2010
Saturday 13 February 2010, 7.30pm
Colston Hall, Bristol
Conductor: Jason Thornton
Berlioz Grande Messe des Morts Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts (Tenor)
Sunday 21 February 2010, 7.30pm – Left Hand Concerto
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Strauss, R Der Rosenkavalier – suite
Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand Peter Donohoe (Piano)
Rachmaninov Symphony No. 3
Sunday 28 February 2010, 7.30pm – Left Hand Concerto
Guy Nelson Hall, Warwick School, Warwick
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Strauss, R Der Rosenkavalier – suite
Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand Peter Donohoe (Piano)
Rachmaninov Symphony No. 3
Saturday 17 April 2010, 7.30pm – Tchaikovsky’s “Pathétique”
Coventry Cathedral
Conductor: Jason Thornton
Wagner Tannhäuser – Overture
Britten Violin Concerto Nathaniel Vallois (Violin)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6
Sunday 25 April 2010, 7.30pm – Tchaikovsky’s “Pathétique”
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Wagner Tannhäuser – Overture
Britten Violin Concerto Nathaniel Vallois (Violin)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6
Saturday 22 May 2010, 7.00pm
Wells Cathedral
Conductor: Jason Thornton
Gershwin Porgy and Bess – Concert Version Gweneth-Ann Jeffers (Soprano), Sir Willard White (Bass-Baritone)
Walton Belshazzar’s Feast Sir Willard White (Bass-Baritone)
Sunday 13 June 2010, 7.30pm – Rite of Spring
Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Elgar Violin Concerto Kathryn Rutland (Violin)
Stravinsky Rite of Spring
Sunday 20 June 2010, 7.30pm – Rite of Spring
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Elgar Violin Concerto Kathryn Rutland (Violin)
Stravinsky Rite of Spring
Sunday 10 October 2010, 2.30pm – Elgar’s 1st Symphony
St Peter’s Collegiate Church, Wolverhampton
Conductor: Richard Laing
Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Ellerby Euphonium Concerto David Taylor (Euphonium)
Elgar Symphony No. 1
Sunday 17 October 2010, 2.30pm – Elgar’s 1st Symphony
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Richard Laing
Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Ellerby Euphonium Concerto David Taylor (Euphonium)
Elgar Symphony No. 1
Saturday 20 November 2010, 7.30pm – Verdi’s Requiem
All Saints’ Church, Leamington
Conductor: Andrew Jones
Verdi Requiem Denise Leigh (Soprano), Rosie Aldridge (Mezzo-soprano), John English (Tenor), Anthony Cunningham (Bass)
Sunday 19 December 2010, 8.00pm – Myth and Magic
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Richard Laing
Wagner Der fliegende Holländer – Overture
Franck Le Chasseur Maudit
Smetana Má Vlast No.3: Šárka
Williams, J Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone – Symphonic Suite
Weber Oberon Overture
Dukas Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Holst Planets suite (Uranus only)
Williams, J Star Wars – Suite for Orchestra
2011
Sunday 13 February 2011, 2.30pm – Dramatic Contrasts
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Rossini Thieving Magpie Overture
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Konzertstücke No. 1 for 2 clarinets Tom Caldecote (Clarinet), Alastair Moseley (Clarinet)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Konzertstücke No. 2 for 2 clarinets Tom Caldecote (Clarinet), Alastair Moseley (Clarinet)
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5
Sunday 17 April 2011, 2.30pm – Romantic Passions
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Berlioz Trojans – Royal Hunt and Storm
Schumann Konzertstück for 4 horns Tim Stidwill (Horn), Phil Dawes (Horn), Claire Dawes (Horn), Chris Collet (Horn)
Berlioz Harold in Italy Enikő Magyar (Viola)
Saturday 21 May 2011, 7.30pm
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Jason Thornton
Verdi Requiem Claire Prewer (Soprano), Charlotte Kitson (Mezzo-soprano), Peter Davoren (Tenor), Gavin Carr (Baritone)
Sunday 12 June 2011, 7.30pm – Romantic Passions
Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Beethoven Fidelio – Leonora No. 3 Overture
Schumann Konzertstück for 4 horns Tim Stidwill (Horn), Phil Dawes (Horn), Claire Dawes (Horn), Chris Collet (Horn)
Beethoven Symphony No. 5
Sunday 26 June 2011, 7.30pm – The Big Sing
Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Elijah – complete oratorio Gail Pearson (Soprano), Wendy Dawn Thompson (Mezzo-soprano), Ted Schmitz (Tenor), Jeremy White (Bass)
Sunday 16 October 2011, 3.00pm – Mahler’s 6th Symphony
St John’s Smith Square, London
