The Orchestra

 

Violin

Naomi Shiono-Bunting § 1st violins
Catherine Moseley Assistant Leader
Angela Moran §  2nd violins
David Arrowsmith # HLM
Denise Baker
Andrew Bartlett
Isabel Baumber
Michelle Bridgewater
Victoria Bunting
Lorna Clarke #
Paul Dilkes #
Billy Feenan
James Hamilton
Kristie Ingram
Samuel Kirby
Jennifer Lester
Annette Mansell-Green
Elaine Marson #
Alison Middleton
Patricia Moore #
Sarah Nicholls
Gillian Pendrous
Jonathan Pendrous
Lesley Perkins #
James Roberts
Matthew Ryde
Stephen Shelley #
Tony Smith ##
Anne Sutton
James Timperley
Adrian Trigg

Viola

Chris Bertram § #
Alex Bartlett
Geoff Cutler
Jennie Dunn
Hedydd Edge
Louise Fellows
Adrian Hill
Audrey Jones #
Deborah Lane
Orla Murphy
Daniel Regan
Ben Smith
Robert Wilson
Marta Zawodnik-Paciorek

Cello

Sally Alexander §
Neville Cann
Margaret Dance #
Jaye Emme
John Lloyd #
Ian MacCarthy #
Ben Moseley
Claire Moss #
Andrew Perry
Joanne Stubbs
Angela Wakefield #
Gillian Whiting #

Double Bass

Simon Smith §
Jonathan Arch
David Evans
Sue Hawthorne
Emma Norden
Matthew Sutton

Flute

Helen Foster §
John Franklin ##
Karen Collet
Clare Symons

Oboe

Hazel Bates §
Owen Gregory
Jenny Wood

Clarinet

Alastair Moseley  § #
Hollie Whittles

Bassoon

Rebecca Eldridge §
Richard Tattam §
Jo Mattinson

Horn

Tim Stidwill §
Christopher Collet
Claire Dawes
Phil Dawes

Trumpet

Eric Brookes §
Rachael Ames
Richard Ward

Trombone

Phil Harrison §
David Cole
Andy Devereux

Tuba

Jonathan Beer §

Timpani and Percussion

Roger Clift

Keyboard

John Gough

Non-playing Members

Colin Butterworth # HLM
Ursula Colville # HLM
Tom Dance
Kenneth Hewitt # HLM
Mike Wild # HLM
Margaret Worsley # HLM

NOTES

§ Section Principal
# BPO Long Service award 25 years
## BPO Long Service award 50 years
HLM Honorary Life Member

Only full members of the orchestra are listed, in alphabetical order below the section principal.

Any omissions or errors will be corrected as soon as possible if notified.

last updated February 19, 2019

 

 

Comments are closed