

Sunday 22 April 2001, 7.30pm – Romance and Drama

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Seal

Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Overture
Sibelius Violin Concerto  Gonzalo Acosta (Violin)
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Saturday 28 April 2001, 7.30pm – Romance and Drama

Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Michael Seal

Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Overture
Sibelius Violin Concerto  Gonzalo Acosta (Violin)
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Sunday 10 June 2001, 7.30pm – Poetry in Music

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Berlioz Les Francs-Juges Overture
Mahler Songs of a Wayfarer  Leslie John Flanagan (Baritone)
Strauss, R Ein Heldenleben  Edward Bale (Violin)

Sunday 17 June 2001, 7.30pm – Poetry in Music

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Berlioz Les Francs-Juges Overture
Mahler Songs of a Wayfarer  Leslie John Flanagan (Baritone)
Strauss, R Ein Heldenleben  Edward Bale (Violin)

Wednesday 27 June 2001, 7.30pm – Poetry in Music

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Berlioz Les Francs-Juges Overture
Mahler Songs of a Wayfarer  Leslie John Flanagan (Baritone)
Strauss, R Ein Heldenleben  Edward Bale (Violin)

Sunday 7 October 2001, 7.30pm – The Romantics

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Weber Oberon Overture
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3  Artur Pizarro (Piano)
Brahms Symphony No. 1

Sunday 14 October 2001, 7.30pm – By Special Request

Victoria Hall, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent
Conductor: Paul Spicer

Verdi Requiem  Alison Pearce (Soprano), Catherine Denley (Contralto), Ian Thompson (Tenor), Stephen Roberts (Bass)

Sunday 9 December 2001, 7.30pm – The Seasons

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Stravinsky Petrouchka (revised 1947)
Glazunov Seasons – Summer
Glazunov Seasons – Autumn
Glière Red Poppy Suite
Anderson Sleigh Ride

2002


Sunday 20 January 2002, 7.30pm – 60th Anniversary Celebrations

Sutton Coldfield Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Walton Portsmouth Point Overture
Gounod Faust – ballet music
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Overture
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 (Hall of Mountain King only)
Sibelius Kuolema – Valse Triste
Coates Dam Busters – March
Arnold English Dances 1st Set
Elgar Nimrod
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1

Wednesday 23 January 2002, 7.30pm – 60th Anniversary Celebrations

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Walton Portsmouth Point Overture
Gounod Faust – ballet music
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Overture
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 (Hall of Mountain King only)
Sibelius Kuolema – Valse Triste
Coates Dam Busters – March
Arnold English Dances 1st Set
Elgar Nimrod
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1

Sunday 3 February 2002, 7.30pm – 60th Anniversary Celebrations

St. Mary’s Church, Cleobury Mortimer
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Walton Portsmouth Point Overture
Gounod Faust – ballet music
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Overture
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 (Hall of Mountain King only)
Sibelius Kuolema – Valse Triste
Coates Dam Busters – March
Arnold English Dances 1st Set
Elgar Nimrod
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1

Sunday 10 February 2002, 7.30pm – 60th Anniversary Celebrations

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Walton Portsmouth Point Overture
Gounod Faust – ballet music
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Overture
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 (Hall of Mountain King only)
Sibelius Kuolema – Valse Triste
Coates Dam Busters – March
Arnold English Dances 1st Set
Elgar Nimrod
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1

Sunday 7 April 2002, 7.30pm – In the Spring

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Beethoven Violin Concerto  Byron Parish (Violin)
Shostakovich Symphony No. 10

Saturday 13 April 2002, 7.30pm – Lichfield & District Lions Club 16th Annual Grand Charity Concert

Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Michael Seal

Beethoven Violin Concerto  Byron Parish (Violin)
Shostakovich Symphony No. 10

Sunday 9 June 2002, 7.30pm – The Sea

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Bridge Sea
Elgar Sea Pictures  Emma Selway (Mezzo-soprano)
Britten Peter Grimes – Four Sea Interludes
Debussy La Mer

Sunday 23 June 2002, 7.30pm – The Sea

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Bridge Sea
Elgar Sea Pictures  Jean Rigby (Mezzo-soprano)
Britten Peter Grimes – Four Sea Interludes
Debussy La Mer