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Haydn Symphony No. 31
Mahler Symphony No. 6
Sunday 23 October 2011, 3.00pm – Mahler’s 6th Symphony
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Haydn Symphony No. 31
Mahler Symphony No. 6
Saturday 19 November 2011, 7.30pm
All Saints’ Church, Leamington
Conductor: Andrew Jones
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Elijah – complete oratorio Rachel Little (Soprano), Joyce Tindsley (Mezzo-soprano), George Bartle (Tenor), Jolyon Dodgson (Bass-Baritone)
Sunday 18 December 2011, 7.30pm – Christmas Treats
Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd/Adrian Lucas
Humperdinck Hänsel and Gretel Overture
Willcocks God Rest ye Merry, Gentlemen
Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Finzi In Terra Pax Alistair Smith (Treble), James Atherton (Baritone)
Willcocks O Come, All ye Faithful
Willcocks Masters of the House
Willcocks First Nowell
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite (March, Sugar Plum Fairy, Russian Dance, Arabian Dance, Dance of the Mirlitons, Waltz of the Flowers)
Traditional We wish you a Merry Christmas (orch. Lucas)
Traditional Here we come a wassailing
Traditional Sans Day carol
Willcocks Once in royal David’s city
2012
Saturday 18 February 2012, 7.30pm – Mahler’s 10th Symphony
Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Michael Seal
Mahler Symphony No. 10
Sunday 26 February 2012, 3.00pm – Mahler’s 10th Symphony
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Seal
Mahler Symphony No. 10
Sunday 15 April 2012, 3.00pm – Rachmaninov and More
Church of St Peter, Sudbury, Suffolk
Conductor: Richard Laing
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Overture
Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod
Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2
Sunday 22 April 2012, 3.00pm – Rachmaninov and More
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Richard Laing
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Overture
Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod
Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2
Sunday 10 June 2012, 7.30pm – Now We Are 70
Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Arnold Tam O’Shanter Overture
Holst Egdon Heath
Delius Brigg Fair / An English Rhapsody
Walton Spitfire – Prelude and Fugue
Dvořák Symphony No. 9
Sunday 17 June 2012, 3.00pm – Now We Are 70
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Arnold Tam O’Shanter Overture
Holst Egdon Heath
Delius Brigg Fair / An English Rhapsody
Walton Spitfire – Prelude and Fugue
Dvořák Symphony No. 9
Sunday 7 October 2012, 3.00pm – The English Century
St John’s Smith Square, London
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Arnold Peterloo Overture
Boughton Love and Spring
Elgar Sea Pictures Wendy Dawn Thompson (Mezzo-soprano)
Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 4
Sunday 14 October 2012, 3.00pm – The English Century
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Arnold Peterloo Overture
Boughton Love and Spring
Elgar Sea Pictures Wendy Dawn Thompson (Mezzo-soprano)
Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 4
Saturday 24 November 2012, 7.30pm – Music for St Cecilia
All Saints’ Church, Leamington
Conductor: Julian Parkin
Handel Ode for St Cecilia’s Day Celine Forrest (soprano), Adam Tunnicliffe (tenor)
Finzi For St Cecilia Celine Forrest (soprano), Adam Tunnicliffe (tenor)
Vaughan Williams Lark Ascending for violin David Adams (Violin)
Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Parry Blest Pair of Sirens Celine Forrest (soprano), Adam Tunnicliffe (tenor)
Sunday 9 December 2012, 7.30pm – Mighty Handful
Levi Fox Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon
Conductor: Richard Laing
Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Cui Tarantella
Balakirev Tamara
Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Sunday 16 December 2012, 3.00pm – Mighty Handful
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Richard Laing
Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Cui Tarantella
Balakirev Tamara
Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
2013
Sunday 27 January 2013, 7.30pm – A Viennese Celebration
Sutton Coldfield Town Hall
Conductor: Richard Laing
Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Tchaikovsky Quartet op. 11 – Andante Cantabile
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (Excerpts)
Strauss, Johann II Roses from the South Waltz
Strauss, Johann II & Josef Pizzicato Polka
