1990
Sunday 18 February 1990, 7.30pm
Winding Wheel, Chesterfield
Conductor: Robin Page
Sibelius Finlandia
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Lidholm Kontakion
Sibelius Karelia Suite
Nielsen Symphony No. 3 Amanda Ballard (Soprano), Francis Harrington (Baritone)
Sunday 25 February 1990, 7.30pm
Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Robin Page
Sibelius Finlandia
Lidholm Kontakion
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 Bradley Creswick (Violin)
Nielsen Symphony No. 3 Amanda Ballard (Soprano), Francis Harrington (Baritone)
Sunday 22 April 1990, 7.30pm
St. Mary’s Church, Cleobury Mortimer
Conductor: Paolo Vaglieri
Verdi Sicilian Vespers
Britten Matinées Musicales
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No. 1 Clare Ibbott (Cello)
Brahms Symphony No. 2
Sunday 29 April 1990, 8.00pm
Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Paolo Vaglieri
Verdi Sicilian Vespers
Britten Matinées Musicales
Respighi Fountains of Rome
Brahms Symphony No. 2
Saturday 9 June 1990, 7.30pm
Denstone College, Uttoxeter
Conductor: Robin Page
Britten Matinées Musicales
Strauss, R Don Juan
Shostakovich Piano Concerto No. 2 Michelle McIlvanna (Piano)
Dvořák Symphony No. 8
Sunday 10 June 1990, 7.30pm
Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Robin Page
Strauss, R Don Juan
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Piano Concerto No. 1 Lauren Broadhead (Piano)
Dvořák Symphony No. 8
Wednesday 27 June 1990, 7.30pm
Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Robin Page
Strauss, R Don Juan
Grieg Piano Concerto Harold Britton (Piano)
Dvořák Symphony No. 8
Sunday 14 October 1990, 7.30pm
St. Mary’s Church, Cleobury Mortimer
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture
Beethoven Symphony No. 4
Mahler Das Lied von der Erde Anne-Marie Owens (Mezzo-soprano), Alan Woodrow (Tenor)
Sunday 21 October 1990, 7.30pm
Civic Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture
Beethoven Symphony No. 4
Mahler Das Lied von der Erde Anne-Marie Owens (Mezzo-soprano), Alan Woodrow (Tenor)
Sunday 2 December 1990, 7.30pm
Town Hall, Burton upon Trent
Conductor: Robin Page
Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances
Mussorgsky Night on the Bare Mountain
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 1 (Nos 2 & 5)
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2 (No. 1)
Tchaikovsky March Slave
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances
Sunday 9 December 1990, 7.30pm
Music Hall, Shrewsbury
Conductor: Robin Page
Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances
Mussorgsky Night on the Bare Mountain
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 1 (Nos 2 & 5)
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2 (No. 1)
Tchaikovsky March Slave
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances
Sunday 16 December 1990, 8.00pm
Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Robin Page
Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances
Mussorgsky Night on the Bare Mountain
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 1 (Nos 2 & 5)
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2 (No. 1)
Tchaikovsky March Slave
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances
1991
Sunday 24 February 1991, 7.30pm
Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Robin Page
Taylor In Spring (First performance – BPO Commission)
Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind (1947)
Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 1 with Trumpet Katherine Shipway (Piano), Martin Orgill (Trumpet)
Sibelius Symphony No. 2
Sunday 3 March 1991, 7.30pm
St. Mary’s Church, Cleobury Mortimer
Conductor: Robin Page
Taylor In Spring (BPO Commission)
Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind (1947)
Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 1 with Trumpet Katherine Shipway (Piano), Martin Orgill (Trumpet)
Sibelius Symphony No. 2
Saturday 11 May 1991, 7.30pm
Coventry Cathedral
Conductor: Robin Page
Elgar Civic Fanfare
Honegger Symphony No. 3
Strauss, R Alpine Symphony
Sunday 19 May 1991, 8.00pm
Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Robin Page
Elgar Civic Fanfare
Honegger Symphony No. 3
Strauss, R Alpine Symphony
Sunday 9 June 1991, 7.30pm
Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture
Sibelius Finlandia
Tchaikovsky March Slave
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4
Tchaikovsky The 1812 Overture
Sunday 16 June 1991, 7.30pm
Whitchurch Civic Centre
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Overture
Sibelius Finlandia
Tchaikovsky The 1812 Overture
Tchaikovsky March Slave
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4
Saturday 22 June 1991, 8.00pm
Tutbury Castle
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Sibelius Finlandia
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 (3rd & 4th movements only)
Tchaikovsky March Slave
Wood, Henry Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Parry Jerusalem
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Tchaikovsky The 1812 Overture
Wednesday 26 June 1991, 7.30pm
Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Sibelius Finlandia
Tchaikovsky The 1812 Overture
Poulenc Organ Concerto Harold Britton (Organ)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4
Sunday 13 October 1991, 7.30pm – The Shakespeare Connection
St. Mary’s Church, Cleobury Mortimer
Conductor: Robin Page
Verdi Macbeth – Prelude
Sibelius Tempest Suite No. 1
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Overture
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Midsummer Night’s Dream Overture
Strauss, R Macbeth
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 1 (Nos 2 & 5)
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2 (No. 1)
Sunday 20 October 1991, 7.30pm – The Shakespeare Connection
Civic Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon
Conductor: Robin Page
Verdi Macbeth – Prelude
Sibelius Tempest Suite No. 1
