1980
Monday 28 January 1980, 7.30pm
Aston University
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Elgar Violin Concerto Ralph Holmes (Violin)
Shostakovich Symphony No. 7
Monday 4 February 1980, 7.30pm
Tudor Grange Grammar School, Solihull
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
de Falla Love the Magician – ballet suite
Dvořák Symphony No. 8
Sunday 24 February 1980, 7.30pm
Cleeve School, Bishop’s Cleeve
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Stravinsky Pulcinella
de Falla Love the Magician – ballet suite
Dvořák Symphony No. 8
Wednesday 27 February 1980, 7.30pm
Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Stravinsky Pulcinella
de Falla Love the Magician – ballet suite
Dvořák Symphony No. 8
Sunday 16 March 1980, 7.45pm – Kenneth Page 21st Anniversary Concert
St. Mary’s Church, Atherstone
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Beethoven Fidelio – Leonora No. 3 Overture
Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre
Dvořák Golden Spinning Wheel
Brahms Symphony No. 1
Sunday 30 March 1980, 7.30pm
Finham Park School, Coventry
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Beethoven Fidelio – Leonora No. 3 Overture
Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre
Dvořák Golden Spinning Wheel
Brahms Symphony No. 1
Monday 28 April 1980, 7.30pm
John Willmott School, Sutton Coldfield
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 8 (2nd movement only)
Walker Encore for Winds (Scherzo)
Jacob Old Wine in New Bottles
Mozart, W A Serenade No. 10 in Bb major for 12 wind and double bass
Sunday 11 May 1980, 8.00pm – Elgar Birthplace Trust Concert
St. Mary’s Church, Warwick
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Elgar Froissart
Elgar Falstaff – symphonic study
Elgar Violin Concerto Ralph Holmes (Violin)
Sunday 18 May 1980, 7.30pm
Ledbury Parish Church
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Elgar Froissart
Elgar Falstaff – symphonic study
Elgar Violin Concerto Ralph Holmes (Violin)
Sunday 8 June 1980, 8.00pm
Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Sibelius Pelléas and Mélisande Suite
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Violin Concerto Kenneth Page (Violin)
Barber Adagio
Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5
Saturday 14 June 1980, 7.30pm
Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Sibelius Pelléas and Mélisande Suite
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Violin Concerto Kenneth Page (Violin)
Barber Adagio
Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5
Sunday 29 June 1980, 7.45pm
Bishop Vesey’s Grammar School, Sutton Coldfield
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Strauss, R Oboe Concerto Julie Robinson / Ayres (Oboe)
Dvořák Symphony No. 8
Saturday 11 October 1980, 7.30pm
Kenilworth Grammar School
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Shostakovich Festival Overture
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 Sally Ann Bottomley (Piano)
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade
Saturday 18 October 1980, 7.30pm
Bartley Green Girls’ School, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Shostakovich Festival Overture
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 Sally Ann Bottomley (Piano)
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade
Sunday 16 November 1980, 7.30pm
Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Respighi Fountains of Rome
Pither Symphony (1980)
Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3 David Walters (Organ)
Sunday 30 November 1980, 7.45pm
St. Stephen’s Church, Redditch
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Respighi Fountains of Rome
Pither Symphony (1980)
Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3 David Walters (Organ)
Sunday 14 December 1980
Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture
de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain David Hart (Piano)
Beethoven Symphony No. 3
1981
1981 – Precise date unknown
Kenilworth Grammar School
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Smetana Má Vlast No.4: From Bohemia’s Woods & Fields
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 Jullian Hellaby (Piano)
Sibelius Symphony No. 1
1981 – Precise date unknown
Queen Mary’s Grammar School, Walsall
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture
de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain David Hart (Piano)
Beethoven Symphony No. 3
Monday 2 March 1981, 7.30pm
Aston University
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Verdi Te Deum
Mahler Symphony No. 2 Angela Beale (Soprano), Margaret Duckworth (Contralto)
Sunday 15 March 1981, 7.45pm
De Montfort Hall, Leicester
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Verdi Te Deum
Mahler Symphony No. 2 Angela Beale (Soprano), Margaret Duckworth (Contralto)