Saturday 29 June 2002, 7.30pm – The Sea

Pershore Abbey
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Bridge Sea
Elgar Sea Pictures  Jean Rigby (Mezzo-soprano)
Britten Peter Grimes – Four Sea Interludes
Debussy La Mer

Sunday 6 October 2002, 7.30pm – Autumn Reverie

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Tim Redmond

Dvořák Symphonic Variations
Dvořák Noonday Witch – symphonic poem
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6

Saturday 12 October 2002, 7.30pm – Autumn Reverie

Bushell Hall, Solihull School
Conductor: Tim Redmond

Dvořák Symphonic Variations
Dvořák Noonday Witch – symphonic poem
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6

Sunday 8 December 2002, 7.30pm – A Night at the Movies!

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Williams, J Raiders of the Lost Ark
Williams, J ET – Adventures on Earth
Arnold Belles of St Trinians
Williams, J Schindler’s List – Three Pieces  Michael Seal (Violin)
Dukas Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Walton Spitfire – Prelude and Fugue
Coates Dam Busters – March
Mancini Pink Panther (arr. Custer)
Williams, J Star Wars – Suite for Orchestra

Sunday 15 December 2002, 7.30pm – A Night at the Movies!

Chase Terrace Technology College, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Williams, J Raiders of the Lost Ark
Williams, J ET – Adventures on Earth
Arnold Belles of St Trinians
Williams, J Schindler’s List – Three Pieces  Michael Seal (Violin)
Dukas Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Walton Spitfire – Prelude and Fugue
Coates Dam Busters – March
Mancini Pink Panther (arr. Custer)
Williams, J Star Wars – Suite for Orchestra

2003


Saturday 18 January 2003, 7.30pm – A Night at the Movies!

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Williams, J Raiders of the Lost Ark
Williams, J ET – Adventures on Earth
Arnold Belles of St Trinians
Williams, J Schindler’s List – Three Pieces  Michael Seal (Violin)
Dukas Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Walton Spitfire – Prelude and Fugue
Coates Dam Busters – March
Mancini Pink Panther (arr. Custer)
Williams, J Star Wars – Suite for Orchestra

Sunday 19 January 2003, 7.30pm – A Night at the Movies!

Sutton Coldfield Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Williams, J Raiders of the Lost Ark
Williams, J ET – Adventures on Earth
Arnold Belles of St Trinians
Williams, J Schindler’s List – Three Pieces  Michael Seal (Violin)
Dukas Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Walton Spitfire – Prelude and Fugue
Coates Dam Busters – March
Mancini Pink Panther (arr. Custer)
Williams, J Star Wars – Suite for Orchestra

Sunday 2 March 2003, 7.30pm – A Fine English Celebration

Shrewsbury Abbey
Conductor: Michael Seal

Arnold Cornish Dances
Elgar Cello Concerto  Eduado Vassallo (Cello)
Walton Symphony No. 1

Sunday 9 March 2003, 7.30pm – A Fine English Celebration

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Seal

Arnold Cornish Dances
Elgar Cello Concerto  Eduado Vassallo (Cello)
Walton Symphony No. 1

Saturday 5 April 2003, 7.30pm

Levi Fox Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon
Conductor: Micheal Savage

Elgar Dream of Gerontius  Kathryn Turpin (Mezzo-soprano), Joseph Cornwell (Tenor), Joseph Kirkbride (Bass-Baritone)

Saturday 12 April 2003, 7.30pm

Bushell Hall, Solihull School
Conductor: Micheal Savage

Elgar Dream of Gerontius  Kathryn Turpin (Mezzo-soprano), Joseph Cornwell (Tenor), Joseph Kirkbride (Bass-Baritone)

Sunday 8 June 2003, 7.30pm

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5  Aydın Önaç (Piano)
Bruckner Symphony No. 6

Sunday 22 June 2003, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5  Aydın Önaç (Piano)
Bruckner Symphony No. 6

Friday 5 September 2003, 7.30pm

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Robert Emery

Holst Planets suite (Mars only)
Handel Messiah – “Hallelujah”
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite (Sugar Plum Fairy only)
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – ballet music (Dance of the Swans only)
Handel Zadok the Priest
Fauré Pavane (without choir)
Rossini William Tell Overture (Galop only)
Tchaikovsky The 1812 Overture
Fauré Requiem – “Agnus Dei”
Fauré Requiem – “Libera Me”  Keith Layton (Baritone)
Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 (Morning mood and Hall of the Mountain King)
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (Great gate of Kiev only)
Elgar Nimrod
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Parry Jerusalem
Arne “Rule Britannia”  Margaret Peters (Mezzo-soprano)
Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld – Cancan