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Overture
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Midsummer Night’s Dream Overture
Strauss, R Macbeth
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 1 (Nos 2 & 5)
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2 (No. 1)
Sunday 1 December 1991, 7.30pm – Invitation to the Dance
The Park, Wormelow, Hereford
Conductor: Robin Page
Weber Invitation to the Dance
Strauss, R Der Rosenkavalier – suite
Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – ballet suite (Waltz only)
Poulenc Les Biches – ballet suite
Ravel La Valse
Sunday 8 December 1991, 7.30pm – Invitation to the Dance
Music Hall, Shrewsbury
Conductor: Robin Page
Weber Invitation to the Dance
Strauss, R Der Rosenkavalier – suite
Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – ballet suite (Waltz only)
Poulenc Les Biches – ballet suite
Ravel La Valse
Sunday 15 December 1991, 7.30pm – Invitation to the Dance
Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Robin Page
Weber Invitation to the Dance
Strauss, R Der Rosenkavalier – suite
Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – ballet suite (Waltz only)
Poulenc Les Biches – ballet suite
Ravel La Valse
Saturday 21 December 1991 – 91 Variety Spectacular
International Convention Centre, Birmingham
Conductor: Robin Page
Sibelius Finlandia
Tchaikovsky The 1812 Overture
Various “Christmas is with us” Dennis Ray (Tenor)
Berlin White Christmas
1992
Sunday 23 February 1992, 7.30pm
Music Hall, Shrewsbury
Conductor: Robin Page
Dvořák Carnival Overture
Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 Frank Wibaut (Piano)
Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Sunday 1 March 1992, 7.30pm
Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Robin Page
Dvořák Carnival Overture
Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 Frank Wibaut (Piano)
Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Sunday 5 April 1992, 8.00pm – Lichfield and District Lions Club 7th Annual Charity Concert
Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – ballet music (Mazurka only)
Sibelius Violin Concerto George Ewart (Violin)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5
Sunday 12 April 1992, 7.30pm
Whitchurch Civic Centre
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – ballet music (Mazurka only)
Sibelius Violin Concerto Michael Seal (Violin)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5
Sunday 7 June 1992, 7.30pm
Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Vaughan Williams The Wasps Overture
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3 Harold Britton (Piano)
Elgar Symphony No. 2
Sunday 14 June 1992, 7.30pm
St. Mary’s Church, Cleobury Mortimer
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Vaughan Williams The Wasps Overture
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3 Harold Britton (Piano)
Elgar Symphony No. 2
Sunday 21 June 1992, 7.30pm
Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Vaughan Williams The Wasps Overture
Gough Fantasia (Birmingham premier)
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3 Harold Britton (Piano)
Elgar Symphony No. 2
Wednesday 24 June 1992, 7.30pm
Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Vaughan Williams The Wasps Overture
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3 Harold Britton (Piano)
Elgar Symphony No. 2
Sunday 11 October 1992, 7.30pm
Town Hall, Burton upon Trent
Conductor: Daniel Longstaff
Rimsky-Korsakov Story of Tsar Sultan – suite
Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1 Michael Seal (Violin)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 2
Sunday 18 October 1992, 7.30pm
Civic Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon
Conductor: Daniel Longstaff
Rimsky-Korsakov Story of Tsar Sultan – suite
Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1 Michael Seal (Violin)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 2
Friday 20 November 1992 – Concert in aid of Children in Need
Paradise Forum, Birmingham
Unknown
Various Various Works
Sunday 13 December 1992, 7.30pm
Kidderminster Town Hall
Conductor: Robin Page
Elgar Cockaigne / In London Town
Butterworth Shropshire Lad
Arnold Tam O’Shanter Overture
Grainger Molly on the Shore
Grainger No. 15 / Londonderry Air
Walton Crown Imperial
Elgar Enigma Variations
Sunday 20 December 1992, 8.00pm
Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Robin Page
Elgar Cockaigne / In London Town
Butterworth Shropshire Lad
Arnold Tam O’Shanter Overture
Grainger Molly on the Shore
Grainger No. 15 / Londonderry Air
Walton Crown Imperial
Elgar Enigma Variations
1993
Sunday 21 February 1993, 7.30pm
Music Hall, Shrewsbury
Conductor: Robin Page
Sibelius Nightride and Sunrise
Nielsen Clarinet Concerto Sally Harrop (Clarinet)
Sibelius Finlandia
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Sibelius Symphony No. 3
Sunday 28 February 1993, 7.30pm – Towards the Millenium
Town Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Robin Page
Sibelius Nightride and Sunrise
Nielsen Clarinet Concerto Sally Harrop (Clarinet)
Sibelius Finlandia
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Sibelius Symphony No. 3
Sunday 18 April 1993, 7.30pm
St. Mary’s Church, Cleobury Mortimer
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Dvořák In Nature’s Realm / Amid Nature
Smetana Má Vlast No.2: Vltava
Bax Tintagel
Beethoven Symphony No. 6
Sunday 25 April 1993, 8.00pm – Lichfield & District Lions Club 8th Annual Grand Charity Concert
Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Dvořák In Nature’s Realm / Amid Nature
Smetana Má Vlast No.2: Vltava
Bax Tintagel
Beethoven Symphony No. 6
Sunday 13 June 1993, 7.30pm
Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Robin Page
Berlioz Trojans – Extracts (Trojan March and Royal Hunt & Storm)
Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le Toit
Bizet Carmen Suite No. 1
Franck Symphony
Sunday 20 June 1993, 7.30pm
Whitchurch Civic Centre
Conductor: Robin Page