Sunday 29 March 1981
Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
Khachaturian Spartacus – Suite (Adagio only)
Stravinsky Firebird Suite No. 2 (1919)
Liadov Enchanted Lake
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 2
Sunday 5 April 1981 – A Russian Evening
Finham Park School, Coventry
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
Khachaturian Spartacus – Suite (Adagio only)
Stravinsky Firebird Suite No. 2 (1919)
Liadov Enchanted Lake
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 2
Sunday 26 April 1981
St. Mary’s Church, Warwick
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
Khachaturian Spartacus – Suite (Adagio only)
Stravinsky Firebird Suite No. 2 (1919)
Liadov Enchanted Lake
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 2
Wednesday 29 April 1981, 7.30pm
Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
Khachaturian Spartacus – Suite (Adagio only)
Stravinsky Firebird Suite No. 2 (1919)
Liadov Enchanted Lake
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 2
Saturday 23 May 1981, 7.30pm
Coventry Cathedral
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Parrott Symphony No. 5 (World Premier)
Beethoven Symphony No. 9 Sally Burgess (Soprano), Marilyn de Blieck (Contralto), Alastair Thompson (Tenor), Michael George (Bass)
Saturday 13 June 1981, 7.30pm
Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Parrott Symphony No. 5
Beethoven Symphony No. 9 Jeanette Christian (Soprano), Caroline Green (Contralto), Richard Priest (Tenor), Tom Marsh (Bass)
Sunday 5 July 1981, 3.00pm – Johnny Morris Family Concert
Civic Hall, Bedworth
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Dukas Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Dohnányi Variations on a Nursery Song Stuart Smith (Piano)
Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf Johnny Morris (Narrator)
Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
Sunday 5 July 1981, 7.30pm – Johnny Morris Family Concert
Civic Hall, Bedworth
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Dukas Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Honegger Pacific 231
Haslam Juanita the Spanish Lobster Johnny Morris (Narrator)
Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
Sunday 4 October 1981
Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Smetana Má Vlast No.4: From Bohemia’s Woods & Fields
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 Jullian Hellaby (Piano)
Sibelius Symphony No. 1
Sunday 18 October 1981, 7.30pm
Cleeve School, Bishop’s Cleeve
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Smetana Má Vlast No.4: From Bohemia’s Woods & Fields
Mozart, W A Piano Concerto No. 20 Valerie Pither (Piano)
Sibelius Symphony No. 1
Sunday 15 November 1981, 7.45pm
John Willmott School, Sutton Coldfield
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Strauss, R Serenade in Eb for 13 wind
Strauss, R Suite in Bb for 13 wind
Gounod Petite Symphony
Sunday 22 November 1981, 7.45pm
Dame Elizabeth Cadbury School, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Strauss, R Serenade in Eb for 13 wind
Strauss, R Suite in Bb for 13 wind
Gounod Petite Symphony
Monday 7 December 1981, 7.30pm
Aston University
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Mozart, W A Piano Concerto No. 20 Valerie Pither (Piano)
Strauss, R Alpine Symphony
Thursday 10 December 1981, 7.45pm
Coventry Cathedral
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Schubert Symphony No. 8
Strauss, R Alpine Symphony
1982
Sunday 24 January 1982, 7.45pm
Queen Mary’s Grammar School, Walsall
Conductor: Robert Meikle/Kenneth Page
Beethoven Triple Concerto Kenneth Page (Violin), Oliver Brookes (Cello), Sally Ann Bottomley (Piano)
Stravinsky Petrouchka (revised 1947) Sally Ann Bottomley (Piano)
Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso
Sunday 31 January 1982, 8.00pm
Colton Hills School, Wolverhampton
Conductor: Robert Meikle/Kenneth Page
Beethoven Triple Concerto Kenneth Page (Violin), Oliver Brookes (Cello), Sally Ann Bottomley (Piano)
Stravinsky Petrouchka (revised 1947) Sally Ann Bottomley (Piano)
Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso
Sunday 28 February 1982, 7.45pm
North Warwickshire College of Technology and Art, Nuneaton
Conductor: Kenneth Page/David Hart
Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Violin Concerto Kenneth Page (Violin)
Stravinsky Petrouchka (revised 1947) David Hart (Piano)
Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso
Sunday 21 March 1982, 8.00pm
Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Dvořák Cello Concerto Russell Davis (Cello)
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5
Tuesday 30 March 1982, 7.30pm – Harrold Britton – Silver Jubilee Concert
Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 Harold Britton (Piano)