Saturday 6 September 2003, 7.30pm

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Robert Emery

Holst Planets suite (Mars only)
Handel Messiah – “Hallelujah”
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite (Sugar Plum Fairy only)
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – ballet music (Dance of the Swans only)
Handel Zadok the Priest
Fauré Pavane (without choir)
Rossini William Tell Overture (Galop only)
Tchaikovsky The 1812 Overture
Fauré Requiem – “Agnus Dei”
Fauré Requiem – “Libera Me”  Keith Layton (Baritone)
Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 (Morning mood and Hall of the Mountain King)
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (Great gate of Kiev only)
Elgar Nimrod
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Parry Jerusalem
Arne “Rule Britannia”  Margaret Peters (Mezzo-soprano)
Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld – Cancan

Sunday 12 October 2003, 7.30pm – Tragedy and Triumph

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Brahms Tragic Overture
Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte
Ewazen Concerto for Bass Trombone  Jonathan Warburton (Bass Trombone)
Sibelius Kalevala – Swan of Tuonela
Dvořák Symphony No. 8

Sunday 19 October 2003, 7.30pm – Tragedy and Triumph

Bushell Hall, Solihull School
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Brahms Tragic Overture
Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte
Ewazen Concerto for Bass Trombone  Jonathan Warburton (Bass Trombone)
Sibelius Kalevala – Swan of Tuonela
Dvořák Symphony No. 8

Sunday 30 November 2003, 7.30pm – The Destiny of Life

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Jeremy Patterson/Anthony Bradbury

Brahms Tragic Overture
Brahms Shicksalslied (Song of Destiny)
Finzi Intimations of Immortality  Mark Wilde (Tenor)

Sunday 21 December 2003, 7.30pm – A Night at the Ballet

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – ballet suite (Introduction – the Lilac Fairy, Rose Adagio, Panorama, Waltz)
Khachaturian Spartacus – Suite II Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite (Little March, Sugar Plum, Trepak, Arabian Dance, Chinese Dance, Mirlitons, Flowers)
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – ballet music (Scene, Waltz, Dance of the Little Swans, Odetta+Siegfried, Czarda, Mazurka)
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances
Sullivan Pineapple Poll Ballet Suite

2004


Saturday 17 January 2004, 7.30pm – A Night at the Ballet

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – ballet suite (Introduction – the Lilac Fairy, Rose Adagio, Panorama, Waltz)
Khachaturian Spartacus – Suite II Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite (Sugar Plum, Trepak, Mirlitons, Flowers)
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – ballet music (Scene, Dance of the Little Swans, Odetta+Siegfrid)
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances
Sullivan Pineapple Poll Ballet Suite

Sunday 18 January 2004, 7.30pm – A Night at the Ballet

Sutton Coldfield Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – ballet suite (Introduction – the Lilac Fairy, Rose Adagio, Panorama, Waltz)
Khachaturian Spartacus – Suite II Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite (Sugar Plum, Trepak, Mirlitons, Flowers)
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – ballet music (Scene, Dance of the Little Swans, Odetta+Siegfrid)
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances
Sullivan Pineapple Poll Ballet Suite

Sunday 22 February 2004, 7.30pm – Russian Giants

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Seal

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2  Jonathan French (Piano)
Shostakovich Symphony No. 7

Sunday 29 February 2004, 7.30pm – Russian Giants

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Seal

Tchaikovsky The 1812 Overture
Shostakovich Symphony No. 7

Sunday 18 April 2004, 7.30pm – German Heritage

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Wagner Rienzi Overture
Elgar Violin Concerto  Matthew Trusler (Violin)
Brahms Symphony No. 2

Sunday 25 April 2004, 7.30pm – German Heritage

Shrewsbury Abbey
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Wagner Rienzi Overture
Elgar Violin Concerto  Matthew Trusler (Violin)
Brahms Symphony No. 2

Sunday 13 June 2004, 7.30pm – Northern Lights

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Nielsen Helios Overture
Sibelius Symphony No. 7
Nielsen Flute Concerto  Caroline Williams (Flute)
Sibelius Symphony No. 5