Berlioz Trojans – Extracts (Trojan March and Royal Hunt & Storm)
Bizet Carmen Suite No. 1
Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le Toit
Franck Symphony
Wednesday 30 June 1993, 7.30pm
Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Robin Page
Berlioz Trojans – Extracts (Trojan March)
Bizet Carmen Suite No. 1
Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le Toit
Franck Symphony
Sunday 10 October 1993, 7.30pm
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Robin Page
Nielsen Masquerade Overture
Schumann Piano Concerto Andrew Massey (Piano)
Mahler Symphony No. 1
Sunday 17 October 1993, 7.30pm
Civic Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon
Conductor: Robin Page
Nielsen Masquerade Overture
Schumann Piano Concerto Andrew Massey (Piano)
Mahler Symphony No. 1
Sunday 12 December 1993, 7.15pm – Family Concert
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Daniel Longstaff
Humperdinck Hänsel and Gretel Overture
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – ballet music
Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – suite
Britten Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra Mark Kenchington (Narrator)
Sunday 19 December 1993, 7.15pm – Family Concert
Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Daniel Longstaff
Humperdinck Hänsel and Gretel Overture
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – ballet music
Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé – suite
Britten Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra Mark Kenchington (Narrator)
Anderson Sleigh Ride
1994
Wednesday 26 January 1994, 7.30pm
Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Daniel Longstaff
Mozart, W A Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (1st movement only)
Mozart, W A 3 German Dances
Schubert Rosamunde – Incidental Ballet Music II
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Voices of Spring Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Strauss, Johann II & Josef Pizzicato Polka
Straus, Oscar Chocolate Soldier – Waltz John Howard Ludlow (Tenor), Carol Leslie-Green (Soprano)
Sunday 20 February 1994, 7.30pm – Robin Page Farewell Concert
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Robin Page
Schumann Symphony No. 3
Bruckner Symphony No. 7
Sunday 27 February 1994, 7.30pm – Robin Page Farewell Concert
Music Hall, Shrewsbury
Conductor: Robin Page
Schumann Symphony No. 3
Bruckner Symphony No. 7
Sunday 17 April 1994, 8.00pm – Lichfield and District Lions Club 9th Annual Grand Charity Concert
Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Verdi Overture Force of Destiny
Wagner Lohengrin – Prelude Act I
Wagner Lohengrin – Prelude Act III
Wagner Der fliegende Holländer – Overture
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5
Sunday 24 April 1994, 7.30pm
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Verdi Overture Force of Destiny
Wagner Lohengrin – Prelude Act I
Wagner Lohengrin – Prelude Act III
Wagner Der fliegende Holländer – Overture
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5
June 1994 – Precise date unknown
Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Khachaturian Spartacus – Suite
Borodin Symphony No. 2
Sunday 12 June 1994, 7.30pm – A Russian Programme
Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Christopher Moulds
Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Khachaturian Spartacus – Suite
Borodin Symphony No. 2
Sunday 19 June 1994, 7.30pm – A Russian Programme
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Christopher Moulds
Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Khachaturian Spartacus – Suite
Borodin Symphony No. 2
Wednesday 29 June 1994, 7.30pm – A Russian Programme
Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Christopher Moulds
Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Khachaturian Spartacus – Suite
Borodin Symphony No. 2
Sunday 16 October 1994, 7.30pm
Civic Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla Overture
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto Gonzalo Acosta (Violin)
Dvořák Symphony No. 7
Sunday 23 October 1994, 7.30pm
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla Overture
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto Gonzalo Acosta (Violin)
Dvořák Symphony No. 7
Sunday 11 December 1994, 7.30pm
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Rossini Barber of Seville Overture
Schumann Konzertstück for 4 horns Michael Wild (Horn), Nigel Evans (Horn), Martyn Jones (Horn), Andrew Hunter (Horn)
Elgar Introduction and Allegro
Beethoven Symphony No. 5
Anderson Sleigh Ride
Sunday 18 December 1994, 7.30pm
Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Rossini Barber of Seville Overture
Schumann Konzertstück for 4 horns Michael Wild (Horn), Nigel Evans (Horn), Martyn Jones (Horn), Andrew Hunter (Horn)
Elgar Introduction and Allegro
Beethoven Symphony No. 5
Anderson Sleigh Ride
Tuesday 20 December 1994, 7.30pm
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Rossini Barber of Seville Overture
Schumann Konzertstück for 4 horns Michael Wild (Horn), Nigel Evans (Horn), Martyn Jones (Horn), Andrew Hunter (Horn)
Beethoven Symphony No. 5
Anderson Sleigh Ride
1995
Wednesday 25 January 1995, 7.30pm
Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: John Franklin
Mozart, W A Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (1st movement only)
Mozart, W A 3 German Dances
Schubert Rosamunde – Incidental Ballet Music II
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Voices of Spring Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz
Strauss, Johann II & Josef Pizzicato Polka
Straus, Oscar Chocolate Soldier – Waltz John Howard Ludlow (Tenor), Carol Leslie-Green (Soprano)
Sunday 26 February 1995, 7.30pm – Towards the Millennium – Music from the Forties
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Arnold Beckus the Dandipratt
Strauss, R Four Last Songs Virginia Kerr (Soprano)
Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 6