Sunday 25 April 1982, 7.30pm
Southwold Sports Centre, Yate
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Dvořák Cello Concerto Russell Davis (Cello)
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5
Sunday 16 May 1982, 7.45pm
John Willmott School, Sutton Coldfield
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Dvořák Cello Concerto Russell Davis (Cello)
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5
Sunday 13 June 1982, 8.00pm
Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
Elgar Serenade
Elgar Sea Pictures Ethna Robinson (Contralto)
Elgar Symphony No. 1
Saturday 3 July 1982, 7.30pm – A Summer Evening of English Music
Bishop Vesey’s Grammar School, Sutton Coldfield
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Arnold Cornish Dances
Delius Brigg Fair / An English Rhapsody
Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto Owen Slade (Tuba)
Elgar Symphony No. 1
Saturday 10 July 1982, 8.00pm – A Summer Evening of English Music
St. Paul’s Church, Tiverton, Devon
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Arnold Cornish Dances
Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto Owen Slade (Tuba)
Elgar Symphony No. 1
Monday 20 September 1982
Gloucester Cathedral
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Elgar Froissart
Elgar Romance for Bassoon David Robinson (Bassoon)
Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
Elgar Symphony No. 1
Saturday 23 October 1982, 7.30pm
Kenilworth Grammar School
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Arnold Tam O’Shanter Overture
Elgar Romance for Bassoon David Robinson (Bassoon)
Delius Village Romeo and Juliet – Walk to the Paradise Garden
Bax Tintagel
Dvořák Symphony No. 9
Sunday 24 October 1982, 8.00pm
Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Arnold Tam O’Shanter Overture
Elgar Romance for Bassoon David Robinson (Bassoon)
Delius Village Romeo and Juliet – Walk to the Paradise Garden
Bax Tintagel
Dvořák Symphony No. 9
Monday 6 December 1982, 7.30pm – Russian Evening
Aston University
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla Overture
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 Jullian Hellaby (Piano)
Shostakovich Symphony No. 11
Sunday 12 December 1982, 8.00pm – Russian Evening
Warwick Arts Centre, Coventry
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla Overture
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 Jullian Hellaby (Piano)
Shostakovich Symphony No. 11
1983
Sunday 30 January 1983, 8.00pm
Colton Hills School, Wolverhampton
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Arnold Scottish Dances
Copland Appalachian Spring
Kodály Dances of Galanta
Brahms Symphony No. 4
Sunday 6 February 1983, 7.45pm
Queen Mary’s Grammar School, Walsall
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Arnold Scottish Dances
Copland Appalachian Spring
Kodály Dances of Galanta
Brahms Symphony No. 4
Sunday 6 March 1983, 7.45pm
John Willmott School, Sutton Coldfield
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Arnold Scottish Dances
Copland Appalachian Spring
Kodály Dances of Galanta
Brahms Symphony No. 4
Sunday 27 March 1983, 8.00pm
Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Rossini Italian Girl in Algiers Overture
Dvořák Romance for Violin Rosalind Page (Violin)
Mozart, W A Clarinet Concerto Gillian Reynolds (Clarinet)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Symphony No. 3
Wednesday 30 March 1983, 7.30pm
Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Rossini Italian Girl in Algiers Overture
Dvořák Romance for Violin Rosalind Page (Violin)
Mozart, W A Clarinet Concerto Gillian Reynolds (Clarinet)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Symphony No. 3
Sunday 8 May 1983, 7.45pm
Nuneaton College of Further Education, Nuneaton
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Strauss, R Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto Tomotada Soh (Violin)
Nielsen Helios Overture
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Sunday 15 May 1983, 7.30pm
Southwold Sports Centre, Yate
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Strauss, R Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto Tomotada Soh (Violin)
Nielsen Helios Overture
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Sunday 22 May 1983, 8.00pm
Wolverhampton Civic Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla Overture
Strauss, R Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto Tomotada Soh (Violin)
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Saturday 25 June 1983, 7.30pm
Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Ruy Blas Overture
Butterworth Shropshire Lad
Elgar Cello Concerto Russell Davis (Cello)
Sibelius Symphony No. 2
Sunday 3 July 1983, 7.45pm
Bishop Vesey’s Grammar School, Sutton Coldfield