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Sunday 24 February 2013, 3.00pm – Romantic Symphony
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Seal
Beethoven Egmont Overture
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 Byron Parish (Violin)
Bruckner Symphony No. 4
Sunday 14 April 2013, 3.00pm – Mozart’s Clarinet Concerto
Church of St Peter, Sudbury, Suffolk
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Beethoven Egmont Overture
Mozart, W A Clarinet Concerto Jack McNeill (Clarinet)
Bruckner Symphony No. 4
Sunday 21 April 2013, 3.00pm – BPO Concerto Prize
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Reinecke Flute Concerto Op. 283 in D Major Elin Roberts (Flute)
Delius Double Concerto In C (Winner) Amy Littlewood (Violin), Hetti Price (Cello)
Schumann Piano Concerto Shih-Yuan Chang (Piano)
Beethoven Egmont Overture
Sunday 9 June 2013, 7.30pm – Sibelius’s 2nd Symphony
Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Britten Simple Symphony
Mozart, W A Clarinet Concerto Jack McNeill (Clarinet)
Sibelius Symphony No. 2
Sunday 16 June 2013, 3.00pm – Sibelius’s 2nd Symphony
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Britten Simple Symphony
Mozart, W A Clarinet Concerto Jack McNeill (Clarinet)
Sibelius Symphony No. 2
Saturday 29 June 2013, 7.30pm – Evesham Festival of Music
Evesham Arts Centre
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Beethoven Egmont Overture
Gounod Romeo et Juliette – Je Veux Vivre Rebecca Rudge (Soprano)
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite (Waltz of the Flowers only)
Britten Simple Symphony (Boisterous Bourée/Playful Pizzicato only)
Puccini La Bohème – Musetta’s Song Rebecca Rudge (Soprano)
Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue Marcel Zidani (Piano)
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Arne “Rule Britannia” Rebecca Rudge (Soprano)
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Parry Jerusalem
Sunday 13 October 2013, 3.00pm – Wagner and Verdi
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Verdi Overture Force of Destiny
Verdi Verdi Simon Boccanegra – “Il lacerato spirito” Julian Close (Bass)
Verdi Macbeth – ballet music
Wagner Die Walküre – Act 1 Stephanie Corley (Soprano), John Llewelyn Evans (Tenor), Julian Close (Bass)
Sunday 20 October 2013, 3.00pm – Wagner and Verdi
St John’s Smith Square, London
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Verdi Overture Force of Destiny
Verdi Verdi Simon Boccanegra – “Il lacerato spirito” Julian Close (Bass)
Verdi Macbeth – ballet music
Wagner Die Walküre – Act 1 Stephanie Corley (Soprano), John Llewelyn Evans (Tenor), Julian Close (Bass)
Thursday 21 November 2013, 7.30pm – A Night at the Movies
Elgar Concert Hall, University of Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Moross The Big Country (Theme)
Barry Born Free (Theme)
Barry Out of Africa (Theme)
Williams, J ET – Adventures on Earth
Williams, J Star Wars – Suite for Orchestra
Williams, J Jurassic Park: Theme from the Lost World
Williams, J Superman March
Rodgers and Hammerstein Carousel: Waltz
Steiner Gone with the Wind (Tara’s Theme)
Lai Love Story (Theme)
Williams, J Schindler’s List – Theme Cristinel Băcanu (Violin)
Beethoven Symphony No. 7 (Part of 2nd movement only with narrator reciting ‘The King’s Speech’)
Holst Planets suite (Mars only)
Goodwin 633 Squadron
Coates Dam Busters – March
Sunday 8 December 2013, 3.00pm – A Little Light Music
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Suppé Poet and Peasant Overture
Coates Calling All Workers
Elgar Salut d’Amor
Coates Three Bears – Fantasy
Grainger Molly on the Shore
Grainger Shepherd’s Hey
Ponchielli La Gioconda – Dance of the Hours
Gillis Symphony 5 1/2
Sousa Stars & Stripes Forever
Sousa Washington Post
Anderson Bugler’s Holiday
Anderson Chicken Reel
Anderson Plink, Plank, Plunk
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Coates Dam Busters – March
2014
Sunday 26 January 2014, 7.30pm – A Little Light Music
Sutton Coldfield Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Suppé Poet and Peasant Overture
Coates Calling All Workers
Elgar Salut d’Amor
Coates Three Bears – Fantasy
Grainger Molly on the Shore
Grainger Shepherd’s Hey
Ponchielli La Gioconda – Dance of the Hours
Gillis Symphony 5 1/2
Sousa Stars & Stripes Forever
Sousa Washington Post
Anderson Bugler’s Holiday
Anderson Chicken Reel
Anderson Plink, Plank, Plunk
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Coates Dam Busters – March
Sunday 23 February 2014, 3.00pm – Mahler’s Third Symphony
Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Mahler Symphony No. 3 Hannah Pedley (Mezzo-Soprano)
Saturday 15 March 2014, 7.30pm – Spring into Action
Worcester Cathedral
Conductor: Richard Laing
Copland Fanfare for a Common Man
Massenet Thaïs – Méditation Shula Oliver (Violin)
Monti Czardas Shula Oliver (Violin)
Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs (Antiphon Only)
Rutter Mass for the Children Denise Leigh (Soprano), Tom Hunt (Baritone)
Sunday 13 April 2014, 3.00pm – BPO Concerto Prize
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Beethoven Fidelio Overture
Brahms Violin Concerto Ching-Chun Chuang (Violin)
Pakhmutova Trumpet Concerto Emily Walker (Trumpet)
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 (Winner) Manqiu Lu (Piano)
Humperdinck Hänsel and Gretel Overture
Saturday 17 May 2014, 7.30pm – English Reflections
Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Adrian Lucas
Elgar King Arthur Suite
Holst Hymn of Jesus
Vaughan Williams Dona Nobis Pacem Hannah Grove (Soprano), Thomas Guthrie (Baritone)
Sunday 8 June 2014, 7.30pm – English Masterworks
Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Vaughan Williams The Wasps Overture
Elgar Cello Concerto Eric Martens (Cello)
Vaughan Williams Five Variants from Dives and Lazarus
Elgar King Arthur Suite
Sunday 15 June 2014, 3.00pm – English Masterworks
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Vaughan Williams The Wasps Overture
Elgar Cello Concerto Eric Martens (Cello)
Vaughan Williams Five Variants from Dives and Lazarus
Elgar King Arthur Suite
Sunday 28 September 2014, 7.30pm – Romantic Favourites
St. Mary’s Church, Cleobury Mortimer
Conductor: Richard Laing
Dvořák Noonday Witch – symphonic poem
Elgar Cello Concerto Richard Jenkinson (Cello)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4
Sunday 12 October 2014, 3.00pm – Romantic Favourites
Church of St Peter, Sudbury, Suffolk
Conductor: Richard Laing
Dvořák Noonday Witch – symphonic poem
Elgar Cello Concerto Richard Jenkinson (Cello)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4
Sunday 19 October 2014, 3.00pm – Romantic Favourites
Elgar Concert Hall, University of Birmingham
Conductor: Richard Laing
Dvořák Noonday Witch – symphonic poem
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 Mark Bebbington (Piano)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4
Saturday 6 December 2014, 7.30pm – First and Last
St. Mary’s Church, Banbury
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Butterworth Shropshire Lad
Strauss, R Four Last Songs Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Mahler Symphony No. 1
Sunday 14 December 2014, 3.00pm – First and Last
Elgar Concert Hall, University of Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Butterworth Shropshire Lad
Strauss, R Four Last Songs Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Mahler Symphony No. 1
2015
Sunday 25 January 2015, 7.30pm – Opera Gala Night
Sutton Coldfield Town Hall
Conductor: Richard Jenkinson
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus – Laughing Song Claire Prewer (Soprano)
Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Intermezzo
Puccini La Rondine – Doretta’s Dream Claire Prewer (Soprano)
Puccini Suor Angelica – Intermezzo Claire Prewer (Soprano)
Puccini Gianni Schicchi – “O mio babbino caro” / “O my beloved father” Claire Prewer (Soprano)
Rossini William Tell Overture
Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld Overture
Gounod Faust – Jewel Song Claire Prewer (Soprano)
Massenet Thaïs – Méditation Cristinel Băcanu (Violin)
Bizet Carmen Suite No. 1 (Les Toréadors, Prelude to Act 1 & Aragonaise) Claire Prewer (Soprano)
Bizet Carmen Suite No. 2 (Habañera, Chanson du Toréador and Danse Bohême only) Claire Prewer (Soprano)
Lehár Guiditta – “Meine lippen sie küssen so heiss” Claire Prewer (Soprano)
Sunday 8 March 2015, 3.00pm – Holst’s Planets
Theatre Severn, Shrewsbury
Conductor: Michael Seal
Brahms Concerto for Violin and Violoncello Peter Thomas (Violin), Eduardo Vassallo (Cello)
Holst Planets suite
Sunday 15 March 2015, 3.00pm – Holst’s Planets
Elgar Concert Hall, University of Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Seal
Brahms Concerto for Violin and Violoncello Peter Thomas (Violin), Eduardo Vassallo (Cello)
Holst Planets suite
Sunday 19 April 2015, 3.00pm – Triple Concerto – Birmingham Philharmonic Concert Prize
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Rossini Semiramide Overture
Berg Violin Concerto (Winner) Ottilia Revoczky – Violin