Sunday 5 March 1995, 7.30pm – Towards the Millennium – Music from the Forties
Music Hall, Shrewsbury
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Arnold Beckus the Dandipratt
Strauss, R Four Last Songs Virginia Kerr (Soprano)
Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 6
Sunday 30 April 1995, 7.30pm – The Shakespeare Connection
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Berlioz King Lear Overture
Verdi Macbeth – Prelude
Verdi Macbeth – ballet music
Dvořák Othello Overture
Tchaikovsky Hamlet Overture
Berlioz Romeo and Juliet
Sunday 7 May 1995, 8.00pm – The Shakespeare Connection
Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Berlioz King Lear Overture
Verdi Macbeth – Prelude
Verdi Macbeth – ballet music
Dvořák Othello Overture
Berlioz Romeo and Juliet
Tchaikovsky Hamlet Overture
Sunday 11 June 1995, 7.30pm
Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Tchaikovsky Hamlet Overture
Berlioz Romeo and Juliet
Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2
Sunday 25 June 1995, 7.30pm
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Elgar Cockaigne / In London Town
Poulenc Two Pianos Concerto John Gough (Piano), Alastair Moseley (Piano)
Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2
Wednesday 28 June 1995, 7.30pm
Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Tchaikovsky Hamlet Overture
Grieg Piano Concerto Harold Britton (Piano)
Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2
Saturday 2 September 1995, 7.00pm
Tewkesbury Abbey
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Elgar Cockaigne / In London Town
Handel Zadok the Priest
Verdi Rigoletto – “La donna è mobile” Neil Fortin (Tenor)
Parry Jerusalem
Mozart, W A Ave Verum Corpus
Delibes Lakmé – “Dôme épais le jasmin à la rose s’assemble” Jennifer Barr (Soprano), Sylvia Strange (Mezzo-soprano)
Lehár Paganini – “Girls were made to love and kiss” John Crayford (Tenor)
Haydn Creation – “The heavens are telling” Sylvia Strange (Mezzo-soprano), Neil Fortin (Tenor), James Walkley (Bass-Baritone)
Giordano Andrea Chénier – “La mamma morta” Jennifer Barr (Soprano)
Handel Messiah – “Hallelujah” Graham Price (Organ)
Tchaikovsky Hamlet Overture
Brahms Requiem – “How lovely are Thy dwellings fair”
Saint-Saëns Samson and Delilah – “Softly awakes my heart” Sylvia Strange (Mezzo-soprano)
Verdi La Traviata – Drinking Song Jennifer Barr (Soprano), Neil Fortin (Tenor)
Bizet Pearl Fishers – “From far inside John Crayford (Tenor), James Walkley (Bass-Baritone)
Verdi Nabucco – Hebrew Slaves’ Chorus
Puccini Turandot – “Nessun dorma” Neil Fortin (Tenor)
Holst “I vow to thee my country”
Verdi La Traviata – “Sempre libera” Jennifer Barr (Soprano), John Crayford (Tenor)
Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Easter Hymn Jennifer Barr (Soprano)
Sunday 24 September 1995, 2.00pm – Concert in aid of Childline
Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Elgar Cockaigne / In London Town
Handel Zadok the Priest
Verdi Rigoletto – “La donna è mobile” Neil Fortin (Tenor)
Parry Jerusalem
Mozart, W A Ave Verum Corpus
Delibes Lakmé – “Dôme épais le jasmin à la rose s’assemble” Jennifer Barr (Soprano), Sylvia Strange (Mezzo-soprano)
Lehár Paganini – “Girls were made to love and kiss” John Crayford (Tenor)
Haydn Creation – “The heavens are telling” Sylvia Strange (Mezzo-soprano), Neil Fortin (Tenor), James Walkley (Bass-Baritone)
Giordano Andrea Chénier – “La mamma morta” Jennifer Barr (Soprano)
Handel Messiah – “Hallelujah” Graham Price (Organ)
Tchaikovsky Hamlet Overture
Brahms Requiem – “How lovely are Thy dwellings fair”
Saint-Saëns Samson and Delilah – “Softly awakes my heart” Sylvia Strange (Mezzo-soprano)
Verdi La Traviata – Drinking Song Jennifer Barr (Soprano), Neil Fortin (Tenor)
Bizet Pearl Fishers – “From far inside John Crayford (Tenor), James Walkley (Bass-Baritone)
Verdi Nabucco – Hebrew Slaves’ Chorus
Puccini Turandot – “Nessun dorma” Neil Fortin (Tenor)
Holst “I vow to thee my country”
Verdi La Traviata – “Sempre libera” Jennifer Barr (Soprano), John Crayford (Tenor)
Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Easter Hymn Jennifer Barr (Soprano)
Sunday 22 October 1995, 7.30pm
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Paul Hoskins
Beethoven Egmont Overture
Haydn Symphony No. 104
Vaughan Williams Lark Ascending for violin Michael Seal (Violin)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Symphony No. 3
Sunday 29 October 1995, 7.30pm
St. Mary’s Church, Cleobury Mortimer
Conductor: Paul Hoskins
Beethoven Egmont Overture
Haydn Symphony No. 104
Vaughan Williams Lark Ascending for violin Michael Seal (Violin)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Symphony No. 3
Sunday 10 December 1995, 7.30pm
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances
Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite (Music from Act I)
Sunday 17 December 1995, 7.30pm
Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances
Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – Ballet Suite (Music from Act I)
Anderson Sleigh Ride
1996
Wednesday 31 January 1996
Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Daniel Longstaff
Mozart, W A Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (1st movement only)
Mozart, W A 3 German Dances
Schubert Rosamunde – Incidental Ballet Music II
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Voices of Spring Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Strauss, Johann II & Josef Pizzicato Polka
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz
Sunday 18 February 1996, 7.30pm
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Britten Sinfonia da Requiem
Dvořák Cello Concerto Juliet Welchman (Cello)
Rachmaninov Symphony No. 3
Sunday 25 February 1996, 7.30pm
Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Britten Sinfonia da Requiem
Dvořák Cello Concerto Juliet Welchman (Cello)
Rachmaninov Symphony No. 3
Saturday 11 May 1996, 7.30pm
Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Verdi Requiem Malmfrid Sand (Soprano), Susan Bickley (Mezzo-soprano), Peter Bronder (Tenor), Andrew Greenan (Bass)