Sunday 20 June 2004, 7.30pm – Northern Lights

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Nielsen Helios Overture
Sibelius Symphony No. 7
Nielsen Flute Concerto  Caroline Williams (Flute)
Sibelius Symphony No. 5

Wednesday 7 July 2004

Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2  Jonathan French (Piano)
Holst Planets suite (Mars only)
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances
Holst Planets suite (Jupiter only)
Khachaturian Spartacus – Suite II Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Coates Dam Busters – March
Parry Jerusalem
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1

Sunday 10 October 2004, 7.30pm

St Dominic’s School, Brewood
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Schubert Symphony No. 8
Elgar Enigma Variations
Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Beethoven Symphony No. 7

Sunday 17 October 2004, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Schubert Symphony No. 8
Elgar Enigma Variations
Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Beethoven Symphony No. 7

Wednesday 20 October 2004, 7.30pm

Birmingham Oratory Church
Conductor: Anthony Bradbury

Dvořák Requiem  Constance Novis (Soprano), Elizabeth Sikora (Mezzo-soprano), Joseph Cornwell (Tenor), Stephen Holloway (Bass)

Sunday 12 December 2004, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Mozart, W A Overture Magic Flute
Mozart, W A Jubilate – “Alleluja”  Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1
Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 3
Mozart, W A Marriage of Figaro – “Deh vieni non tardar”  Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Beethoven Fidelio – Leonora No. 3 Overture
Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Lehár Merry Widow – “Vilja-Lied”  Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Lehár Zigeunerliebe – Lied und Csárdás  Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Lehár Der Zarewitsch – “Einer wird kommen”  Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Lehár Gold and Silver
Strauss, Johann II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Kálmán Countess Mariza – “Höre ich Zigeunergeigen”   Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II & Josef Pizzicato Polka
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March

2005


Saturday 22 January 2005, 7.30pm

Sutton Coldfield Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Mozart, W A Overture Magic Flute
Mozart, W A Jubilate – “Alleluja”  Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1
Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 3
Mozart, W A Marriage of Figaro – “Deh vieni non tardar”  Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Beethoven Fidelio – Leonora No. 3 Overture
Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Lehár Merry Widow – “Vilja-Lied”  Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Lehár Zigeunerliebe – Lied und Csárdás  Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Lehár Der Zarewitsch – “Einer wird kommen”  Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Lehár Gold and Silver
Strauss, Johann II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Kálmán Countess Mariza – “Höre ich Zigeunergeigen”   Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II & Josef Pizzicato Polka
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March

Sunday 23 January 2005, 7.30pm

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Mozart, W A Overture Magic Flute
Mozart, W A Jubilate – “Alleluja”  Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1
Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 3
Mozart, W A Marriage of Figaro – “Deh vieni non tardar”  Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Beethoven Fidelio – Leonora No. 3 Overture
Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Lehár Merry Widow – “Vilja-Lied”  Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Lehár Zigeunerliebe – Lied und Csárdás  Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Lehár Der Zarewitsch – “Einer wird kommen”  Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Lehár Gold and Silver
Strauss, Johann II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Kálmán Countess Mariza – “Höre ich Zigeunergeigen”   Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II & Josef Pizzicato Polka
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March

Sunday 20 February 2005, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Debussy Ibéria
Chabrier España
Ravel Rhapsody Espagnol
Bizet Carmen Suite No. 1 (Les Toréadors, Intermezzo, Aragonaise)
Debussy Prélude à l’Après-Midi d’un Faune
Ravel Daphnis and Chloë Suite No. 2

Sunday 27 February 2005, 2.30pm

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Bizet Carmen Suite No. 1 (Les Toréadors, Intermezzo, Aragonaise)
Chabrier España
Debussy Ibéria
Debussy Prélude à l’Après-Midi d’un Faune
Ravel Daphnis and Chloë Suite No. 2
Ravel Rhapsody Espagnol

Sunday 10 April 2005, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Neil Aston

Berlioz King Lear Overture
Stravinsky Jeu de Cartes
Dvořák Symphony No. 9

Sunday 17 April 2005, 7.30pm

All Saints’ Church, Broseley
Conductor: Neil Aston

Berlioz King Lear Overture
Stravinsky Jeu de Cartes
Dvořák Symphony No. 9

Sunday 12 June 2005, 7.30pm

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Seal

Shostakovich Festival Overture
Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1  Byron Parish (Violin)
Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2