Mozart, W A Piano Concerto No. 17 Ken Min Chyh Lim – Piano
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto Shi Ling Chin – Violin
Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Saturday 25 April 2015, 7.30pm
St. Paul’s Church, Blackheath
Conductor: Stephen Davis
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Elijah – complete oratorio Jacques Barker (Treble), Katie Leaver (Soprano), Alison Bishop (Soprano), Martha McLorinan (Mezzo-soprano), Christopher Fitzgerald-Lombard (Tenor), Paul Mocroft (Baritone)
Sunday 3 May 2015, 7.30pm
Sutton Coldfield Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Lehár Guiditta – “Meine lippen sie küssen so heiss” Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Vaughan Williams Lark Ascending for violin Thomas Gould (Violin)
Puccini La Rondine – Doretta’s Dream Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Bizet Carmen Suite No. 1 (Les Toréadors, Intermezzo (Prelude to Act III))
Bizet Carmen Suite No. 2 (Danse Bohême only)
Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Gounod Faust – Jewel Song Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Coates Dam Busters – March
Puccini Gianni Schicchi – “O mio babbino caro” / “O my beloved father” Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Parry Jerusalem
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Sunday 10 May 2015, 7.30pm – Cynthia Spencer Hospice Prom
Derngate, Northampton
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Lehár Guiditta – “Meine lippen sie küssen so heiss” Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Massenet Thaïs – Méditation Cristinel Băcanu (Violin)
Puccini La Rondine – Doretta’s Dream Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Bizet Carmen Suite No. 1 (Les Toréadors, Intermezzo (Prelude to Act III))
Bizet Carmen Suite No. 2 (Chanson du Toréador and Danse Bohême only)
Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Gounod Faust – Jewel Song Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Coates Dam Busters – March
Puccini Gianni Schicchi – “O mio babbino caro” / “O my beloved father” Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Parry Jerusalem
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Sunday 7 June 2015, 7.30pm – Russian Classics
Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto Magdalena Filipczak (Violin)
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade
Sunday 14 June 2015, 3.00pm – Russian Classics
Elgar Concert Hall, University of Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto Magdalena Filipczak (Violin)
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade
Sunday 28 June 2015, 3.00pm – Evesham Festival of Music
Evesham Arts Centre
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Lehár Guiditta – “Meine lippen sie küssen so heiss” Claire Prewer (Soprano)
Puccini La Rondine – Doretta’s Dream Claire Prewer (Soprano)
Gounod Faust – Jewel Song Claire Prewer (Soprano)
Puccini Gianni Schicchi – “O mio babbino caro” / “O my beloved father” Claire Prewer (Soprano)
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 Claire Prewer (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Massenet Thaïs – Méditation Cristinel Băcanu (Violin)
Bizet Carmen Suite No. 1 (Les Toréadors, Intermezzo (Prelude to Act III))
Bizet Carmen Suite No. 2 (Chanson du Toréador and Danse Bohême only)
Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Coates Dam Busters – March
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Parry Jerusalem
Sunday 4 October 2015, 3.00pm – Classic and Romantic
Church of St Peter, Sudbury, Suffolk
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus Overture
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Hebrides Overture / Fingal’s Cave
Strauss, R Horn Concerto No. 1 Tim Stidwill (Horn)
Beethoven Symphony No. 7
Sunday 11 October 2015, 7.30pm – Classic and Romantic
St. Mary’s Church, Cleobury Mortimer
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus Overture
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Hebrides Overture / Fingal’s Cave
Strauss, R Horn Concerto No. 1 Tim Stidwill (Horn)
Beethoven Symphony No. 7
Sunday 18 October 2015, 3.00pm – Classic and Romantic
Elgar Concert Hall, University of Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus Overture
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Hebrides Overture / Fingal’s Cave
Strauss, R Horn Concerto No. 1 Tim Stidwill (Horn)
Beethoven Symphony No. 7
Sunday 6 December 2015, 7.30pm – London Symphony
St Peter’s Collegiate Church, Wolverhampton