Sunday 9 June 1996, 7.30pm
Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Paul Hoskins
Wagner Tannhäuser – Overture
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 Jonathan French (Piano)
Dvořák Symphony No. 9
Sunday 23 June 1996, 7.30pm
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Paul Hoskins
Wagner Tannhäuser – Overture
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 Jonathan French (Piano)
Dvořák Symphony No. 9
Wednesday 26 June 1996, 7.30pm
Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Paul Hoskins
Wagner Tannhäuser – Overture
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 Harold Britton (Piano)
Dvořák Symphony No. 9
Sunday 6 October 1996 – Concert in aid of Childline
Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Smetana Bartered Bride Overture
Mozart, W A Grand Mass – “Agnus dei” Jennifer Barr (Soprano)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Elijah – “Lord God of Abraham” James Walkley (Bass-Baritone)
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Elijah – “Be not afraid”
Strauss, Johann II Casanova – Nuns’ Chorus Jennifer Barr (Soprano)
Bizet Carmen – Flower Song Neil Fortin (Tenor)
Stanford Songs of the Sea – “Drake’s drum” James Walkley (Bass-Baritone)
Stanford Songs of the Sea – “Old Superb” James Walkley (Bass-Baritone)
Parry Jerusalem
Puccini Gianni Schicchi – “O mio babbino caro” / “O my beloved father” Jennifer Barr (Soprano)
Puccini Suor Angelica – “Senza mamma, o bimbo tu sei morto” Jennifer Barr (Soprano)
Bach “Jesu joy of man’s desiring”
Verdi Il Trovatore – “Ah si ben mio coll’essere” Neil Fortin (Tenor)
Bellini Norma – “Mira O Norma” Jennifer Barr (Soprano), Gayle Brinkerhoff (Mezzo-soprano)
Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana – Easter Hymn Gayle Brinkerhoff (Mezzo-soprano)
Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Capua “O sole mio” Neil Fortin (Tenor)
Puccini Tosca – “E lucevan le stelle” Neil Fortin (Tenor)
Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – Reaper’s Song
Donizetti “Se tradirmi tu potrai” Jennifer Barr (Soprano), James Walkley (Bass-Baritone)
Verdi Don Carlos – “O don fatale” Gayle Brinkerhoff (Mezzo-soprano)
Holst “I vow to thee my country”
Gounod St Cecilia Mass – “Sanctus, sanctus” Neil Fortin (Tenor)
Mozart, W A Jubilate – “Alleluja” Jennifer Barr (Soprano)
Bach B minor Mass – “Gratias agimus”
Handel Messiah – “The trumpet shall sound” James Walkley (Bass-Baritone)
Handel Messiah – “Worthy is the Lamb”
Traditional “Happy birthday”
Sunday 13 October 1996, 7.30pm
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Smetana Bartered Bride Overture
Mozart, W A Clarinet Concerto Sally Harrop (Clarinet)
Sibelius Symphony No. 2
Sunday 20 October 1996, 7.30pm
St. Mary’s Church, Cleobury Mortimer
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Smetana Bartered Bride Overture
Mozart, W A Clarinet Concerto Sally Harrop (Clarinet)
Sibelius Symphony No. 2
Sunday 8 December 1996, 7.00pm
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Martin West
Humperdinck Hänsel and Gretel Overture
Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel – Dream
Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade
Anderson Sleigh Ride
Sunday 15 December 1996, 7.00pm
Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Martin West
Humperdinck Hänsel and Gretel Overture
Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel – Dream
Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade
Anderson Sleigh Ride
1997
Wednesday 29 January 1997, 7.30pm
Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: John Franklin
Schubert Overture In the Italian Style in D
Mozart, W A Piano Concerto No. 24 (2nd movement only) Alastair Moseley (Piano)
Beethoven Contradanses
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Strauss, Johann II Champagne Polka
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Roses from the South Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz
Sunday 16 February 1997, 7.30pm
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Hummel Trumpet Concerto Adam Howard (Trumpet)
Mahler Symphony No. 6
Sunday 23 February 1997, 7.30pm
Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Hummel Trumpet Concerto Adam Howard (Trumpet)
Mahler Symphony No. 6
Sunday 20 April 1997, 7.30pm
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Dvořák Serenade in D minor for wind
Shostakovich Symphony No. 8
Sunday 8 June 1997, 7.30pm
Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Brahms Tragic Overture
Brahms Violin Concerto Gonzalo Acosta (Violin)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6
Sunday 15 June 1997, 7.30pm – Lichfield and District Lions Club 12th Annual Grand Charity Concert
Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Brahms Tragic Overture
Brahms Violin Concerto Gonzalo Acosta (Violin)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6
Sunday 22 June 1997, 7.30pm
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Brahms Tragic Overture
Brahms Violin Concerto Krzysztof Smietana (Violin)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6
Wednesday 25 June 1997, 7.30pm
Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Seal
Brahms Tragic Overture
Poulenc Organ Concerto Harold Britton (Organ)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6
Sunday 19 October 1997, 7.30pm – The Romantic Connection
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Jeremy Silver
Reznizek Donna Diana
Brahms Symphony No. 4
Dvořák Slavonic Dances
Sunday 14 December 1997, 7.30pm – From Broadway to Hollywood
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Sullivan Yeomen of the Guard Overture
Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue Malcolm Wilson (Piano)
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances
Porter Kiss me Kate – “We open in Venice” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Porter Kiss me Kate – “So in love” Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto)