Sunday 19 June 2005, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Seal

Shostakovich Festival Overture
Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1  Byron Parish (Violin)
Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2

Thursday 7 July 2005

Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Shostakovich Festival Overture
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1  Martin Cousin (Piano)
Walton Spitfire – Prelude and Fugue
Elgar Chanson de Matin
Arnold Cornish Dances
Coates Calling All Workers
Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Coates Dam Busters – March
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Parry Jerusalem
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1

Friday 15 July 2005, 6.30pm

Chamberlain Square, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4
Coates Calling All Workers
Coates Dam Busters – March
Parry Jerusalem
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1

Monday 3 October 2005, 7.30pm

Sutton Coldfield Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Beethoven Fidelio Overture
Beethoven Violin Concerto  Leonard Schreiber (Violin)
Sibelius Symphony No. 2

Sunday 9 October 2005, 7.30pm

St Dominic’s School, Brewood
Conductor: Jonathan Tilbrook

Sibelius Symphony No. 2
Dvořák Symphony No. 9 (2nd movement only)
Copland Rodeo Suite
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Parry Jerusalem

Monday 17 October 2005, 7.30pm – Dougie Brown Proms Night

Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Jonathan Tilbrook

Copland Rodeo Suite
Barry Out of Africa – “Places”  Aled Jones (Baritone)
Handel Tolomeo – “Did you not hear my Lady?”   Aled Jones (Baritone)
Dvořák Symphony No. 9 (2nd movement only)
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4
Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise  David Rischmiller (Bagpipes)
Traditional “Suo Gan”   Aled Jones (Baritone)
Traditional “Bugeilio’r Gwenith Gwyn”   Aled Jones (Baritone)
Butterworth Banks of Green Willow
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Parry Jerusalem

Sunday 27 November 2005, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Patrick Larley

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Piano Concerto No. 1  Cordelia Williams (Piano)
Tippett A Child of our Time

Sunday 11 December 2005, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Williams, J ET – Adventures on Earth
Hermann Psycho (A Narrative for Orchestra)
Britten Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
Goodwin 633 Squadron
Walton Henry V Suite
Chagrin Hoffnung Symphony Orchestra
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite
Williams, J Superman March

Sunday 18 December 2005, 7.30pm

Artrix, Bromsgrove
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Walton Henry V Suite
Hermann Psycho (A Narrative for Orchestra)
Britten Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
Goodwin 633 Squadron
Williams, J ET – Adventures on Earth
Chagrin Hoffnung Symphony Orchestra
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite
Williams, J Superman March

2006


Sunday 22 January 2006, 7.30pm

Sutton Coldfield Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Walton Henry V Suite
Hermann Psycho (A Narrative for Orchestra)
Britten Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
Goodwin 633 Squadron
Williams, J ET – Adventures on Earth
Chagrin Hoffnung Symphony Orchestra
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite
Williams, J Superman March

Wednesday 25 January 2006, 7.30pm

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Walton Henry V Suite
Hermann Psycho (A Narrative for Orchestra)
Britten Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
Goodwin 633 Squadron
Williams, J ET – Adventures on Earth
Chagrin Hoffnung Symphony Orchestra
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite
Williams, J Superman March

Sunday 19 February 2006, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Arnold Peterloo Overture
Arnold The Smoke Overture
Arnold Cornish Dances
Arnold Bridge on the River Kwai – March
Arnold Tam O’Shanter Overture
Arnold Symphony No. 5

Sunday 26 February 2006, 2.30pm

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Arnold Peterloo Overture
Arnold Cornish Dances
Arnold The Smoke Overture
Arnold Tam O’Shanter Overture
Arnold Bridge on the River Kwai – March
Sibelius Symphony No. 2

Sunday 9 April 2006, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Sibelius Kalevala – Lemminkäinen and the Maidens of Saari
Sibelius Kalevala – Lemminkäinen’s Return
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Violin Concerto  Leonard Schreiber (Violin)
Brahms Symphony No. 4

Sunday 23 April 2006, 7.30pm

All Saints’ Church, Broseley
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Sibelius Kalevala – Lemminkäinen and the Maidens of Saari
Sibelius Kalevala – Lemminkäinen’s Return
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Violin Concerto  Leonard Schreiber (Violin)
Brahms Symphony No. 4