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Rossini Semiramide Overture
Nielsen Clarinet Concerto Peter Cigleris (Clarinet)
Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 2
Sunday 13 December 2015, 3.00pm – London Symphony
Elgar Concert Hall, University of Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Rossini Semiramide Overture
Nielsen Clarinet Concerto Peter Cigleris (Clarinet)
Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 2
2016
Sunday 17 January 2016, 7.30pm – Music for All
Sutton Coldfield Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Sullivan Di Ballo Overture
Gounod Faust – ballet music
Ponchielli La Gioconda – Dance of the Hours
Dvořák Symphony No. 9 – 4th movement only (requested by BPO members)
Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre (Requested by the Friends of the BPO) Cristinel Băcanu (Violin)
Elgar Enigma Variations – Nimrod only (requested by the audience)
Coates London Every Day – Suite
Coates Dam Busters – March (also played as encore)
Sunday 24 January 2016, 3.00pm – BPO @ 75: Music for All
Elgar Concert Hall, University of Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Sullivan Di Ballo Overture
Gounod Faust – ballet music
Ponchielli La Gioconda – Dance of the Hours
Dvořák Symphony No. 9 – 4th movement only (requested by BPO members)
Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre (Requested by the Friends of the BPO) Cristinel Băcanu (Violin)
Elgar Enigma Variations – Nimrod only (requested by the audience)
Coates London Every Day – Suite
Coates Dam Busters – March
Sunday 6 March 2016, 3.00pm – BPO @ 75: Symphony of a Thousand
Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Mahler Symphony No. 8 Claire Seaton (Soprano); Stephanie Corley (Soprano); Alison Roddy (Soprano); Sarah Castle (Mezzo-Soprano); Hannah Pedley (Mezzo-Soprano); Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts (Tenor); Morgan Pearse (Baritone); Jeremy White (Bass)
Sunday 24 April 2016, 3.00pm – BPO @ 75: Birmingham Philharmonic Concerto Prize
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Michael Seal
Foulds April – England
Finzi Clarinet Concerto (Winner) Michael Webb (Clarinet)
Liszt Piano Concerto No. 1 Yuting Guo (Piano)
Abe Prism Rhapsody Yu-Cheng Chen (Marimba)
Berlioz Les Francs-Juges Overture
Sunday 5 June 2016, 7.30pm – BPO @ 75: Nature’s Realm
Priory Church, Leominster
Richard Laing
Dvořák In Nature’s Realm / Amid Nature
Bax Tintagel
Strauss, R Alpine Symphony
Saturday 11 June 2016, 7.30pm – City of Sounds
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Michael Lloyd
Mozart, W A Piano Concerto No. 20 Di Xiao (Piano)
Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte
Ravel Piano Concerto in G Di Xiao (Piano)
Sunday 19 June 2016, 3.00pm – BPO @ 75: Nature’s Realm
Elgar Concert Hall, University of Birmingham
Richard Laing
Dvořák In Nature’s Realm / Amid Nature
Bax Tintagel
Strauss, R Alpine Symphony
Sunday 26 June 2016, 3.00pm – BPO @ 75: Nature’s Realm
Theatre Severn, Shrewsbury
Richard Laing
Dvořák In Nature’s Realm / Amid Nature
Bax Tintagel
Strauss, R Alpine Symphony
Saturday 8 October 2016, 7.30pm – BPO @ 75: Concerto for Orchestra
St Matthew’s Church, Northampton
Michael Lloyd
Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture
Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Sunday 16 October 2016, 3.00pm – BPO @ 75: Concerto for Orchestra
Elgar Concert Hall, Birmingham
Michael Lloyd
Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture
Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Sunday 18 December 2016, 3.00pm – BPO @75: Birthday Celebration
Elgar Concert Hall, Birmingham
Michael Lloyd
Stravinsky Greetings Prelude
Bernstein Candide Overture
Bernstein Candide – Glitter and be Gay Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Respighi Feste Romane
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite
Handel Messiah Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Traditional We wish you a Merry Christmas
Anderson Sleigh Ride
2017
Sunday 22 January 2017, 3.00pm – The Silver Screen
Elgar Concert Hall, Birmingham
Richard Laing
Korngold The Sea Hawk – Suite
Korngold Cello Concerto Richard Jenkinson (Cello)
Shostakovich The Gadfly – Suite Shula Oliver (Violin)
Bernstein West Side Story – Symphonic Dances
Williams, J Star Wars – Suite for Orchestra
Williams, J The Force Awakens – Suite for Orchestra
Arnold Bridge on the River Kwai – March
Sunday 29 January 2017, 3.00pm – The Silver Screen
Theatre Severn, Shrewsbury
Richard Laing