Gershwin Porgy and Bess – “Bess you is my woman” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Gershwin Porgy and Bess – “Summertime” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano)
Lloyd-Webber Evita – “Don’t cry for me Argentina” Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto)
Loesser Guys and Dolls – “Luck be a lady” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Lloyd-Webber Phantom of the Opera – “Wishing you were somehow here again” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano)
Lloyd-Webber Phantom of the Opera – “All I ask of you” Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Lloyd-Webber Phantom of the Opera – “Music of the night” Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “One day more” Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone), Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “Empty chairs at empty tables” John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “Do you hear the people sing” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Bernstein West Side Story – “I feel pretty” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto)
Bernstein West Side Story – “America” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Bernstein West Side Story – “Tonight” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Ellington “It don’t mean a thing” / “Swing” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Miles (Tenor), Doreen Perkins (Soprano)
Berlin “I love a piano” Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Sunday 21 December 1997, 7.30pm – From Broadway to Hollywood
Dudley Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Sullivan Yeomen of the Guard Overture
Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue Malcolm Wilson (Piano)
Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances
Porter Kiss me Kate – “We open in Venice” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Porter Kiss me Kate – “So in love” Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto)
Gershwin Porgy and Bess – “Bess you is my woman” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Gershwin Porgy and Bess – “Summertime” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano)
Lloyd-Webber Evita – “Don’t cry for me Argentina” Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto)
Loesser Guys and Dolls – “Luck be a lady” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Lloyd-Webber Phantom of the Opera – “Wishing you were somehow here again” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano)
Lloyd-Webber Phantom of the Opera – “All I ask of you” Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Lloyd-Webber Phantom of the Opera – “Music of the night” Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “One day more” Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone), Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “Empty chairs at empty tables” John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “Do you hear the people sing” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Bernstein West Side Story – “I feel pretty” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto)
Bernstein West Side Story – “America” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Bernstein West Side Story – “Tonight” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Ellington “It don’t mean a thing” / “Swing” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Miles (Tenor), Doreen Perkins (Soprano)
Berlin “I love a piano” Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
1998
Wednesday 21 January 1998, 7.30pm – Via Vienna…
Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: John Franklin
Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Mozart, W A Piano Concerto No. 21 (2nd movement only) Alastair Moseley (Piano)
Mozart, W A 2 Minuets with Contredanses
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann II & Josef Pizzicato Polka
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus – Czardas – “Klange der heimath” Claire Humphreys (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus – Laughing Song Claire Humphreys (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Strauss, Johann II Voices of Spring Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz
Friday 6 February 1998 – Evening of Viennese Music
Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: John Franklin
Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Mozart, W A Piano Concerto No. 21 (2nd & 3rd movements only) Alastair Moseley (Piano)
Mozart, W A 2 Minuets with Contredanses
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann II & Josef Pizzicato Polka
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus – Czardas – “Klange der heimath” Claire Humphreys (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus – Laughing Song Claire Humphreys (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Strauss, Johann II Voices of Spring Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz
Sunday 15 February 1998, 7.30pm – …To Hungary and Russia
Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Bartók Violin Concerto No. 2 Byron Parish (Violin)
Mussorgsky Khovanschina – Prelude
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Sunday 22 February 1998, 7.30pm – …To Hungary and Russia
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Bartók Violin Concerto No. 2 Byron Parish (Violin)
Mussorgsky Khovanschina – Prelude
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Saturday 28 March 1998, 7.30pm – Verdi’s Requiem
Solihull Civic Hall
Conductor: Michael Savage
Verdi Requiem Ida-Maria Turri (Soprano), Gaynor Keeble (Mezzo-soprano), Gareth Lloyd (Tenor), Paul Hodges (Baritone)
Sunday 29 March 1998, 8.00pm – Verdi’s Requiem
Levi Fox Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon
Conductor: Stephen Dodsworth
Verdi Requiem Ida-Maria Turri (Soprano), Gaynor Keeble (Mezzo-soprano), Gareth Lloyd (Tenor), Paul Hodges (Baritone)
Sunday 14 June 1998, 7.30pm – Grand Finale!
Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Jonathan French (Piano)
Elgar Symphony No. 1
Sunday 21 June 1998, 7.30pm – Grand Finale!
Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Jonathan French (Piano)
Elgar Symphony No. 1
Wednesday 24 June 1998, 7.30pm – Grand Finale!
Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Harold Britton (Piano)
Elgar Symphony No. 1
Sunday 28 June 1998, 7.30pm
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Jonathan French (Piano)
Elgar Symphony No. 1
Sunday 18 October 1998, 7.30pm
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Martin West
Dvořák Carnival Overture
Kodály Variations on a Hungarian Folksong / Peacock Variations
Strauss, R Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances
Sunday 25 October 1998, 7.30pm
St. Mary’s Church, Cleobury Mortimer
Conductor: Martin West
Dvořák Carnival Overture
Kodály Variations on a Hungarian Folksong / Peacock Variations
Strauss, R Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances
Sunday 13 December 1998, 7.30pm
Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Ireland London Overture
Blake Snowman suite John Gough (Piano), Claire Humphreys (Soprano), Martyn Jones (Narrator)
Elgar Wand of Youth – Selection
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5
Sunday 20 December 1998, 7.30pm
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Ireland London Overture
Blake Snowman suite John Gough (Piano), Claire Humphreys (Soprano), Martyn Jones (Narrator)
Elgar Wand of Youth – Selection
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5
1999
Wednesday 27 January 1999, 7.30pm
Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: John Franklin
Schubert Overture In the Italian Style in D
Mozart, W A Horn Concerto No. 3 Michael Wild (Horn)
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann II & Josef Pizzicato Polka
Strauss, Johann II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Zeller Der Obersteiger – “Don’t be cross” Claire Humphreys (Soprano)
Herbert Enchantress – “Art is calling me” Claire Humphreys (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Strauss, Johann II Roses from the South Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz
Friday 5 February 1999, 7.30pm – An Evening of Music from Vienna
Lichfield Civic Hall
Conductor: John Franklin
Schubert Overture In the Italian Style in D
Mozart, W A Horn Concerto No. 3 Michael Wild (Horn)
Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann II & Josef Pizzicato Polka
Strauss, Johann II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Zeller Der Obersteiger – “Don’t be cross” Claire Humphreys (Soprano)
Herbert Enchantress – “Art is calling me” Claire Humphreys (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Strauss, Johann II Roses from the South Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz
Sunday 7 February 1999, 7.30pm
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Wagner Das Rheingold – Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Delius Village Romeo and Juliet – Walk to the Paradise Garden
Korngold Violin Concerto Michael Seal (Violin)
Sibelius Symphony No. 1
Sunday 14 February 1999, 7.30pm
Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Wagner Das Rheingold – Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Korngold Violin Concerto Michael Seal (Violin)
Sibelius Symphony No. 1
Sunday 21 February 1999, 7.30pm – Viennese Gala evening
Sutton Coldfield Town Hall
Conductor: John Franklin
Schubert Overture In the Italian Style in D
Mozart, W A Horn Concerto No. 3 Michael Wild (Horn)
Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus Overture
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann II & Josef Pizzicato Polka
Strauss, Johann II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Zeller Der Obersteiger – “Don’t be cross” Claire Humphreys (Soprano)
Herbert Enchantress – “Art is calling me” Claire Humphreys (Soprano)
Strauss, Johann II Roses from the South Waltz
Strauss, Johann II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Strauss, Johann II Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz
Sunday 11 April 1999, 7.30pm
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 1 John Chillingworth (Cello)
Mahler Symphony No. 7
Sunday 18 April 1999, 7.30pm – Lichfield & District Lions Club 14th Annual Grand Charity Concert
Lichfield Cathedral
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 1 John Chillingworth (Cello)
Mahler Symphony No. 7
Sunday 13 June 1999, 7.30pm
Priory Church, Leominster
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla Overture
Rimsky-Korsakov Golden Cockerel – suite
Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – Letter Scene Anke Juttner (Soprano)
Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – extracts (Polonaise)
Holst Planets suite
Wednesday 23 June 1999, 7.30pm
Walsall Town Hall
Conductor: Paul Hoskins
Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla Overture
Rimsky-Korsakov Golden Cockerel – suite
Holst Planets suite
Sunday 27 June 1999, 7.30pm
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla Overture
Rimsky-Korsakov Golden Cockerel – suite
Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – Letter Scene Anke Juttner (Soprano)
Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin – extracts (Polonaise)
Holst Planets suite
Sunday 17 October 1999, 7.30pm – A Celebration of Wagner
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Wagner Parsifal – Overture
Wagner Wesendonck Lieder – No. 5: Träume Tamsin Dives (Soprano)
Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod
Wagner Die Walküre – Ride of the Valkyries
Wagner Die Walküre – Wotan’s Farewell and Magic Fire Music Nicholas Folwell (Baritone)
Wagner Götterdämmerung – Siegfried’s Rhine Journey
Wagner Götterdämmerung – Siegfried’s Funeral March
Wagner Götterdämmerung – Brünhilde’s Immolation Scene Tamsin Dives (Soprano)