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Ruy Blas Overture
Butterworth Shropshire Lad
Elgar Cello Concerto Russell Davis (Cello)
Sibelius Symphony No. 2
Saturday 8 October 1983, 7.30pm
Blue Coat School, Coventry
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Beethoven Symphony No. 6
Beethoven Symphony No. 5
Sunday 16 October 1983, 8.00pm
Dudley Town Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Beethoven Symphony No. 6
Beethoven Symphony No. 5
Sunday 27 November 1983, 8.00pm
Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Rossini Italian Girl in Algiers Overture
Ravel Daphnis and Chloë Suite No. 2
d’Indy Symphonie Cénenole Muriel Liddle (Piano)
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
Sunday 4 December 1983, 8.00pm
All Saints’ Church, Leamington
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Ravel Daphnis and Chloë Suite No. 2
d’Indy Symphonie Cénenole Muriel Liddle (Piano)
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
Monday 5 December 1983, 7.30pm
Aston University
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Ravel Daphnis and Chloë Suite No. 2
d’Indy Symphonie Cénenole Muriel Liddle (Piano)
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
1984
Sunday 29 January 1984, 8.00pm
Colton Hills School, Wolverhampton
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Arnold English Dances 2nd Set
Butterworth Banks of Green Willow
Quilter Three Shakespeare Songs Anthony Scales (Baritone)
Sullivan Di Ballo Overture
Delius Cynara Anthony Scales (Baritone)
Elgar In the South / Alassio
Sunday 11 March 1984, 7.30pm – Kenneth Page Silver Jubilee Concert
Great Hall, University of Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Mahler Symphony No. 8 Marie Hayward-Segal (Soprano); Rita Cullis (Soprano); Maureen Guy (Contralto); Catherine Wyn-Rogers (Contralto); John Mitchinson (Tenor); Nicholas Folwell (Baritone); John King (Bass)
Sunday 18 March 1984, 7.30pm – Kenneth Page Silver Jubilee Concert
Royal Albert Hall, London
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Mahler Symphony No. 8 Marie Hayward-Segal (Soprano); Rita Cullis (Soprano); Maureen Guy (Contralto); Catherine Wyn-Rogers (Contralto); John Mitchinson (Tenor); Nicholas Folwell (Baritone); John King (Bass)
Sunday 25 March 1984, 8.00pm – Kenneth Page Silver Jubilee Concert
Coventry Cathedral
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Mahler Symphony No. 8 Marie Hayward-Segal (Soprano); Rita Cullis (Soprano); Maureen Guy (Contralto); Catherine Wyn-Rogers (Contralto); John Mitchinson (Tenor); Nicholas Folwell (Baritone); John King (Bass)
Sunday 6 May 1984, 7.30pm
Dudley Town Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Verdi Sicilian Vespers
Dvořák Symphonic Variations
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3 Peter Seivewright (Piano)
Sunday 13 May 1984, 7.30pm
Southwold Sports Centre, Yate
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Verdi Sicilian Vespers
Dvořák Symphonic Variations
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3 Peter Seivewright (Piano)
Sunday 17 June 1984, 7.30pm
Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Tony Ayres
Beethoven Fidelio – Leonora No. 2 Overture
Smetana Má Vlast No.3: Šárka
Sibelius En Saga
Elgar Violin Concerto Kenneth Page (Violin)
Sunday 24 June 1984, 7.30pm
All Saints Church, Kings Heath, Birmingham
Conductor: Tony Ayres
Beethoven Fidelio – Leonora No. 2 Overture
Smetana Má Vlast No.3: Šárka
Sibelius En Saga
Elgar Violin Concerto Kenneth Page (Violin)
Wednesday 27 June 1984, 7.30pm
Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Tony Ayres
Beethoven Fidelio – Leonora No. 2 Overture
Sibelius En Saga
Elgar Violin Concerto Kenneth Page (Violin)
Saturday 13 October 1984
Blue Coat School, Coventry
Conductor: Alistair Jones
Rossini Barber of Seville Overture
Sibelius Karelia Suite
Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice – “Che faro” Barbara McGuire (Contralto)
Bizet Carmen Suite No. 2 (Danse Bohême only) Barbara McGuire (Contralto)
Saint-Saëns Samson and Delilah – “Softly awakes my heart” Barbara McGuire (Contralto)
Schubert Symphony No. 9
Sunday 21 October 1984
Town Hall, Burton upon Trent
Conductor: Alistair Jones
Rossini Barber of Seville Overture
Sibelius Karelia Suite
Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice – “Che faro” Barbara McGuire (Contralto)
Bizet Carmen Suite No. 2 (Danse Bohême only) Barbara McGuire (Contralto)
Saint-Saëns Samson and Delilah – “Softly awakes my heart” Barbara McGuire (Contralto)
Schubert Symphony No. 9
Tuesday 27 November 1984
Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Arnold English Dances 2nd Set
Butterworth Banks of Green Willow
Quilter Three Shakespeare Songs Anthony Scales (Baritone)
Sullivan Di Ballo Overture
Delius Cynara Anthony Scales (Baritone)