Sunday 11 June 2006, 7.30pm

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo
Delius Summer Night on the River
Mahler Symphony No. 9

Sunday 18 June 2006, 7.30pm

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo
Delius Summer Night on the River
Mahler Symphony No. 9

Wednesday 27 September 2006, 8.00pm

Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Arnold Peterloo Overture
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3  Piers Lane (Piano)
Arnold A Grand, Grand Overture
Williams, J ET – Adventures on Earth
Williams, J Raiders of the Lost Ark
Wood, Henry Barwick Green
Ellis Coronation Scott
Goodwin 633 Squadron
Williams, J Superman March
Parry Jerusalem
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1

Sunday 1 October 2006, 7.30pm – Rachmaninov plus…

Sutton Coldfield Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Rachmaninov Vocalise
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3  Piers Lane (Piano)
Rachmaninov Symphony No. 1

Sunday 8 October 2006, 7.30pm – Rachmaninov plus…

St Dominic’s School, Brewood
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Rachmaninov Vocalise
Rachmaninov Symphony No. 1
Arnold A Grand, Grand Overture
Williams, J ET – Adventures on Earth
Williams, J Raiders of the Lost Ark
Wood, Henry Barwick Green
Ellis Coronation Scott
Goodwin 633 Squadron
Williams, J Superman March
Parry Jerusalem
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1

Sunday 10 December 2006, 7.30pm – The Essence of Romanticism

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Hebrides Overture / Fingal’s Cave
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No. 1  Eduado Vassallo (Cello)
Bizet Carmen Suite No. 2
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 2

Sunday 17 December 2006, 7.30pm – The Essence of Romanticism

Artrix, Bromsgrove
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Hebrides Overture / Fingal’s Cave
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No. 1  Eduado Vassallo (Cello)
Bizet Carmen Suite No. 2
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 2

2007


Sunday 21 January 2007, 7.30pm – The Essence of Romanticism

Sutton Coldfield Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Hebrides Overture / Fingal’s Cave
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No. 1  Eduado Vassallo (Cello)
Bizet Carmen Suite No. 2
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 2

Wednesday 24 January 2007, 7.30pm – The Essence of Romanticism

Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Hebrides Overture / Fingal’s Cave
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No. 1  Eduado Vassallo (Cello)
Bizet Carmen Suite No. 2
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 2

Sunday 18 February 2007, 7.30pm – English Masterpieces

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Elgar In the South / Alassio
Finzi Clarinet Concerto  Peter Cigleris (Clarinet)
Elgar Symphony No. 2

Sunday 25 February 2007, 2.30pm – English Masterpieces

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Elgar In the South / Alassio
Finzi Clarinet Concerto  Peter Cigleris (Clarinet)
Elgar Symphony No. 2

Sunday 15 April 2007, 7.30pm – A Tale of Five Cities

All Saints’ Church, Broseley
Conductor: Michael Seal

Strauss, R Festmusik Der Stadt Wien
Bernstein On the Town – Three Dances
Gershwin An American in Paris
Elgar Cockaigne / In London Town
Janáček Sinfonietta

Sunday 22 April 2007, 7.30pm – A Tale of Five Cities

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Seal

Strauss, R Festmusik Der Stadt Wien
Bernstein On the Town – Three Dances
Gershwin An American in Paris
Elgar Cockaigne / In London Town
Janáček Sinfonietta

Sunday 10 June 2007, 7.30pm – German Drama, Russian Fantasy

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Strauss, R Death and Transfiguration
Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
Strauss, R Don Juan
Stravinsky Firebird Suite No. 2 (1919)

Sunday 17 June 2007, 7.30pm – German Drama, Russian Fantasy

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Strauss, R Death and Transfiguration
Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
Strauss, R Don Juan
Stravinsky Firebird Suite No. 2 (1919)

Sunday 16 September 2007

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Stevens Requiem for New York (First Performance)

Sunday 7 October 2007, 7.30pm – Romantic Classics

All Saints’ Church, Broseley
Conductor: Richard Laing

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Fair Mesuline Overture
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1  Leonard Schreiber (Violin)
Kreisler Liebesleid (arr. Wolf)  Leonard Schreiber (Violin)
Sarasate Zigeunerweisen  Leonard Schreiber (Violin)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Symphony No. 3