Sunday 24 October 1999, 7.30pm – A Celebration of Wagner
Civic Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Wagner Parsifal – Overture
Wagner Wesendonck Lieder – No. 5: Träume Tamsin Dives (Soprano)
Wagner Tristan und Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod
Wagner Die Walküre – Ride of the Valkyries
Wagner Die Walküre – Wotan’s Farewell and Magic Fire Music Nicholas Folwell (Baritone)
Wagner Götterdämmerung – Siegfried’s Rhine Journey
Wagner Götterdämmerung – Siegfried’s Funeral March
Wagner Götterdämmerung – Brünhilde’s Immolation Scene Tamsin Dives (Soprano)
Sunday 12 December 1999, 7.00pm – Broadway to Hollywood II
Dudley Town Hall
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf Malcolm Boyden (Narrator)
Williams, J Return of the Jedi Suite
Porter Singing in the Rain – “Be a clown” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Shönberg Miss Saigon – Sun and Moon Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Shönberg Miss Saigon – “Why God why?” John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Shönberg Miss Saigon – “I’d give my life for you” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano)
Shönberg Miss Saigon – “Last night of the world” Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Borodin Kismet – “Stranger in Paradise” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Borodin Kismet – “And this is my beloved” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Berlin “I love a piano” Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Rodgers and Hammerstein Oklahoma – “People will say we’re in love” Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Rodgers and Hammerstein Sound of Music – “Climb ev’ry mountain” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “Do you hear the people sing” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “I dreamed a dream” Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “Bring him home” Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “Master of the house” / Innkeeper’s Song Malcolm Boyden (Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “One day more” Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone), Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Ellington “It don’t mean a thing” / “Swing” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Miles (Tenor), Doreen Perkins (Soprano)
Sunday 19 December 1999, 2.00pm – Broadway to Hollywood II
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf Andy Knowles (Narrator)
Williams, J Return of the Jedi Suite
Porter Singing in the Rain – “Be a clown” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Shönberg Miss Saigon – Sun and Moon Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Shönberg Miss Saigon – “Why God why?” John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Shönberg Miss Saigon – “I’d give my life for you” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano)
Shönberg Miss Saigon – “Last night of the world” Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Borodin Kismet – “Stranger in Paradise” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Borodin Kismet – “And this is my beloved” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Berlin “I love a piano” Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Rodgers and Hammerstein Oklahoma – “People will say we’re in love” Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Rodgers and Hammerstein Sound of Music – “Climb ev’ry mountain” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “Do you hear the people sing” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “I dreamed a dream” Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “Bring him home” Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “One day more” Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone), Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Ellington “It don’t mean a thing” / “Swing” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Miles (Tenor), Doreen Perkins (Soprano)
Anderson Sleigh Ride
Sunday 19 December 1999, 7.00pm – Broadway to Hollywood II
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham
Conductor: Michael Lloyd
Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf Andy Knowles (Narrator)
Williams, J Return of the Jedi Suite
Porter Singing in the Rain – “Be a clown” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Shönberg Miss Saigon – Sun and Moon Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Shönberg Miss Saigon – “Why God why?” John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Shönberg Miss Saigon – “I’d give my life for you” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano)
Shönberg Miss Saigon – “Last night of the world” Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Borodin Kismet – “Stranger in Paradise” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Borodin Kismet – “And this is my beloved” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Berlin “I love a piano” Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Rodgers and Hammerstein Oklahoma – “People will say we’re in love” Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Rodgers and Hammerstein Sound of Music – “Climb ev’ry mountain” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “Do you hear the people sing” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “I dreamed a dream” Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “Bring him home” Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Shönberg Les Misérables – “One day more” Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Spencer (Opus V) (Bass-Baritone), Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Martyn Jones (Opus V) (Baritone)
Ellington “It don’t mean a thing” / “Swing” Sarah Gray (Opus V) (Soprano), Sally White (Opus V) (Contralto), John Miles (Tenor), Doreen Perkins (Soprano)
Anderson Sleigh Ride
Archives | Composers | 1940s | 1950s | 1960s | 1970s | 1980s | 1990s | 2000s | 2010s | 2020s