Korngold The Sea Hawk – Suite
Korngold Cello Concerto Richard Jenkinson (Cello)
Shostakovich The Gadfly – Suite Shula Oliver (Violin)
Bernstein West Side Story – Symphonic Dances
Williams, J Star Wars – Suite for Orchestra
Williams, J The Force Awakens – Suite for Orchestra
Arnold Bridge on the River Kwai – March
Sunday 12 March 2017, 3.00pm – Mahler’s Fourth Symphony
Church of St Peter, Sudbury, Suffolk
Michael Lloyd
Brahms St. Anthony Variations
Mozart, W A Exsultate, Jubilate Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Mahler Symphony No. 4 Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Sunday 19 March 2017, 7.30pm – Mahler’s Fourth Symphony
St. Mary’s Church, Cleobury Mortimer
Michael Lloyd
Brahms St. Anthony Variations
Mozart, W A Exsultate, Jubilate Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Mahler Symphony No. 4 Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Sunday 26 March 2017, 3.00pm – Mahler’s Fourth Symphony
Elgar Concert Hall, Birmingham
Michael Lloyd
Brahms St. Anthony Variations
Mozart, W A Exsultate, Jubilate Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Mahler Symphony No. 4 Alison Roddy (Soprano)
Sunday 7 May 2017, 3.00pm – Birmingham’s Best
Elgar Concert Hall, Birmingham
Michael Lloyd
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite
Jolivet Concerto for flute and strings Yu-Syuan Li (flute)
Liszt Piano Concerto No. 1 Domonkos Csabay (piano)
Korngold Violin Concerto (Winner) Chu-Yu Yang (violin)
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite
Sunday 11 June 2017, 7.30pm – Wagner and Bruckner
Priory Church, Leominster
Michael Lloyd
Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Bruckner Symphony No. 8
Sunday 18 June 2017, 3.00pm – Wagner and Bruckner
Elgar Concert Hall, Birmingham
Michael Lloyd
Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Bruckner Symphony No. 8
Saturday 15 July 2017, 7.30pm – The Battle of the Somme
Town Hall, Walsall
Michael Lloyd
Rossi The Battle of the Somme
Saturday 7 October 2017, 7.30pm – Fantastic Symphony
St Matthew’s Church, Northampton
Michael Lloyd
Berlioz Les Francs-Juges Overture
Weber Clarinet Concerto No 2 Michael Webb (Clarinet)
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
Sunday 15 October 2017, 3.00pm – Fantastic Symphony
Elgar Concert Hall, Birmingham
Michael Lloyd
Berlioz Les Francs-Juges Overture
Weber Clarinet Concerto No 2 Michael Webb (Clarinet)
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
2018
Sunday 21 January 2018, 7.30pm – An Invitation to the Dance
Sutton Coldfield Town Hall
Richard Laing
Weber Invitation to the Dance
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (excerpts)
Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – Waltz and Polonaise
Dvořák Slavonic Dances – Opus 46 Nos. 1 & 8
Kodály Dances of Galanta
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Saturday 24 February 2018, 6.30pm – The Cathedrals Group Choirs Festival
Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Derek Wroughton
Berlioz Grande Messe des Morts
Sunday 25 March 2018, 3.00pm – Slavonic Masters
Elgar Concert Hall, Birmingham
Richard Laing
Dvořák Slavonic Dances – Opus 46 Nos. 1 & 8 and Opus 72 Nos. 2 & 7
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 David Le Page (Violin)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5
Sunday 29 April 2018, 4.00pm – The Birmingham Philharmonic Concerto Prize
Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Concert Hall
Michael Lloyd
Mozart, W A Magic Flute – Overture
Arensky Piano Concerto Stefanos Politsakis (Piano)
Mozart, W A Bassoon Concerto Daniel Plant (Bassoon)
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 1 (Winner) Orestis Magou (Piano)
Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – Waltz and Polonaise
Sunday 10 June 2018, 7.30pm – Organ Symphony
Priory Church, Leominster
Michael Lloyd
Fauré Suite: Masques et Bergamasques
Walton Viola Concerto Robin Ireland (Viola)
Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3 (Organ)
Sunday 24 June 2018, 7.30pm – Organ Symphony
St. Chad’s Cathedral, Birmingham
Michael Lloyd
Fauré Suite: Masques et Bergamasques
Walton Viola Concerto Robin Ireland (Viola)
Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3 (Organ)
Sunday 7 October 2018, 3.00pm – War and Peace
Elgar Concert Hall, Birmingham
Michael Lloyd
Holst Mars, The Bringer of War
Berg Three Fragments from Wozzeck Natasha Day (Soprano)
Holst Venus, The Bringer of Peace
Vaughan Williams Syphony No. 3 (Pastoral Symphony)
Sunday 25 November 2018, 2.30pm – The Dream of Gerontius