Elgar In the South / Alassio
Sunday 9 December 1984
Court Centre, Madeley
Conductor: Stephen Block
Dvořák Carnival Overture
Grieg Piano Concerto Colin Druce (Piano)
Walton Crown Imperial
Delius Village Romeo and Juliet – Walk to the Paradise Garden
Parry Jerusalem
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Sunday 16 December 1984
Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Stephen Block
Dvořák Carnival Overture
Grieg Piano Concerto Colin Druce (Piano)
Walton Crown Imperial
Delius Village Romeo and Juliet – Walk to the Paradise Garden
Parry Jerusalem
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs
1985
1985 – Precise date unknown
Aston University
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Dvořák Carnival Overture
Liszt Piano Concerto No. 2 Julian Evans (Piano)
Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2
1985 – Precise date unknown
Aston University
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Overture
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto Tomotada Soh (Violin)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4
Sunday 3 February 1985
Bedford Corn Exchange
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Overture
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto Tomotada Soh (Violin)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4
Sunday 10 February 1985
Warwick Arts Centre, Coventry
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Overture
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto Tomotada Soh (Violin)
Tchaikovsky Mélodie (arr K.Page) Tomotada Soh (Violin)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4
Sunday 24 March 1985
Charnwood Theatre, Loughborough
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody No. 3
Sibelius Karelia Suite
Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 2
Wednesday 27 March 1985, 7.30pm
Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Sibelius Karelia Suite
Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 2
Sunday 5 May 1985
Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Mozart, W A Overture Magic Flute
Mozart, W A Marriage of Figaro – “Non so piu” Penelope Walmsley-Clarke (Soprano)
Mozart, W A Don Giovanni – “Il mio teroso” Joseph Cornwell (Tenor)
Mozart, W A Cosi Fan Tutte – “Fra gli amplessi” Penelope Walmsley-Clarke (Soprano); Joseph Cornwell (Tenor)
Schubert Symphony No. 8
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus – Czardas – “Klange der heimath” Penelope Walmsley-Clarke (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II “Frühlingsstimmen” Penelope Walmsley-Clarke (Soprano)
Lehár Guiditta – “Du bist meine sonne” Joseph Cornwell (Tenor)
Lehár Gold and Silver
Strauss, Johann II Annen Polka
Strauss, Johann II Champagne Polka
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Sunday 12 May 1985
Southwold Sports Centre, Yate
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Mozart, W A Overture Magic Flute
Mozart, W A Marriage of Figaro – “Non so piu” Penelope Walmsley-Clarke (Soprano)
Mozart, W A Don Giovanni – “Il mio teroso” Joseph Cornwell (Tenor)
Mozart, W A Cosi Fan Tutte – “Fra gli amplessi” Penelope Walmsley-Clarke (Soprano), Joseph Cornwell (Tenor)
Schubert Symphony No. 8
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture Penelope Walmsley-Clarke (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus – Czardas – “Klange der heimath” Penelope Walmsley-Clarke (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II “Frühlingsstimmen” Penelope Walmsley-Clarke (Soprano)
Lehár Guiditta – “Du bist meine sonne” Joseph Cornwell (Tenor)
Lehár Gold and Silver
Strauss, Johann II Annen Polka
Strauss, Johann II Champagne Polka
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Sunday 16 June 1985, 7.30pm
Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Humperdinck Hänsel and Gretel Overture
Arnold Symphony No. 2
Crusell Clarinet Concerto No. 2 ‘Grand Concerto’ Emma Johnson (Clarinet)
Britten Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
Sunday 23 June 1985
Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Humperdinck Hänsel and Gretel Overture
Arnold Symphony No. 2
Crusell Clarinet Concerto No. 2 ‘Grand Concerto’ Emma Johnson (Clarinet)
Britten Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
Saturday 6 July 1985, 8.30pm
Warwick Castle
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Berlioz Symphonie Funèbre et Triomphale
Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Sunday 6 October 1985
Town Hall, Burton upon Trent
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Dvořák Carnival Overture
Liszt Piano Concerto No. 2 Chee Hung-Toh (Piano)
Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2
Monday 2 December 1985
Sutton Coldfield Town Hall
Conductor: Robin Page
Elgar Cockaigne / In London Town