Sunday 14 October 2007, 7.30pm – Romantic Classics

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Richard Laing

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Fair Mesuline Overture
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1  Leonard Schreiber (Violin)
Kreisler Liebesleid (arr. Wolf)  Leonard Schreiber (Violin)
Sarasate Zigeunerweisen  Leonard Schreiber (Violin)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Symphony No. 3

Saturday 1 December 2007, 7.30pm – Christmas Celebration

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Anthony Bradbury

Prokofiev Winter Bonfire Suite
Blake Snowman suite  Marcus Perry (Treble), Martyn Jones (Narrator)
Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – Troika
Delius Sleigh Ride
Traditional Sans Day carol
Rutter Shepherd’s Pipe carol
Anderson Sleigh Ride
Willcocks O Come, All ye Faithful
Parry I was glad
Willcocks Hark! The Herald Angels Sing
Traditional We wish you a Merry Christmas

Sunday 9 December 2007, 7.30pm – Christmas Celebration

Artrix, Bromsgrove
Conductor: Anthony Bradbury

Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No. 2
Knussen Horn Concerto  Alison Bach (Horn)
Arnold Sound Barrier Rhapsody
Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – suite
Prokofiev Winter Bonfire Suite
Anderson Sleigh Ride

2008


Sunday 17 February 2008, 7.30pm – Song, Dance and Symphony

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Britten Sinfonia da Requiem
Strauss, R Four Last Songs  Amanda Winfield (Soprano)
Rachmaninov Vocalise (for solo voice)  Amanda Winfield (Soprano)
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Sunday 24 February 2008, 2.00pm – Song, Dance and Symphony

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Britten Sinfonia da Requiem
Strauss, R Four Last Songs  Amanda Winfield (Soprano)
Rachmaninov Vocalise (for solo voice)  Amanda Winfield (Soprano)
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Saturday 12 April 2008, 7.30pm – Resurrection Symphony

Tewkesbury Abbey
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Mahler Symphony No. 2  Amanda Winfield (Soprano), Anne Marie Gibbons (Mezzo-soprano)

Sunday 20 April 2008, 7.30pm – Resurrection Symphony

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Mahler Symphony No. 2  Amanda Winfield (Soprano), Anne Marie Gibbons (Mezzo-soprano)

Sunday 8 June 2008, 7.30pm – Slavonic Rhapsody

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Jonathan Tilbrook

Liadov Enchanted Lake
Liadov Kikimora
Dvořák Carnival Overture
Smetana Má Vlast No.2: Vltava
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Sunday 15 June 2008, 7.30pm – Slavonic Rhapsody

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Jonathan Tilbrook

Liadov Enchanted Lake
Liadov Kikimora
Dvořák Carnival Overture
Smetana Má Vlast No.2: Vltava
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Monday 6 October 2008, 7.30pm – Romantic Favourites

Sutton Coldfield Town Hall
Conductor: Daniele Rosina

Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla Overture
Sibelius Violin Concerto  Thomas Gould (Violin)
Dvořák Symphony No. 7

Sunday 12 October 2008, 7.30pm – Romantic Favourites

All Saints’ Church, Broseley
Conductor: Daniele Rosina

Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla Overture
Schubert Symphony No. 8
Schubert Rosamunde – Incidental Ballet Music II
Dvořák Symphony No. 7

Sunday 19 October 2008, 7.30pm – Romantic Favourites

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Daniele Rosina

Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla Overture
Schubert Symphony No. 8
Schubert Rosamunde – Incidental Ballet Music II
Dvořák Symphony No. 7

Wednesday 3 December 2008, 8.00pm – Birmingham Community Foundation Christmas Carol Concert

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite (March, Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy, Russian Dance, Dance of the Mirlitons, Waltz of the Flowers)
Willcocks God Rest ye Merry, Gentlemen
Waldteufel Skaters waltz / Les Patineurs
Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise (Christmas Eve)
Blake Snowman suite  Liam Sargeant (Treble), Martyn Jones (Narrator)
Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs (Call and Antiphon Only)
Anderson Sleigh Ride
Berlin White Christmas
Willcocks O Come, All ye Faithful
Traditional We wish you a Merry Christmas

Sunday 7 December 2008, 7.30pm – Serenade for Strings

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Elgar Serenade
Britten Les Illuminations  Stephanie Corley (Soprano)
Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings

Saturday 13 December 2008, 7.30pm – Serenade for Strings

Artrix, Bromsgrove
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Elgar Serenade
Britten Les Illuminations  Stephanie Corley (Soprano)
Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings

2009


Sunday 25 January 2009, 7.30pm – Viennese New Year

Sutton Coldfield Town Hall
Conductor: Richard Laing

Elgar Serenade
Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann II & Josef Pizzicato Polka
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March

Sunday 15 February 2009, 7.30pm – East meets West

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Seal

Gershwin Piano Concerto in F  Martin Cousin (Piano)
Shostakovich Symphony No. 4

Saturday 21 February 2009, 7.30pm – East meets West

Tewkesbury Abbey
Conductor: Michael Seal

Gershwin Piano Concerto in F  Martin Cousin (Piano)
Shostakovich Symphony No. 4

Sunday 19 April 2009, 7.30pm – The BPO Environmental Prom

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Richard Laing

Elgar Ceremonial National Anthem
Grofé Grand Canyon Suite – On the Trail, Painted Desert, Sunrise
Mussorgsky Night on the Bare Mountain
Respighi Pines of Rome
de Falla Love the Magician – Ritual Fire Dance
Vaughan Williams Lark Ascending for violin  Anna Ovsyanikova (Violin)
Parry Jerusalem
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka

Sunday 26 April 2009, 7.30pm – The BPO Environmental Prom

Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Grofé Grand Canyon Suite – On the Trail, Sunrise
Mussorgsky Night on the Bare Mountain
Respighi Pines of Rome
Vaughan Williams Lark Ascending for violin  Anna Ovsyanikova (Violin)
Barnett Ballads for a Living Planet
de Falla Love the Magician – Ritual Fire Dance
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Parry Jerusalem
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka

Saturday 23 May 2009, 7.00pm

Wells Cathedral
Conductor: Jason Thornton

Elgar Dream of Gerontius  Jeanette Ager (Mezzo-soprano), James Oxley (Tenor), Gavin Carr (Baritone)

Sunday 14 June 2009, 7.30pm – Don Quixote and Other Stories

Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Holst Perfect Fool – ballet music
Rachmaninov Isle of the Dead
Strauss, R Don Quixote  Eduado Vassallo (Cello)

Sunday 21 June 2009, 7.30pm – Don Quixote and Other Stories

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd

Holst Perfect Fool – ballet music
Rachmaninov Isle of the Dead
Strauss, R Don Quixote  Eduado Vassallo (Cello)

Sunday 11 October 2009, 3.00pm – Heroic Symphony

Church of St Peter, Sudbury, Suffolk
Conductor: Marco Romano

 

Rossini Silken Ladder Overture
Mozart, W A Sinfonia Concertante  Michael Syrett (Bassoon), Alastair Moseley (Clarinet), Anne Hagyard (Oboe), Martyn Jones (Horn)
Beethoven Symphony No. 3

Sunday 18 October 2009, 7.30pm – Heroic Symphony

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Marco Romano

Rossini Silken Ladder Overture
Mozart, W A Sinfonia Concertante  Michael Syrett (Bassoon), Alastair Moseley (Clarinet), Anne Hagyard (Oboe), Martyn Jones (Horn)
Beethoven Symphony No. 3

Sunday 6 December 2009, 7.30pm – Christmas Pantomime

Guy Nelson Hall, Warwick School, Warwick
Conductor: Richard Laing

Humperdinck Hänsel and Gretel Overture
Nielsen Aladdin – Suite
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite (Pas de Deux only)
Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – ballet suite

Tuesday 15 December 2009, 8.00pm – Christmas Pantomime

Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Richard Laing

Nielsen Aladdin – Suite (Oriental festival march, Prisoners’ Dance and Finale only)
Willcocks O Come, All ye Faithful
Humperdinck Hänsel and Gretel Overture
Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols  Timothy Storey (Baritone)
Willcocks Hark! The Herald Angels Sing
Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – ballet suite (Rose Adagio and Waltz only)
Willcocks First Nowell
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite (Sugar Plum Fairy only)
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite (Trepak only)
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite (Waltz of the Flowers only)
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite (Pas de Deux only)
Parry Jerusalem
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Traditional We wish you a Merry Christmas


Archives | Composers | 1940s | 1950s | 1960s | 1970s | 1980s | 1990s | 2000s | 2010s

Comments are closed