Town Hall, Birmingham
Adrian Lucas
Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Kathryn Rudge (Soprano); David Butt Philip (Tenor); Morgan Pearse (Bass)
Sunday 16 December 2018, 3.00pm – The Year 1905
Elgar Concert Hall, Birmingham
Michael Lloyd
Tchaikovsky The 1812 Overture
Khachaturian Masquerade – Suite
Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 – The Year 1905
2019
Sunday 3 February 2019, 6.30pm – Movie Night
Theatre Severn, Shrewsbury
Richard Laing
Newman 20th Century Fox Fanfare
Williams, J Music from the Star Wars Saga
Silvestri Back to the Future Suite
Shostakovich Assault on Beautiful Gorky Samantha Ward (Piano)
Morricone The Mission: Gabriel’s Oboe
Korngold Kings Row – Suite
Menken Beauty and the Beast – Overture
Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue Samantha Ward (Piano)
Bernstein, E The Magnificent Seven – Suite
Arnold, D Independence Day Suite – End Credits
Strauss, R Sunrise from Also Sprach Zarathustra
Williams, J ET – Adventures on Earth
Sunday 10 February 2019, 3.00pm – Movie Matinée
Elgar Concert Hall, Birmingham
Richard Laing
Menken Beauty and the Beast – Overture
Newman 20th Century Fox Fanfare
Williams, J Music from the Star Wars Saga
Silvestri Back to the Future Suite
Williams, P ‘Happy’ from Despicable Me 2
Miranda Highlights from Moana
Strauss, R Sunrise from Also Sprach Zarathustra
Williams, J ET – Adventures on Earth
Sunday 10 February 2019, 6.30pm – Movie Night
Elgar Concert Hall, Birmingham
Richard Laing
Newman 20th Century Fox Fanfare
Williams, J Music from the Star Wars Saga
Silvestri Back to the Future Suite
Shostakovich Assault on Beautiful Gorky Samantha Ward (Piano)
Morricone The Mission: Gabriel’s Oboe
Korngold Kings Row – Suite
Menken Beauty and the Beast – Overture
Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue Samantha Ward (Piano)
Bernstein, E The Magnificent Seven – Suite
Arnold, D Independence Day Suite – End Credits
Strauss, R Sunrise from Also Sprach Zarathustra
Williams, J ET – Adventures on Earth
Sunday 24 March 2019, 7.30pm – Classic & Romantic
St. Mary’s Church, Cleobury Mortimer
Michael Lloyd
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Ruy Blas Overture
Stravinsky Symphony in C
Brahms Symphony No. 2
Sunday 31 March 2019, 3.00pm – Classic & Romantic
Elgar Concert Hall, Birmingham
Michael Lloyd
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Ruy Blas Overture
Stravinsky Symphony in C
Brahms Symphony No. 2
Saturday 13 April 2019, 7.30pm – St Paul
Glasshouse Arts Centre Theatre, Stourbridge
Rory Freckleton
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy St Paul Elizabeth MacDonald (Soprano); Timothy Coleman (Tenor); Martin Oxenham (Bass/Baritone)
Sunday 9 June 2019, 7.30pm – Mahler’s Fifth
Priory Church, Leominster
Michael Lloyd
Mahler Rückert-Lieder Yvonne Howard (Mezzo-soprano)
Mahler Symphony No. 5
Sunday 16 June 2019, 3.00pm – Mahler’s Fifth
Elgar Concert Hall, Birmingham
Michael Lloyd
Mahler Rückert-Lieder Yvonne Howard (Mezzo-soprano)
Mahler Symphony No. 5
Sunday 13 October 2019, 3.00pm – Das Rheingold – 150th anniversary
Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Michael Lloyd
Wagner Das Rheingold Natasha Day (Soprano); Alison Roddy (Soprano); Sarah Castle (Mezzo-soprano); Kamilla Dunstan (Mezzo-soprano); Flora McIntosh (Mezzo-soprano); Anne-Marie Owens (Mezzo-soprano); John Graham-Hall (Tenor); John Hudson (Tenor); Richard Roberts (Tenor); Christopher Cull (Baritone); Andrew Shore (Baritone); Matthew Buswell (Bass-baritone); Julian Close (Bass); Simon Wilding (Bass)
Sunday 1 December 2019, 7.30pm – The Snowman at Christmas
Sutton Coldfield Town Hall
Richard Laing
Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve Suite
Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – Troika
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite
Blake Snowman suite Chris Passey (Narrator)
Silvestri Polar Express Suite
Anderson-Lopez/Lopez Music from Frozen
Tiomkin Suite from It’s a Wonderful Life
Sunday 8 December 2019, 3.00pm – The Snowman at Christmas
Elgar Concert Hall, Birmingham
Richard Laing
Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve Suite
Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – Troika
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite
Blake Snowman suite Chris Passey (Narrator)
Silvestri Polar Express Suite
Anderson-Lopez/Lopez Music from Frozen
Tiomkin Suite from It’s a Wonderful Life
Archives | Composers | 1940s | 1950s | 1960s | 1970s | 1980s | 1990s | 2000s | 2010s | 2020s