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 Kenneth Page (Violin)
MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Walton Façade Suite No. 1
Parry Jerusalem
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Sunday 8 December 1985 – ‘Live Aid’ Ethiopian Appeal
Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Robin Page
Elgar Cockaigne / In London Town
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 Kenneth Page (Violin)
MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Walton Façade Suite No. 1
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Parry Jerusalem
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Sunday 15 December 1985 – ‘Live Aid’ Ethiopian Appeal
Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Robin Page
Elgar Cockaigne / In London Town
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 Kenneth Page (Violin)
MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Walton Façade Suite No. 1
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Parry Jerusalem
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Elgar Chanson de Matin
1986
Sunday 2 February 1986, 7.30pm
Music Hall, Shrewsbury
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Britten Peter Grimes – Four Sea Interludes
Mozart, W A Clarinet Concerto Angela Watson (Clarinet)
Dvořák Symphony No. 6
Saturday 8 February 1986, 7.30pm
Court Centre, Madeley
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Britten Peter Grimes – Four Sea Interludes
Mozart, W A Clarinet Concerto Angela Watson (Clarinet)
Dvořák Symphony No. 6
Sunday 9 March 1986
Cheltenham Town Hall
Conductor: Robin Page
Glazunov Seasons – Autumn
Khachaturian Spartacus – Suite
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2 (Nos 1, 5 & 6)
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 1 (Nos 5 & 6)
Stravinsky Firebird Suite No. 2 (1919)
Sunday 23 March 1986
Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Robin Page
Glazunov Seasons – Autumn
Khachaturian Spartacus – Suite
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2 (Nos 1, 5 & 6)
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 1 (Nos 5 & 6)
Stravinsky Firebird Suite No. 2 (1919)
Sunday 25 May 1986 – An Evening with the Birmingham Philharmonic
Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Alistair Jones
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Ruy Blas Overture
Haydn Trumpet Concerto Mark David (Trumpet)
Dukas Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Beethoven Symphony No. 3
Sunday 8 June 1986, 7.30pm
Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Alistair Jones
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Ruy Blas Overture
Dukas Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Haydn Trumpet Concerto Mark David (Trumpet)
Beethoven Symphony No. 3
Wednesday 25 June 1986, 7.30pm
Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Stephen Roberts
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Ruy Blas Overture
Haydn Trumpet Concerto Mark David (Trumpet)
Dukas Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3 Harold Britton (Organ)
Sunday 19 October 1986
Warwick Arts Centre, Coventry
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Rossini William Tell Overture
Haydn Symphony No. 45
Strauss, R Four Last Songs Dorothy Latimer (Soprano)
Sibelius Symphony No. 5
Sunday 26 October 1986
Southwold Sports Centre, Yate
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Rossini William Tell Overture
Haydn Symphony No. 45
Strauss, R Four Last Songs Dorothy Latimer (Soprano)
Sibelius Symphony No. 5
Sunday 2 November 1986
Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Rossini William Tell Overture
Haydn Symphony No. 45
Strauss, R Four Last Songs Dorothy Latimer (Soprano)
Sibelius Symphony No. 5
Sunday 14 December 1986, 7.30pm
Music Hall, Shrewsbury
Conductor: Richard Silk
Beethoven Fidelio Overture
Beethoven Symphony No. 8
Beethoven Symphony No. 7
Sunday 21 December 1986, 7.30pm
Winter Gardens, Malvern
Conductor: Richard Silk
Beethoven Fidelio Overture
Beethoven Symphony No. 8
Beethoven Symphony No. 7
1987
Sunday 15 February 1987, 8.00pm
Warwick Arts Centre, Coventry
Conductor: Robin Page
Shostakovich Festival Overture
Mozart, W A Sinfonia Concertante Michael Syrett (Bassoon), Gillian Reynolds (Clarinet), Alison Lancaster / Whatley (Oboe), Michael Wild (Horn)
Mahler Symphony No. 5
Sunday 22 February 1987, 7.30pm
Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Robin Page
Shostakovich Festival Overture
Mozart, W A Sinfonia Concertante Michael Syrett (Bassoon), Gillian Reynolds (Clarinet), Alison Lancaster / Whatley (Oboe), Michael Wild (Horn)
Mahler Symphony No. 5
Sunday 22 March 1987, 7.30pm
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Steve Roberts
Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla Overture
Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Malcolm Wilson (Piano)
Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
Arnold Little Suite No. 2
Butterworth Shropshire Lad
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Parry Jerusalem
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Sunday 5 April 1987, 7.30pm
Cheltenham Town Hall
Conductor: Steve Roberts
Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla Overture
Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Malcolm Wilson (Piano)
Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
Arnold Little Suite No. 2
Butterworth Shropshire Lad
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Parry Jerusalem
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Sunday 31 May 1987, 7.30pm
Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Steve Roberts
Sullivan Pineapple Poll Ballet Suite
Barber Adagio
Mozart, W A Horn Concerto No. 4 Michael Nagle (Horn)
Dvořák Symphony No. 7
Sunday 7 June 1987, 7.30pm
Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Steve Roberts
Sullivan Pineapple Poll Ballet Suite
Barber Adagio
Mozart, W A Horn Concerto No. 4 Michael Nagle (Horn)
Dvořák Symphony No. 7
Wednesday 24 June 1987, 7.30pm
Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Steve Roberts
Sullivan Pineapple Poll Ballet Suite
Barber Adagio
Mozart, W A Horn Concerto No. 4 Michael Nagle (Horn)
Dvořák Symphony No. 7
Sunday 27 September 1987, 7.30pm
Cheltenham Town Hall
Conductor: James Cowley
Elgar Polonia
Elgar Violin Concerto George Ewart (Violin)
Elgar Symphony No. 1
Saturday 17 October 1987, 7.30pm
Winter Gardens, Malvern
Conductor: James Cowley
Elgar In the South / Alassio
Elgar Enigma Variations
Elgar Music Makers Diana Walkley (Contralto)
Sunday 25 October 1987, 7.30pm
Blackfriars Priory, Gloucester
Conductor: James Cowley
Elgar Polonia
Elgar Violin Concerto George Ewart (Violin)
Elgar Symphony No. 1
Sunday 1 November 1987, 7.30pm
Gloucester Cathedral
Conductor: James Cowley
Elgar Music Makers Diana Walkley (Contralto)
Elgar In the South / Alassio
Elgar Enigma Variations
Elgar Polonia
Sunday 29 November 1987, 7.30pm – Viennese Evening
Town Hall, Burton upon Trent
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Lehár Gold and Silver
Schubert Symphony No. 8
Suppé Poet and Peasant Overture
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann II & Josef Pizzicato Polka
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz
Sunday 6 December 1987, 7.30pm – Viennese Evening
Music Hall, Shrewsbury
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Lehár Gold and Silver
Schubert Symphony No. 8
Suppé Poet and Peasant Overture
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann II & Josef Pizzicato Polka
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz
Sunday 13 December 1987, 8.00pm – Viennese Evening
Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Lehár Gold and Silver
Schubert Symphony No. 8
Suppé Poet and Peasant Overture
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann II & Josef Pizzicato Polka
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz
1988
Sunday 14 February 1988, 7.30pm
North Worcestershire College, Bromsgrove
Conductor: Robin Page
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Overture
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto Krzysztof Smietana (Violin)
Nielsen Symphony No. 1
Sunday 21 February 1988, 7.30pm
Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Robin Page
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Overture
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto Krzysztof Smietana (Violin)
Nielsen Symphony No. 1
Sunday 17 April 1988, 8.00pm
Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Bizet Carmen Suite No. 2
Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod Jane Eaglen (Soprano)
Shostakovich Symphony No. 7
Sunday 24 April 1988, 8.00pm
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Bizet Carmen Suite No. 2
Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod Jane Eaglen (Soprano)
Shostakovich Symphony No. 7
Sunday 19 June 1988, 7.30pm
Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Robin Page
Verdi Overture Force of Destiny
Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 Phillip Dyson (Piano)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6
Sunday 26 June 1988, 7.30pm
Winter Gardens, Malvern
Conductor: Robin Page
Verdi Overture Force of Destiny
Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 Harold Britton (Piano)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6
Wednesday 29 June 1988, 7.30pm
Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Robin Page
Verdi Overture Force of Destiny
Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 Harold Britton (Piano)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6
Sunday 16 October 1988, 7.30pm
St. Mary’s Church, Cleobury Mortimer
Conductor: Robin Page
Bliss Things to Come
Elgar Cello Concerto Lowri Blake (Cello)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5
Sunday 23 October 1988, 7.30pm
Brierley Hill Civic Hall
Conductor: Robin Page
Bliss Things to Come
Elgar Cello Concerto Lowri Blake (Cello)
Arnold Symphony No. 2
Sunday 27 November 1988, 7.30pm – American Extravaganza
Town Hall, Burton upon Trent
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Bernstein Candide Overture
Copland Appalachian Spring
Barber Adagio
Ives Variations on ‘America’
Bernstein West Side Story – Symphonic Dances
Gershwin An American in Paris
Sunday 11 December 1988, 7.30pm – American Extravaganza
Music Hall, Shrewsbury
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Bernstein Candide Overture
Copland Appalachian Spring
Barber Adagio
Ives Variations on ‘America’
Bernstein West Side Story – Symphonic Dances
Gershwin An American in Paris
Sunday 18 December 1988, 8.00pm – American Extravaganza
Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Bernstein Candide Overture
Copland Appalachian Spring
Barber Adagio
Ives Variations on ‘America’
Bernstein West Side Story – Symphonic Dances
Gershwin An American in Paris
1989
Sunday 19 February 1989, 7.30pm
Dudley Town Hall
Conductor: Robin Page
Mussorgsky Night on the Bare Mountain
Glazunov Violin Concerto Tina Gruenberg (Violin)
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade
Sunday 26 February 1989, 7.30pm
Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Robin Page
Mussorgsky Night on the Bare Mountain
Glazunov Violin Concerto Tina Gruenberg (Violin)
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade
Sunday 16 April 1989, 8.00pm – Lichfield & District Lions Club – Fourth Annual Charity Concert
Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Robin Page
Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Strauss, R Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Sunday 23 April 1989, 7.30pm
Winding Wheel, Chesterfield
Conductor: Robin Page
Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Strauss, R Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Sunday 18 June 1989, 7.30pm
Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus Overture
Mozart, W A Symphony No. 41
Bruckner Symphony No. 4
Saturday 24 June 1989, 8.00pm – Prom Concert
Tutbury Castle
Conductor: Robin Page
Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus Overture
Mozart, W A Symphony No. 41
Elgar Salut d’Amor
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Parry Jerusalem
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4
Sunday 25 June 1989, 7.30pm
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus Overture
Mozart, W A Symphony No. 41
Bruckner Symphony No. 4
Wednesday 28 June 1989, 7.30pm
Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus Overture
Mozart, W A Symphony No. 41
Bruckner Symphony No. 4
Sunday 15 October 1989, 7.30pm
St. Mary’s Church, Cleobury Mortimer
Conductor: Robin Page
Debussy Prélude à l’Après-Midi d’un Faune
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Sibelius Pohjola’s Daughter
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
Sunday 22 October 1989, 7.30pm
Civic Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon
Conductor: Robin Page
Debussy Prélude à l’Après-Midi d’un Faune
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Sibelius Pohjola’s Daughter
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
Saturday 11 November 1989, 7.00pm – Tredegar Orpheus Male Voice Choir 80th Year Commemoration Concert
Tredegar Leisure Centre
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Chabrier España
Franck “Panis Angelicus”
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
Beethoven Fidelio – Prisoners’ Chorus
Litolff Scherzo from Concerto Ian Kimber (Piano)
Handel “O Praise the Lord”
Sunday 26 November 1989, 7.30pm – A Spanish Evening
Town Hall, Burton upon Trent
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Chabrier España
Massenet Le Cid – ballet music
Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
de Falla Three Cornered Hat – ballet suite
Ravel Boléro
Sunday 3 December 1989, 7.30pm – Spanish Fiesta
Music Hall, Shrewsbury
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Chabrier España
Massenet Le Cid – ballet music
Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
de Falla Three Cornered Hat – ballet suite
Ravel Boléro
Sunday 17 December 1989, 8.00pm – Spanish Fiesta
Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Robin Page
Chabrier España
Massenet Le Cid – ballet music
Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
de Falla Three Cornered Hat – ballet suite
Ravel Boléro
Archives | Composers | 1940s | 1950s | 1960s | 1970s | 1980s | 1990s | 2000s | 2010s | 2020s